Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
MantaRaymarc

Badminton Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

heywoodu    3,204

According to Hungarian media, Laura Sarosi (HUN) has qualified. There was talk about her receiving a special wild card for helping Karin Schnaase (GER) continue the match against herself and in doing so, throwing away her last Olympic chance, but if Google Translate is right, she has now gotten a ticket via world rankings.

 

How is that possible?

http://www.mob.hu/-el-voltam-keseredve-most-viszont-megvan-a-kvota-sarosi-lauranak-

 

She also announced the news herself:

 

Edited by heywoodu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JoshMartini007    164
3 hours ago, heywoodu said:

According to Hungarian media, Laura Sarosi (HUN) has qualified. There was talk about her receiving a special wild card for helping Karin Schnaase (GER) continue the match against herself and in doing so, throwing away her last Olympic chance, but if Google Translate is right, she has now gotten a ticket via world rankings.

 

How is that possible?

http://www.mob.hu/-el-voltam-keseredve-most-viszont-megvan-a-kvota-sarosi-lauranak-

 

 

 

If two tripartite spots are returned then she would get one (along with Estonia) if my counting is correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    3,204
Just now, JoshMartini007 said:

 

If two tripartite spots are returned then she would get one (along with Estonia) if my counting is correct.

So with her and the NOC being completely sure apparently, we can be certain that a tripartite spot has been returned (or two then)?

 

People were fighting for her to get a wildcard based on her actions in the match against Schnaase (Schnaase's shoes broke, she had no pair of shoes available and the only option would be to retire, until Sarosi gave her her own spair shoes so she could continue the match, resulting in Sarosi losing the match and her chance to qualify). There was some talk about her having received a wildcard because of that, but it's hard to think they'd take away someone else's wildcard. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JoshMartini007    164
9 minutes ago, heywoodu said:

So with her and the NOC being completely sure apparently, we can be certain that a tripartite spot has been returned (or two then)?

 

People were fighting for her to get a wildcard based on her actions in the match against Schnaase (Schnaase's shoes broke, she had no pair of shoes available and the only option would be to retire, until Sarosi gave her her own spair shoes so she could continue the match, resulting in Sarosi losing the match and her chance to qualify). There was some talk about her having received a wildcard because of that, but it's hard to think they'd take away someone else's wildcard. 

 

She wouldn't be eligible for a wild card since Hungary qualifies many athletes. There isn't too much competition for the wild cards anyway. Only Sri Lanka, Zambia, Ghana and Jordan have athletes in the top 300 with only Sri Lanka in the top 200 (and they have a good chance at getting a men's spot too). It is quite believable that at least two spots weren't allocated to tripartite nations. In 2012 none of the female tripartite quotas were given out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Griff88    236

BWF Tripartite quotas released for Men's singles:

:BRU Jaspar Woon Chai Yu

:SRI Niluka Karunaratane

:SUR Soren Opti

 

 

Edited by Griff88

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,783

MEN´S SINGLES

Qualified Nations:

  1. :AUT Austria - David Obernorsterer.
  2. :BEL Belgium - Yuhan Tan.
  3. :BRA Brazil - Ygor Coelho de Oliveira.
  4. :BRU Brunei - Jaspar Yu Woon.
  5. :CAN Canada - Martin Giuffre.
  6. :CHN China - Chen Long.
  7. :CHN China - Lin Dan.
  8. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Chou Tien-Chen.
  9. :CUB Cuba - Osleni Guerrero.
  10. :CZE Czech Republic - Petr Koukal.
  11. :DEN Denmark - Viktor Axelsen.
  12. :DEN Denmark - Jan Ostergaard Jorgensen.
  13. :EST Estonia - Raul Must.
  14. :FRA France - Brice Leverdez.
  15. :GER Germany - Marc Zwiebler.
  16. :GBR Great Britain - Rajiv Ouseph.
  17. :GUA Guatemala - Kevin Cordon.
  18. :HKG Hong Kong - Hu Yun.
  19. :HKG Hong Kong - Ng Ka Long.
  20. :IND India - Srikanth Kidambi.
  21. :INA Indonesia - Tommy Sugiarto.
  22. :IRL Ireland - Scotty Evans.
  23. :ISR Israel - Misha Zilberman.
  24. :JPN Japan - Sho Sasaki.
  25. :MAS Malaysia - Lee Chong Wei.
  26. :MEX Mexico - Lino Munoz.
  27. :POL Poland - Adrian Dziolko.
  28. :POR Portugal - Pedro Martins.
  29. :RUS Russia - Vladimir Malkov.
  30. :SIN Singapore - Derek Wong Zi Liang.
  31. :KOR South Korea - Lee Dong-Keun.
  32. :KOR South Korea - Son Wan-Ho.
  33. :ESP Spain - Pablo Abian.
  34. :SRI Sri Lanka - Niluka Karunaratne.
  35. :SUR Suriname - Soren Opti.
  36. :SWE Sweden - Henri Hurskainen.
  37. :THA Thailand - Boonsak Ponsana.
  38. :UGA Uganda - Edwin Ekiring
  39. :UKR Ukraine - Artem Pochtarev.
  40. :USA United States - Howard Shu.
  41. :VIE Vietnam - Nguyen Tien Minh.

 

Total Athletes Qualified  41

Total Nations Qualified  37

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,783

MEN´S DOUBLES

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - Matthew Chau/sawan Serasinghe.
  • :CHN China - Chai Biao/Hong Wei.
  • :CHN China - Fu Haifeng/Zhang Nan.
  • :TPE Chinese Taipei - Lee Sheng-Mu/Tsai Chia-Hsin.
  • :DEN Denmark - Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen.
  • :GER Germany - Michael Fuchs/Johannes Schottler.
  • :GBR Great Britain - Marcus Ellis/Chris Langridge.
  • :IND India - Manu Attri/Sumeeth Reddy.
  • :INA Indonesia - Hendra Setiawan/Mohammad Ahsan.
  • :JPN Japan - Hiroyuki Endo/Kenichi Hayakawa.
  • :MAS Malaysia - Goh V Shem/Tan Wee Kiong.
  • :POL Poland - Adam Cwalina/Przemyslaw Wacha.
  • :RUS Russia - Vladimir Ivanov/Ivan Sozonov.
  • :KOR South Korea - Lee Young-Dae/Yoo Yeon-Seong.
  • :KOR South Korea - Kim Gi-Jung/Kim Sa-Rang.
  • :USA United States - Sattawat Pongnairat/Phillip Chew.

 

Total Athletes Qualified  32

Total Nations Qualified  14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,783

WOMEN´S SINGLES

Qualified Nations:

  1. :AUS Australia - Wendy Chen Hsuan-Yu.
  2. :AUT Austria - Elisabeth Baldauf.
  3. :BEL Belgium - Lianne Tan.
  4. :BUL Bulgaria - Linda Zechiri.
  5. :BRA Brazil - Lohaynny Vicente.
  6. :CAN Canada - Michelle Li.
  7. :CHN China - Li Xuerui.
  8. :CHN China - Wang Yihan.
  9. :TPE Chinese Taipei - Tai Tzu-Ying.
  10. :CZE Czech Republic - Kristina Gavnholt.
  11. :DEN Denmark - Line Kjaersfeldt.
  12. :EST Estonia - Kati Tolmoff.
  13. :FIN Finland - Nanna Vainio.
  14. :FRA France - Delphine Lansac.
  15. :GER Germany - Karin Schnaase.
  16. :GBR Great Britain - Kirsty Gilmour.
  17. :HKG Hong Kong - Yip Pui-Yin.
  18. :HUN Hungary - Laura Sarosi.
  19. :IND India - Sania Nehwal.
  20. :IND India - Pusarla Sindhu.
  21. :INA Indonesia - Lindaweni Fanetri.
  22. :IRL Ireland - Chloe Magee.
  23. :ITA Italy - Jeanine Cicognini.
  24. :JPN Japan - Nozomi Okuhara.
  25. :JPN Japan - Akane Yamaguchi.
  26. :MAS Malaysia - Tee Jing-Yi.
  27. :MRI Mauritius - Kate Foo Kune.
  28. :POR Portugal - Telma Santos.
  29. :RUS Russia - Natalia Perminova.
  30. :SIN Singapore - Liang Xiaoyu.
  31. :KOR South Korea - Sung Ji-hyun.
  32. :KOR South Korea - Bae Yeon-Ju.
  33. :ESP Spain - Carolina Marin.
  34. :SUI Switzerland - Sabrina Jacquet.
  35. :THA Thailand - Porntip Buranaprasertsuk.
  36. :THA Thailand - Ratchanok Intanon.
  37. :TUR Turkey - Ozge Bayrak.
  38. :UKR Ukraine - Marija Ulitina.
  39. :USA United States - Iris Wang.
  40. :VIE Vietnam - Vu Thi Trang.

 

Total Athletes Qualified  40

Total Nations Qualified  35

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,783

WOMEN´S DOUBLES

Qualified Nations:

  • :BUL Bulgaria - Gabriela Stoeva/Stefani Stoeva.
  • :CHN China - Tang Yuanting/Yu Yang.
  • :CHN China - Luo Ying/Luo Yu.
  • :DEN Denmark - Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl.
  • :GER Germany - Carla Nelte/Johanna Goliszewska.
  • :GBR Great Britain - Heather Oliver/Lauren Smith.
  • :HKG Hong Kong - Poon Lok Yan/Tse Ying Suet.
  • :IND India - Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa.
  • :INA Indonesia - Nitya Krishinda Maheswari/Greysia Polii.
  • :JPN Japan - Misaki Matsutomo/Ayaka Takahashi.
  • :MAS Malaysia - Vivian Hoo Kah Mun/Woon Khe Wei.
  • :NED Netherlands - Eefje Muskens/Selena Piek.
  • :KOR South Korea - Chang Ye-Na/Lee So-Hee.
  • :KOR South Korea - Jung Kyung-Eun/Shin Seung-Chan.
  • :THA Thailand - Puttita Supajirakul/Sapsiree Taerattanachai.
  • :USA United States - Eva Lee/Paula Lynn Obanana.

 

Total Athletes Qualified  32

Total Nations Qualified  14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,783

MIXED DOUBLES

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - Leanne Choo/Robin Middleton.
  • :CHN China - Ma Jin/Xu Chen.
  • :CHN China - Zhao Yunlei/Zhang Nan.
  • :DEN Denamrk - Christinna Pedersen/Joachim Fischer Nielsen.
  • :GER Germany - Birgit Michels/Michael Fuchs.
  • :GBR Great Britain - Gabrielle Adcock/Chris Adcock.
  • :HKG Hong Kong - Chau Hoi-Wah/Lee Chun-Hei.
  • :INA Indonesia - Lilyana Natsir/Tontowi Ahmad.
  • :INA Indonesia - Debby Susanto/Praveen Jordan.
  • :JPN Japan - Ayane Kurihara/Kenta Kazuno.
  • :MAS Malaysia - Goh Liu-Ying/Chan Peng-Soon.
  • :NED Netherlands - Selena Piek/Jacco Arends.
  • :POL Poland - Nadiezda Zieba/Robert Mateusiak.
  • :KOR South Korea - Kim Ha-Na/Ko Sung-Hyeun.
  • :THA Thailand - Savitree Amitrapai/Bodin Issara.
  • :USA United States - Jamie Subandhi/Phillip Chew.

 

Total Athletes Qualified  32

Total Nations Qualified  14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mrv86    385

South Africa will reject its quota in men singles as it is a continental place; Uganda's Edwin Ekiring will qualify instead.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×