Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
OlympicIRL

Athletics at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

Benolympique    82

:AUSAUSTRALIA :AUS

MEN
100m: Josh Clarke
200m: Alex Hartmann
800m: Peter Bol, Luke Mathews, Jeff Riseley
1500m: Ryan Gregson, Luke Mathews
5000m: Sam McEntee, Brett Robinson, Patrick Tiernan
10,000m: David McNeill, Ben St Lawrence
Marathon: Liam Adams, Michael Shelley, Scott Westcott
High jump: Joel Baden, Brandon Starc
Pole vault: Kurtis Marschall
Long jump: Henry Frayne, Fabrice Lapierre
Shot put: Damien Birkinhead
Discus: Matt Denny, Benn Harradine
Javelin: Hamish Peacock, Josh Robinson
20km race walk: Dane Bird-Smith, Rhydian Cowley, Jared Tallent
50km race walk: Chris Erickson, Brendon Reading, Jared Tallent
Decathlon: Cedric Dubler

WOMEN
100m: Melissa Breen
200m: Ella Nelson
400m: Morgan Mitchell, Anneliese Rubie
800m: Selma Kajan
1500m: Jenny Blundell, Zoe Buckman Linden Hall
5000m: Madeline Hills, Genevieve LaCaze, Eloise Wellings
10,000m: Eloise Wellings
Marathon: Milly Clark, Jess Trengove, Lisa Weightman
3000m steeplechase: Madeline Hills, Genevieve LaCaze, Victoria Mitchell
100m hurdles: Michelle Jenneke
400m hurdles: Lauren Wells
High jump: Eleanor Patterson
Pole vault: Alana Boyd
Long jump: Chelsea Jaensch, Brooke Stratton
Discus: Dani Samuels
Javelin: Kim Mickle, Kathryn Mitchell, Kelsey-Lee Roberts
20km race walk: Tanya Holliday, Regan Lamble, Rachel Tallent
4x400m: Monica Brennan, Morgan Mitchell, Anneliese Rubie, Caitlin Sargent, Jessica Thornton, Lauren Well

Edited by Benolympique

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    82

:GER GERMANY :GER

MEN
100m: Lucas Jakubczyk, Julian Reus
200m: Aleixo-Platini Menga
1500m: Homiyu Tesfaye
5000m: Florian Orth, Richard Ringer
Marathon: Arne Gabius, Hendrik Pfeiffer, Philipp Pflieger
20km race walk: Nils Brembach, Christopher Linke, Hagen Pohle
50km race walk: Carl Dohmann, Hagen Pohle
110m hurdles: Matthias Buhler, Alexander John, Gregor Traber
400m hurdles: Tobias Giehl
High jump: Eike Onnen, Mateusz Przybylko
Pole vault: Karsten Dilla, Raphael Holzdeppe, Tobias Scherbarth
Long jump: Alyn Camara, Fabian Heinle
Triple jump: Max Hess
Shot put: Tobias Dahm, David Storl
Discus: Christoph Harting, Robert Harting, Daniel Jasinski
Javelin: Thomas Rohler, Johannes Vetter, Julian Weber
Decathlon: Arthur Abele, Rico Freimuth, Kai Kazmirek
4x100m: Robin Erewa, Robert Hering, Lucas Jakubczyk, Sven Knipphals, Alexander Kosenkow, Julian Reus, Roy Schmidt

WOMEN
100m: Rebekka Haase, Tatjana Pinto
200m: Nadine Gonska, Gina Lückenkemper, Lisa Mayer
400m: Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer
800m: Christina Hering, Fabienne Kohlmann
1500m: Konstanze Klosterhalfen, Maren Kock, Diana Sujew
Marathon: Anna Hahner, Lisa Hahner, Anja Scherl
100m hurdles: Pamela Dutkiewicz, Nadine Hildebrand, Cindy Roleder
400m hurdles: Jackie Baumann
3000m steeplechase: Gesa Felicitas Krause, Sanaa Koubaa, Maya Rehberg
High jump: Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch
Pole vault: Annika Roloff, Lisa Ryzih, Martina Strutz
Long jump: Malaika Mihambo, Sosthene Taroum Moguenara, Alexandra Wester
Triple jump: Jenny Elbe, Kristin Gierisch
Shot put: Sara Gambetta, Christina Schwanitz, Lena Urbaniak
Discus: Shanice Craft, Julia Fischer, Nadine Muller
Hammer: Betty Heidler, Kathrin Klaas, Charlene Woitha
Javelin: Christin Hussong, Christina Obergfoll, Linda Stahl
Heptathlon: Jennifer Oeser, Claudia Rath, Carolin Schafer
4x100m: Alexandra Burghardt, Rebekka Haase, Yasmin Kwadwo, Gina Luckenkemper, Lisa Mayer, Tatjana Pinto
4x400m: Daniela Ferenz, Lara Hoffmann, Laura Müller, Friederike Mohlenkamp, Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    82

:USAUSA :USA

 

MEN
100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Justin Gatlin
200m: Justin Gatlin, LaShawn Merritt, Ameer Webb
400m: LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, David Verburg
800m: Boris Berian, Charles Jock, Clayton Murphy
1500m: Robby Andrews, Ben Blankenship, Matthew Centrowitz
5000: Paul Chelimo, Bernard Lagat, Hassan Mead
10,000: Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Korir, Galen Rupp
Marathon: Meb Keflezighi, Galen Rupp, Jared Ward
3000m steeplechase: Hillary Bor, Donn Cabral, Evan Jager
110m hurdles: Devon Allen, Ronnie Ash, Jeff Porter
400m hurdles: Kerron Clement, Byron Robinson, Michael Tinsley
50km race walk: John Nunn
High jump: Brad Adkins, Erik Kynard, Ricky Robertson
Pole vault: Logan Cunningham, Sam Kendricks, Cale Simmons
Long jump: Marquis Dendy, Jeff Henderson, Jarrion Lawson
Triple jump: Chris Benard, Will Claye, Christian Taylor
Shot put: Ryan Crouser, Darrell Hill, Joe Kovacs
Discus: Tavis Bailey, Andrew Evans, Mason Finley
Javelin: Sam Crouser, Sean Furey, Cyrus Hostetler
Decathlon: Ashton Eaton, Jeremy Taiwo, Zach Ziemek
4x100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Christian Coleman, Justin Gatlin, Tyson Gay, Mike Rodgers
4x400m: Kyle Clemons, Arman Hall, Tony McQuay, LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, David Verburg

WOMEN
100m: Tianna Bartoletta, Tori Bowie, English Gardner
200m: Tori Bowie, Jenna Prandini, Deajah Stevens
400m: Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings
800m: Kate Grace, Chrishuna Williams, Ajee’ Wilson
1500m: Brenda Martinez, Shannon Rowbury, Jenny Simpson
5000m: Kim Conley, Abbey D’Agostino, Shelby Houlihan
10,000m: Marielle Hall, Molly Huddle, Emily Infeld
Marathon: Amy Cragg, Shalane Flanagan, Desiree Linden
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Colleen Quigley
100m hurdles: Nia Ali, Kristi Castlin, Brianna Rollins
400m hurdles: Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Ashley Spencer
20km race walk: Miranda Melville, Maria Michta-Coffey
High jump: Vashti Cunningham, Chaunte Lowe, Inika McPherson
Pole vault: Sandi Morris, Jenn Suhr, Lexi Weeks
Long jump: Tianna Bartoletta, Janay DeLoach, Brittney Reese
Triple jump: Christina Epps, Andrea Geubelle, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Michelle Carter, Felisha Johnson, Raven Saunders
Discus: Whitney Ashley, Kelsey Card, Shelbi Vaughan
Hammer: Gwen Berry, Amber Campbell, DeAnna Price
Javelin: Brittany Borman, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger
Heptathlon: Heather Miller-Koch, Barbara Nwaba, Kendell Williams
4x100m: Morolake Akinosun, Tianna Bartoletta, Tori Bowie, English Gardner, Jenna Prandini, Ariana Washington
4x400m: Taylor Ellis-Watson, Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Francena McCorory, Courtney Okolo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    82

:JAMJAMAICA :JAM

 

MEN
100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Jevaughn Minzie
200m: Nickel Ashmeade, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Julian Forte
400m: Nathon Allen, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis, Rusheen McDonald
5000m: Kemoy Campbell
110m hurdles: Deuce Carter, Omar McLeod, Andrew Riley, Hansle Parchment
400m hurdles: Roxroy Cato, Jaheel Hyde, Romel Lewis, Annsert Whyte
Long jump: Damar Forbes, Aubrey Smith
Triple jump: Clive Pullen
Shot put: O’Dayne Richards
Discus: Fedrick Dacres
4x100m: Nickel Ashmeade, Kemar Bailey-Cole, Yohan Blake, Usain Bolt, Jevaughn Minzie, Asafa Powell
4x400m: Nathon Allen, Jevere Bell, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis, Peter Matthews, Rusheen McDonald

WOMEN
100m: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Christania Williams
200m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Kali Davis-White, Simone Facey, Elaine Thompson
400m: Christine Day, Shericka Jackson, Stephenie-Ann McPherson
800m: Simoya Campbell, Natoya Goule, Kenia Sinclair
1500m: Aisha Praught
100m hurdles: Monique Morgan, Shermaine Williams, Nickiesha Wilson, Megan Simmonds
400m hurdles: Leah Nugent, Janieve Russell, Kaliese Spencer, Ristananna Tracey
Triple jump: Shaneika Thomas, Kimberly Williams
Shot put: Danniel Thomas
Discus: Tarasue Barnett, Kellion Knibb, Shadae Lawrence
Hammer: Daina Levy
4x100m: Veronica Campbell-Brown, Simone Facey, Shashalee Forbes, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Elaine Thompson, Christania Williams
4x400m: Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon, Shericka Jackson, Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby, Stephenie-Ann McPherson, Novlene Williams-Mills

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    82

:CANCANADA :CAN

MEN
100m: Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Akeem Haynes
200m: Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Brendon Rodney
800m: Brandon McBride, Anthony Romaniw
1500m: Nathan Brannen, Charles Philibert-Thiboutot
5000m: Mohammed Ahmed, Lucas Bruchet
10,000m: Mohammed Ahmed
Marathon: Reid Coolsaet, Eric Gillis
3000m steeplechase: Matthew Hughes, Taylor Milne, Chris Winter
110m hurdles: Johnathan Cabral, Sekou Kaba
High jump: Derek Drouin, Mike Mason
Pole vault: Shawn Barber
Shot put: Tim Nedow
Decathlon: Damian Warner
20km race walk: Evan Dunfee, Inaki Gomez, Ben Thorne
50km race walk: Mathieu Bilodeau, Evan Dunfee
4x100m: Mobolade Ajomale, Aaron Brown, Andre De Grasse, Akeem Haynes, Oluwasegun Makinde, Brendon Rodney

WOMEN
100m: Crystal Emmanuel
200m: Crystal Emmanuel, Kimberly Hyacinthe
400m: Alicia Brown, Kendra Clarke, Carline Muir
800m: Melissa Bishop
1500m: Nicole Sifuentes, Gabriela Stafford, Hilary Stellingwerff
5000m: Jessica O'Connell, Andrea Seccafien
10,000m: Lanni Marchant, Natasha Wodak
Marathon: Krista DuChene, Lanni Marchant
3000m steeplechase: Maria Bernard, Genevieve Lalonde, Erin Teschuk
100m hurdles: Phylicia George, Nikkita Holder, Angela Whyte
400m hurdles: Chanice Chase, Noelle Montcalm, Sage Watson
High jump: Alyxandria Treasure
Pole vault: Kelsie Ahbe, Annika Newell, Alysha Newman
Long jump: Christabel Nettey
Shot put: Brittany Crew, Taryn Suttie
Hammer: Heather Steacy
Javelin: Elizabeth Gleadle
Heptathlon: Brianne Theisen-Eaton
4x100m: Khamica Bingham, Crystal Emmanuel, Phylicia George, Kimberly Hyacinthe, Farah Jacques, Marissa Kurtimah
4x400m: Alicia Brown, Chanice Chase, Kendra Clarke, Carline Muir, Micha Powell, Sage Watson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Benolympique    82

Athlétisme france :FRA

Femmes
NANA DJIMOU Antoinette Heptathlon CA MONTREUIL (93)
GNAFOUA Floriane Relais 4x100 m ATHLE 91 (91)
AKAKPO Stella Relais 4x100 m AMIENS UC (80)
ZAHI Carolle Relais 4x100 m ATHLE SUD 77 (77)
GALAIS Jennifer Relais 4x100 m DECINES MEYZIEU ATHLETISME (69)
DISTEL-BONNET Céline Relais 4x100 m STRASBOURG AGGLOMERATION ATHLETISME (67)
PARE Maroussia Relais 4x100 m US TALENCE (33)
GAYOT Marie Relais 4x400 m EFS REIMS A (51)
NTIAMOAH Brigitte Relais 4x400 m ENTENTE GRAND MULHOUSE ATHLE (68)
DIARRA Elea Mariama Relais 4x400 m DECINES MEYZIEU ATHLETISME (69)
RAHAROLAHY Agnes Relais 4x400 m NANTES METROPOLE ATHLETISME (44)

Hommes
CARVALHO Florian 1 500 m US NEMOURS ST PIERRE ATHLE (77)
MENALDO Kevin Saut à la perche ENTENTE FRANCONVILLE CESAME VAL D’OISE (95)
JOSEPH Stanley Saut à la perche EC ORLEANS CERCLE JULES FERRY (45)
BELOCIAN Wilhem 110 m haies STADE LAMENTIN (971)
MARTINOT-LAGARDE Pascal 110 m haies ES MONTGERON (91)
AUZEIL Bastien Décathlon ENTENTE ATHLETIQUE GRENOBLE (38)
ZEZE Mickaël-Meba 4x100 m VAL-DE-REUIL AC (27)
DUTAMBY Stuart 4x100 m LILLE METROPOLE ATHLETISME (59)
RENE Marvin 4x100 m SCO STE-MARGUERITTE MARSEILLE (13)
ANOUMAN Guy-Elphège 4x100 m ENTENTE FRANCONVILLE CESAME VAL D’OISE (95)
ANNE Mame-Ibra 4x400 m US IVRY (94)
HANN Mamadou Kasse 4x400 m MONTPELLIER ATHLETIC MEDITERRANEE METROPOLE (34)
HANNE Mamoudou Elimane 4x400 m SP VERNON (27)
ATINE-VENEL Teddy 4x400 m SAVIGNY SENART ATHLETISME (77)
JORDIER Thomas 4x400 m TREMBLAY AC ATHLETISME (93)
VAILLANT Ludvy 4x400 m ATHLETIC CLUB SALEEN (972)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GER-PJ    1

Why can the German NOC nominate Tobias Giehl (400m hurdles)??

He hasn't got the qualification standard and he isn't published on the official Olympic ranking??  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OlympicsFan    227
vor 34 Minuten schrieb GER-PJ:

Why can the German NOC nominate Tobias Giehl (400m hurdles)??

He hasn't got the qualification standard and he isn't published on the official Olympic ranking??  

http://www.sueddeutsche.de/muenchen/sport/leichtathletik-nur-noch-drei-1.3077217

Same was true for Kock and Sujew, but both are now officialy in, because enough athletes ranked ahead of them declined their place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
OlympicsFan    227
vor 14 Minuten schrieb GER-PJ:

Thanks

http://road-to-rio.com/

Here you can see his current position (you have to select men's 400m hurdles). I think he needs to hope that 3 faster guys (assuming that no russian athlete will be allowed to compete) decline their spot. I am not very optimistic, its very sad that Franz and Königsmark werent able to get back into their top shape. 

How many medals do you expect? I think 10-12 medals would be a good result for us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GER-PJ    1

Thanks again. That is important for two German athletes (Giehl; Woitha).

 

I think 10-12 medals are a very good result, but possible. In London 2012 and Bejing 2015 we got 8 medals. 

We should get a medal in each throwing competition (7). And then it will be difficult... (moguenara in longjump, strutz or ryzih in pole vault, max heß in triplejump) 

I think 8-10 medals are a good result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×