Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
Fran-UDA

Spain National Thread | Rumbo a Tokyo 2020

Recommended Posts

Fran-UDA    4
Fran-UDA    4

MEDAL COUNT 

 

* RIO 2016 *

:ESP  RANK. 14

                GOLD ( 7 ) : ATHLETICS > HIGH JUMP F > RUTH BEITIA

                                    BADMINTON > INDIVIDUAL F > CAROLINA MARÍN
                                    SWIMMING > 200M BUTTERFLY F > MIREIA BELMONTE

                                    CANOEING SPRINT > K-1 1000 M > MARCUS WALZ

                                    CANOEING SPRINT > K-2 200 M > SAÚL CRAVIOTTO/CRISTIAN TORO

                                    CANOEING SLALOM > K-1 F > MAIALEN CHOURRAUT

                                    TENNIS> DOUBLES M > RAFAEL NADAL/MARC LÓPEZ


                SILVER ( 4 ) : ATHLETICS > 110M HURDLES M > ORLANDO ORTEGA
                                     BASKETBALL > TEAM F > LAIA PALAU/SILVIA DOMÍNGUEZ/LETICIA ROMERO/ALBA TORRENS/ANNA CRUZ/MARTA

                                                                             XARGAY/LEONOR RODRÍGUEZ/ASTOU NDOUR/LUCILA PASCUA/LAURA GIL/LAURA

                                                                             NICHOLLS/LAURA QUEVEDO

                                     GIMNASTICS RHYTMICS > TEAM F > ALEJANDRA QUEREDA/ARTEMI GAVEZOU/ELENA LÓPEZ/SANDRA AGUILAR/LOURDES  

                                                                                              MOHEDANO

                                     TAEKWONDO > -57KG F > EVA CALVO

 

                BRONZE ( 6 ) : BASKETBALL > TEAM M > JOSÉ MANUEL CALDERÓN/SERGIO RODRÍGUEZ/RICKY RUBIO/SERGIO LLUL/JUAN CARLOS        

                                                                                 NAVARRO/ÁLEX ABRINES/VICTOR CLAVER/RUDY FERNÁNDEZ/FELIPE REYES/NIKOLA              

                                                                                 MIROTIC/WILY HERNÁNGOMEZ Y PAU GASOL

                                        CYCLING > MOUNTAIN BIKING M > CARLOS COLOMA
                                        WEIGHTLIFTING > -75KG F > LIDIA VALENTÍN

                                        SWIMMING > 400M MEDLEY F > MIREIA BELMONTE

                                        CANOEING SPRINT > K-1 200 M > SAÚL CRAVIOTTO

                                        TAEKWONDO > -68KG M > JOEL GONZÁLEZ

 

                 TOP 8 ( 38 ) : 4º ( 6 ), 5º ( 14 ), 6º ( 4 ), 7º ( 6 ) and 8º ( 8 )

                         

Edited by Fran-UDA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

 

16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56   SPAIN AT 2016 SUMMER OLYMPICS  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56

ATHLETES: 306 ( MEN 163 & WOMEN 143 )

 

 

*ARCHERY ( 4 )*
MEN (3)

Individual Competition: Miguel Alvariño, Juan Ignacio Rodríguez y Antonio Fernández

Team Competition: Miguel Alvariño/Juan Ignacio Rodríguez/Antonio Fernández

 

WOMEN ( 1 )

Individual Competition: Adriana Martín

 

*ATHLETICS ( 48 )*
MEN ( 30 )

100m: Bruno Hortelano

200m: Bruno Hortelano

800m: Kevin López, Daniel Andujar y Álvaro de Arriba
1.500m: Adel Mechaal y David Bustos

5.000m: Ilias Fifa, Antonio Abadía y Adel Mechaal

110m Hurdles: Orlando Ortega y Yidiel Contreras

400m Hurdles: Sergio Fernández

3.000m Steeplechase: Fernando Carro, Sebastián Martos y Abdelaziz Merzougui

Marathon: Javier Guerra, Carles Castillejo y Jesús España

Long Jump: Jean Marie Okutu

Triple Jump: Pablo Torrijos

Shot Put: Borja Vivas y Carlos Tobalina

Discus Throw: Lois Maikel Martínez y Frank Casañas

Hammer Throw: Javier Cienfuegos

Decathlon: Pau Tonnensen

20km. Walk: Miguel Ángel López, Álvaro Martín y Francisco Arcilla

50Km. Walk: Jesús Ángel García Bragado, José Ignacio Díaz y Miguel Ángel López

 

WOMEN ( 18 )

200m: Estela García

400m: Aauri Lorena Bokesa
800m: Esther Guerrero

10.000m: Trihas Gebre

100m Hurdles: Caridad Jerez

3.000m Steeplechase: Diana Martín

Marathon: Alessandra Aguilar, Azucena Diaz y Estela Navascués

Long Jump: Concepción Montaner, Juliet Itoya y María del Mar Jover

Triple Jump: Patricia Sarrapio

High Jump: Ruth Beitia

Discus Throw: Sabina Asenjo

20km. Walk: Raquel González, Beatriz Pascual y Julia Takacs

 

*BADMINTON ( 2 )*

MEN ( 1 )

Individual Competition: Pablo Abián

 

WOMEN ( 1 )

Individual Competition: Carolina Marín

 

*BASKETBALL ( 24 )*

MEN ( 12 )

Team Competition: 12

 

*Base: José Manuel Calderón, Sergio Rodríguez y Ricky Rubio
*Base-Escolta: Sergio Llull 

*Escolta: Juan Carlos Navarro
*Alero: Rudy Fernández, Victor Claver y Alex Abrines

*Ala-Pivot: Felipe Reyes y Nikola Mirotic 

*Pivot: Pau Gasol y Wily Hernángomez

 

WOMEN ( 12 )

Team Competition: 12

 

*Base: Laia Palau, Silvia Domínguez y Leticia Romero
*Alero: Alba Torrens, Anna Cruz, Marta Xargay y Leonor Rodríguez

*Pivot: Astou Ndour, Lucila Pascua, Laura Gil, Laura Nicholss y Laura Quevedo

 

*BEACH VOLLEYBALL ( 4 )*

MEN ( 2 )

Team Competition: Pablo Herrera/Adrián Gavira

 

WOMEN ( 2 )

Team Competition: Liliana Fernández/Elsa Baquerizo

 

*BOXING ( 2 )*

MEN ( 2 )

-49 Kg: Samuel Carmona

-69 Kg: Youba Sissokho

 

*CANOEING. SLALOM ( 2 )*

MEN ( 1 )

C-1: Ander Elosegi


WOMEN ( 1 )

K-1: Maialen Chourraut

 

*CANOEING. SPRINT ( 9 )*

MEN ( 8 )

K-1 200m: Saúl Craviotto

K-1 1000m: Marcus Walz

K-2 200m: Saúl Craviotto/Cristian Toro

K-4 1000m: Iñigo Peña/Javier Hernanz/Rodrigo Germade/Óscar Carrera

C-1 200m: Alfonso Benavides

 

WOMEN ( 1 )

K-1 200m: Teresa Portela

 

*CYCLING. MOUNTAIN BIKING ( 3 )*

MEN ( 3 )

Individual Competition: Carlos Coloma, Jose Antonio Hermida y David Valero

 

*CYCLING. ROAD ( 6 )*

MEN ( 5 )

Road Race: Alejandro Valverde, Joaquím Rodríguez, Jonathan Castroviejo, Imanol Erviti e Ion Izaguirre

Time Trial: Jonathan Castroviejo e Ion Izaguirre

 

WOMEN ( 1 )

Road Race: Ane Santesteban

 

*CYCLING. TRACK ( 3 )*

MEN ( 1 )

Sprint: Juan Peralta

 

WOMEN ( 2 )

Sprint: Tania Calvo y Helena Casas

Keirin: Tania Calvo y Helena Casas
Team Sprint: Tania Calvo/Helena Casas

 

*EQUESTRIAN ( 9 )*

MIXED ( 9 )

Dressage Individual: Beatriz Ferrer-Salat with Delgado, Severo Jurado with Lorenzo, José Daniel Martín Dockx with Grandioso y Claudio Castilla with Alcaide

Dressage Team: Beatriz Ferrer-Salat/Severo Jurado/José Daniel Martín Dockx/Claudio Castilla

Jumping Individual: Sergio Álvarez Moya with Carlo 273, Eduardo Álvarez Aznar with Rokfeller de Pleville Bois Margot, Manuel Fernández Saro with U Watch y Pilar Cordon with Gribouille du Lys

Jumping Team: Sergio Álvarez Moya/Eduardo Álvarez Aznar/Manuel Fernández Saro/Pilar Cordon 

Eventing Individual: Albert Hermoso with Hito CP

 

*FIELD HOCKEY ( 32 )*

MEN ( 16 )

Team Competition: 16 

 

*Portero: Francisco Cortés

*Defensa: Andrés Mir, Bosco Pérez-Pla, Josep Romeu, Sergi Enrique y David Alegre

*Mediocampista: Miquel Delás, Marc Sallés, Manel Terraza, Viçens Ruiz, Salvador Piera y Álvaro Iglesias
*Delantero: Xavier Lleonart, Pau Quemada, Roc Oliva y Álex Casasayas

 

WOMEN ( 16 )

Team Competition: 16 

 

*Portero: María López de Eguilaz
*Defensa: Rocio Gutiérrez, Lola Riera, María López y Xantal Giné

*Mediocampista: Rocio Ybarra, Georgina Oliva, Beatriz Pérez, Gloria Comerma, Lucía Jimenez y Cristina Guinea
*Delantero: Carola Salvatella, Carlota Petchame, Berta Bonastre, Begoña García y Alicia Magaz 

 

*GIMNASTICS ARTISTIC ( 3 )*

MEN ( 2 )

Individual Competition: Rayderley Zapata y Néstor Abad

 

WOMEN ( 1 )

Individual Competition: Ana Pérez

 

*GIMNASTICS RHYTHMIC ( 6 )*

WOMEN ( 6 )

Individual Competition: Carolina Rodríguez

Team Competition: Alejandra Quereda/Sandra Aguilar/Elena López/Lourdes Mohedano/Artemi Gavezou

 

*GOLF ( 4 )*

MEN ( 2 )

Individual Competition: Sergio García y Rafael Cabrera

 

WOMEN ( 2 )

Individual Competition: Carlota Ziganda y Azahara Muñoz

 

*HANDBALL ( 14 )*

WOMEN ( 14 )

Team Competition: 14

 

*Portero: Darly Zoqbi y Silvia Navarro
*Central: Macarena Aguilar

*Lateral: Nely Carla Alberto, Marta Mangué, Nerea Pena, Lara González, Patricia Elorza y Alexandrina Barbosa 

*Extremo: Marta López, Carmen Martín, Eli Pinedo y Naiara Egozkue

*Pivot: Ainhoa Hernández y Eli Chávez

 

*JUDO ( 5 )*

MEN ( 2 )

-60 Kg: Francisco Garrigos

-66 Kg: Sugoi Uriarte

 

WOMEN ( 3 )

-48 Kg: Julia Figueroa

-52 Kg: Laura Gómez

-70 Kg: María Bernabéu

 

*ROWING ( 4 )*

MEN ( 2 )

Pair (M2-): Álex Sigurbjörnsson/Pau Vela

 

WOMEN ( 2 )

Pair (W2-): Anna Boada/Aina Cid

 

*RUGBY 7 ( 24 )*

MEN ( 12 )

Team Competition: Ángel López, César Sempere, Francisco Hernández, Ignacio Martín, Igor Genua, Iñaki Villanueva, Javier Carrión, Joan Losada, Marcos Poggi, Matías Tudela, Pablo Feijoo y Pol Pla

 

WOMEN ( 12 )

Team Competition:  Berta García, Paula Medín, Ángela del Pan, Patricia García, Marina Bravo, Elisabet Martínez, Bárbara Pla, Amaia Erbina, María Casado, Vanesa Rial, Iera Echebarría y María Ribera

 

*SAILING ( 14 )*

MEN ( 6 )

RS:X: Iván Pastor

Laser: Joaquín Blanco

470: Jordi Xammar/Joan Herp

49er: Diego Botín/Iago López

 

WOMEN ( 6 )

RS:X: Marina Alabau

Laser Radial: Alicia Cebrián

470: Bárbara Cornudella/Sara López

49erFX: Tamara Echegoyen/Berta Betanzos

 

MIXED ( 2 )

Nacra 17: Fernando Echavarri/Tara Pacheco

 

*SHOOTING ( 6 )*

MEN ( 4 )

10m. Air Pistol: Pablo Carrera

50m. Pistol: Pablo Carrera

10m. Air Rifle: Jorge Diaz

25m. Riped Fire Pistol: Jorge Llames

Trap: Alberto Fernández

 

WOMEN ( 2 )

10m. Air Pistol: Sonia Franquet

25m. Pistol: Sonia Franquet

Trap: Fátima Gálvez

 

*SWIMMING ( 23 )*

MEN ( 13 )

400m. Freestyle: Miguel Durán

1.500m. Freestyle: Antonio Arroyo y Marc Sánchez

100m. Backstroke: Hugo González

200m. Backstroke: Hugo González

200m. Butterfly: Carlos Peralta

200m. Medley: Eduardo Solaeche

400m. Medley: Joan Lluis Pons

4x100m. Freestyle Relay: Markel Alberdi/Miguel Ortíz/Bruno Ortíz/Aitor Martínez

4x200m. Freestyle Relay: Miguel Durán/Víctor Martín/Marc Sánchez/Albert Puig

 

WOMEN ( 10 )

200m. Freestyle: Patricia Castro y Melani Costa

400m. Freestyle: Mireia Belmonte y Melani Costa

800m. Freestyle: María Vilas y Mireia Belmonte

100m. Backstroke: Duane da Rocha

200m. Backstroke: Duane da Rocha y África Zamorano

100m. Breaststroke: Jessica Vall

200m. Breaststroke: Jessica Vall

100m. Butterfly: Judit Ignacio

200m. Butterfly: Mireia Belmonte y Judit Ignacio

200m. Medley: Mireia Belmonte y África Zamorano

400m. Medley: Mireia Belmonte y María Vilas

4x100m. Freestyle Relay: Melani Costa/Patricia Castro/Fátima Gallardo/Marta González

4x200m. Freestyle Relay: Melani Costa/Patricia Castro/Fátima Gallardo/Mireia Belmonte

 

*SWIMMING. OPEN WATER ( 1 )*

WOMEN ( 1 )

10Km. Marathon: Erika Villaécija

 

*SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING ( 2 )*

WOMEN ( 2 )

Duet: Ona Carbonell/Gemma Mengual

 

*TABLE TENNIS ( 3 )*

MEN ( 1 )

Individual Competition: Zhiwen He

 

WOMEN ( 2 )

Individual Competition: Yanfei Shen y Galia Dvorak

 

*TAEKWONDO ( 3 )*

MEN ( 2 )

-58 Kg: Jesús Tortosa

-68 Kg: Joel González

 

WOMEN ( 1 )

-57 Kg: Eva Calvo

 

*TENNIS ( 9 )*

MEN ( 5 )

Individual Competition: Rafael Nadal, David Ferrer, Roberto Bautista y Albert Ramos

Doubles Competition: Rafael Nadal/Marc López y David Ferrer/Roberto Bautista

 

WOMEN ( 4 )

Individual Competition: Garbiñe Muguruza y Cara Suarez

Doubles Competition: Garbiñe Muguruza/Carla Suarez y Anabel Medina/Arantxa Parra

 

MIXED ( 0 )

Doubles Competition: ¿Rafael Nadal/Garbiñe Muguruza? y ¿David Ferrer/Carla Suárez?

 

*TRIATHLON ( 6 )*

MEN ( 3 )

Individual Competition: Mario Mola, Fernando Alarza y Vicente Hernández

 

WOMEN ( 3 )

Individual Competition: Ainhoa Murua, Carolina Routier y Miriam Casillas

 

*WATERPOLO ( 26 )*

MEN ( 13 )

Team Competition: Albert Español, Fran Fernández, Daniel López-Pinedo, Marc Minguell, Alberto Munarriz, Balazs Sziranyi, Roger Tahull, Iñaki Aguilar, Ricard Alarcón, Marc Roca, Gonzalo Echenique, Guillermo Molina y Blai Mallarach

 

WOMEN ( 13 )

Team Competition: Marta Bach, Anna Espar, Clara Espar, Laura Ester, Judith Forca, Maica García, Patricia Herrera, Paula Leiton, Laura López, Beatriz Ortíz, Matilde Ortíz, María del Pilar Peña y Roser Tarragó

 

*WEIGHTLIFTING ( 4 )*

MEN ( 3 )

-56 Kg: Josué Brachi

-69 Kg: David Sánchez

-77 Kg: Eduardo Mata

 

WOMEN ( 1 )

-75 Kg: Lidia Valentín

 

*WRESTLING ( 1 )*

MEN ( 1 )

Freestyle: -74 Kg: Taimuraz Friev

 

 

With * athletes who have achieved the quota but still are not selected

 

Edited by Fran-UDA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56   SPAIN AT 2016 SUMMER OLYMPICS  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56

SHEDULE AND RESULTS

 

 

DAY 0, FRIDAY, 5 AUGUST

 

Archery >> Men's Individual. Ranking Round: Juan Ignacio RODRÍGUEZ: 10º with 678, Antonio FERNÁNDEZ: 35º with 657 y Miguel ALVARIÑO: 44º with 651 

Archery >> Men's Team. Ranking Round: ALVARIÑO/RODRÍGUEZ/FERNÁNDEZ: 8ºs with 1986

Archery >> Women's Individual. Ranking Round:  Adriana MARTÍN: 32ª with 630

 

DAY 1, SATURDAY, 6 AUGUST

 

Archery >> Men's Team. 8ºs Final: Van den Berg/Van der Ven/Dielemans :NED 5-1 :ESP ALVARIÑO/RODRÍGUEZ/FERNÁNDEZ

 

Cycling >> Men's Road Race. Final: Joaquin RODRÍGUEZ: 5º with 6:10:27, Alejandro VALVERDE: 30º with 6:19:43, Jonathan CASTROVIEJO: DNF, Imanil ERVITI: DNF y Jon IZAGUIRRE: DNF

 

Equestrian. Eventing >> Men's Individual (Dressage, Day 1): Albert HERMOSO/Hito CP: 31º with 64.30

 

Judo >> Men's -60Kg. Round of 32: Francisco GARRIGOS :ESP 0001-0013 :GER ENGLMAIER 

 

Judo >> Women's -48Kg. Round of 16: Julia FIGUEROA  :ESP 0001-0110 :CUB MESTRE, Dayaris

 

Rowing >> Men's Pair. Heats: Alex SIGURBJORNSSON/Pau VELA: 5ºs with 6:54.260

 

Tennis >> Men's Individual. First Round: Albert RAMOS :ESP - :JPN Kei NISHIKORI. 2-6 4-6

 

Tennis >> Men's Doubles. First Round: Lukas ROSOL/Radek STEPANEK :CZE - :ESP David FERRER/Roberto BAUTISTA. 1-6 4-6

 

Tennis >> Women's Individual. First Round: Ana IVANOVIC :SRB - :ESP Carla SUÁREZ. 6-2 1-6 2-6

 

Tennis >> Women's Doubles. First Round: Garbiñe MUGURUZA/Carla SUÁREZ :ESP - :BRA Paula GONZALVES/Teliana Pereira. 7-6 6-2

 

Boxing >> Men's -49Kg. Round of 32: Artur HOVHANNISYAN :ARM 0-3 :ESP Samuel CARMONA. WP

 

Rugby Sevens >> Women's Team. Pool B Stage: France :FRA 24-7 :ESP SPAIN

                                                                                  New Zealand :NZL 31-5 :ESP SPAIN

 

Waterpolo >> Men's Team. Pool B Stage: SPAIN :ESP 8-9 :ITA Italy

 

Swimming >> Women's 100m. Butterfly. Heats: Judit IGNACIO: 31ª with 59.61

 

Swimming >> Men's 400m. Medley. Heats: Joan Lluis PONS: 8º with 4:13.55 (NR)

                                                           Final: Joan Lluis PONS: 8º with 4:16.58

 

Swimming >> Women's 400m. Medley. Heats: Mireia BELMONTE: 2ª with 4:32.75 y María VILAS: 19ª with 4:42.52

                                                                  Final: Mireia BELMONTE: 3ª with 4:32.39. BRONZE MEDAL

 

Swimming >> Men's 400m. Freestyle. Heats: Miguel DURÁN: 37º with 3:53.40

 

Swimming >> Women's 4x100m. Freestyle. Heats: Melani COSTA/Patricia CASTRO/Fátima GALLARDO/Marta GONZÁLEZ: 13ªs with 3:40.46 (NR)

 

Shooting >> Men's 10m. Air Pistol. Qualification: Pablo CARRERA: 10º with 579

 

Beach Volleyball >> Women's Team. Pool B Prelimary Round: Elsa BAQUERIZO/Liliana FERNÁNDEZ :ESP 2-0 :ARG GALLAY/KLUG

 

Beach Volleyball >> Men's Team. Pool F Prelimary Round: Pablo HERRERA/Adrián GAVIRA :ESP 2-1 :AUT HUBER/SEIDL

 

Table Tennis >> Men's Individual. Round 1: Zhiwen HE :ESP 4-2 :USA FENG, Jijung

 

Table Tennis >> Women's Individual. Round 1: Galia DVORAK :ESP 2-4 :BRA LIN, Gui

 

Handball >> Women's Team. Pool A Stage: Montenegro :MNE 19-25  :ESP SPAIN

 

Gymnastics Artistic >> Men's Individual All-Around. Qualification: Néstor ABAD: 31º with 84.398 (Floor: 14.033, Pommel Horse: 13.400, Rings: 14.333, Vault: 14.900, Parallel Bars: 12.966 and Horizontal Bar: 14.766) y Rayderley ZAPATA (Floor: 15.083)

 

Field Hockey >> Men's Team. Pool A Stage: SPAIN :ESP 7-0 :BRA Brazil

 

 

DAY 2, SUNDAY, 7 AUGUST

 

 

Cycling >> Women's Road Race. Final: Ane SANTESTEBAN: 47ª with 4:02.59

 

Judo >> Men's -66Kg. Round of 32: Nijat SHIKALIZADA :AZE 1s2-0s2 :ESP Sugoi URIARTE 

 

Judo >> Women's -52Kg. Round of 32: Laura GÓMEZ :ESP 101S1-0 :TKM Gulbadam BABAMURATOVA

                                           Round of 16: Andrea CHITU :ROU 101-0 :ESP Laura GÓMEZ

 

Tennis >> Men's Individual. First Round: Rafael NADAL :ESP - :ARG Federico DELBONIS. 6-2 6-1

                                                                      David FERRER :ESP - :UZB Denis ISTOMIN. 6-2 6-1

                                                                      Roberto BAUTISTA :ESP - :RUS Andrey KUZNETSOV. 6-7 6-2 ret

 

Tennis >> Men's Doubles. First Round: Rafael NADAL/Marc LÓPEZ :ESP :NED Robin HAASE/Jean ROJER. 6-4 6-4

 

Tennis >> Women's Individual. First Round: Garbiñe MUGURUZA :ESP -   :ROU Andreea MITU. 6-2 6-2

 

Tennis >> Women's Doubles. First Round: Anabel MEDINA/Arantxa PARRA :ESP - :USA Bethanie MATTEK/Coco VANDEWEGHE. 1-6 1-6

 

Boxing >> Men's -49Kg. Round of 32: Youba SISSOKHO :ESP 0-3  :UZB Shakhram GIYASOV. WP

 

Rugby Sevens >> Women's Team. Pool B Stage: SPAIN :ESP 19-10 :KEN KENYA 

                                                          Quarterfinals: Australia :AUS 24-0 :ESP SPAIN

                                                                              

Swimming >> Women's 100m. Breaststroke. Heats: Jessica VALL: 14ª with 1:07.07

                                                                      Semifinal: Jessica VALL: 16ª with 1:07.55

 

Swimming >> Men's 100m. Backstroke. Heats: Hugo GONZÁLEZ: 20º with 54.18

 

Swimming >> Women's 100m. Backstroke. Heats: Duane DA ROCHA: 15ª with 1:00.87

                                                                  Semifinal: Duane DA ROCHA: 15ª with 1:00.85

 

Swimming >> Women's 400m. Freestyle. Heats: Mireia BELMONTE: 15ª with 4:08.12 y Melani COSTA: 17ª with 4:08.96

 

Swimming >> Men's 4x100m. Freestyle. Heats: Markel ALBERDI/Aitor MARTÍNEZ/Bruno ORTÍZ/Miguel ORTIZ: 14ºs with 3:16.71 (NR)

 

Shooting >> Women's 10m. Air Pistol. Qualification: Sonia FRANQUET: 8ª with 384

                                                                 Final: Sonia FRANQUET: 6ª with 116'5

 

Shooting >> Women's Trap. Qualification: Fátima GÁLVEZ: 3ª with 69

                                                      Semifinal: Fátima GÁLVEZ: 4ª with 12

                                                             Final: Fátima GÁLVEZ: 4ª with 13+0

 

Table Tennis >> Men's Individual. Round 2: Chien Chen :TPE 4-2 :ESP Zhiwen HE

 

Table Tennis >> Women's Individual. Round 2: Yanfei SHEN :ESP 3-4 :LUX Xia NI

 

Gymnastics Artistic >> Women's Individual All-Around. Qualification: Ana PÉREZ: 36ª with 54.299 (Floor: 13.133, Uneven Bars: 13.633, Vault: 13.933 and Balance Beam: 13.600) 

 

Field Hockey >> Men's Team. Pool A Stage: Australia :AUS 0-1 :ESP SPAIN

 

Field Hockey >> Women's Team. Pool A Stage: Netherlands :NED 5-0 :ESP SPAIN

 

Basketball >> Men's Team. Pool B Stage: Croacia :CRO 72-70 :ESP SPAIN

 

Basketball >> Women's Team. Pool B Stage: Serbia :SRB 59-65 :ESP SPAIN

 

Canoeing. Slalom >> Men's C-1. Preliminary Run 1: Ander ELOSEGUI: 4º with 97.33

                                                       Preliminary Run 2: Ander ELOSEGUI: 11º with 102.39

Edited by Fran-UDA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

Spain looking in Trieste classify its 6th selection in RIO

 

We are in Quarterfinals, now see what they are doing Netherlands-Italy to see if we 2ºS or 3ºS group; I hope to avoid Hungary ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

Por cierto, para mis compañeros de Alondres2012, si alguno se pasa por aquí; quieren fomentar la participación española en este foro ya que saben que tenemos un grupo numeroso que sigue las competiciones olímpicas; y en este post podemos escribir en español, así que animaros!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

MEN'S HANDBALL OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT MALMÖ (SWE)

 

                          SPAIN :ESP  -  :SLO SLOVENIA

                SPAIN :ESP   :IRI IRAN

             SWEDEN :SWE  -  :ESP SPAIN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

EUROPEAN BOXING OLYMPIC QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT SAMSUN (TUR)

 

-49 Kg: Samuel Carmona

-52 Kg: Gabriel Escobar

-64 Kg: Johann Orozco

-75 Kg: Damian Biacho

-81 Kg: Alejandro Camacho

 

-60 Kg: Jennifer Miranda

-75 Kg: Miriam Gutiérrez

 

 

*Kelvin de la Nieve and Youba Sissokho, important absences

Edited by Fran-UDA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

MEN'S WATERPOLO OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT TRIESTE (ITA)

 

               Preliminary Round. Group B

 

                               SPAIN :ESP  5-7  :NED NETHERLANDS

       GERMANY :GER 5-10 :ESP SPAIN

               SPAIN :ESP   9-8  :ITA ITALY

SOUTH AFRICA :RSA 1-15 :ESP SPAIN

                             SPAIN :ESP 16-4 :KAZ KAZAKHSTAN

 

                          :ESP ADVANCE TO QUARTERFINALS

 

                QUARTERFINALS

 

                    CANADA :CAN   -   :ESP SPAIN

 

 

 

We avoid to Hungary but stupid rules tell us to 3rd place and we face Canada ..

Edited by Fran-UDA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

MEN'S WATERPOLO OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT TRIESTE (ITA)

 

               Preliminary Round. Group B

 

                               SPAIN :ESP  5-7  :NED NETHERLANDS

       GERMANY :GER 5-10 :ESP SPAIN

               SPAIN :ESP   9-8  :ITA ITALY

SOUTH AFRICA :RSA 1-15 :ESP SPAIN

                             SPAIN :ESP 16-4 :KAZ KAZAKHSTAN

 

                          :ESP ADVANCE TO QUARTERFINALS

 

                QUARTERFINALS

 

                    CANADA :CAN   7-8   :ESP SPAIN

 

:ESP ADVANCE TO SEMIFINALS. QUALIFIED FOR RIO

 

              

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Fran-UDA    4

MEN'S HANDBALL OLYMPIC GAMES QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT MALMÖ (SWE)

 

                          SPAIN :ESP  21-24  :SLO SLOVENIA

                 SPAIN :ESP    -       :IRI IRAN

             SWEDEN :SWE     -      :ESP SPAIN

 

 

Pff, tough loss after good advantage we have in the rest, we greatly complicate the classification for RIO ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×