Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
hckosice

Sprint Canoeing Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

hckosice    1,581

Sprint Canoeing Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

Qualifying Timeline

EVENT DATE STATUS
2015 World Championships (Milan, ITA) 19.08.2015-23.08.2015 Completed
2016 Asian Championships (Palembang, INA) 04.11.2015-07.11.2015 Completed
2016 Oceanian Championships (Adelaide, AUS) 12.02.2016-14.02.2016 Completed
2016 African Qualifying Tournament (Pretoria, RSA) 29.03.2016-02.04.2016 Completed
2016 European Qualifying Tournament (Duisburg, GER) 18.05.2016-19.05.2016 Completed
2016 Pan-American Qualifying Tournament (Gainsville, USA) 19.05.2016-20.05.2016 Completed

 

EVENTS

12 (8+4+0)

Men's 8

  • Men's K1-200m
  • Men's K1-1000m
  • Men's K2-200m
  • Men's K2-1000m
  • Men's K4-1000m
  • Men's C1-200m
  • Men's C1-1000m
  • Men's C2-1000m

Women's 4

  • Women's K1-200m
  • Women's K1-500m
  • Women's K2-500m
  • Women's K4-500m

Mixed 0

 

QUALIFICATION SYSTEM

http://canoeing.by/pics/files/RIO2016/Rio_2016_Qualification_System_FINAL_Canoe_Sprint.pdf

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's K1-200m

Qualified Nations:

  • :ARG Argentina - Ruben Rezola Voisard
  • :AUS Australia - Stephen Bird
  • :CAN Canada - Mark De Jonge
  • :CUB Cuba - TBD
  • :CZE Czech Republic - Filip Svab
  • :ECU Ecuador - Cesar De Cesare
  • :EGY Egypt - Karim Abdelsamie
  • :FRA France - Maxime Beaumont
  • :HUN Hungary - TBD
  • :ITA Italy - Manfredi Rizza
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Sergiy Tokarnitskyi
  • :LAT Latvia - TBD
  • :LTU Lithuania - Ignas Navakauskas
  • :POL Poland - Pawel Kaczmarek
  • :RUS Russia - Yury Postrygay
  • :SRB Serbia - Marko Dragosavljevic
  • :ESP Spain - TBD
  • :SWE Sweden - Petter Menning

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  18

Total Nations Qualified  18

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's K1-1000m

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - Daniel Bowker
  • :BLR Belarus - Aleh Yurenia
  • :BEL Belgium - TBD
  • :BUL Bulgaria - Miroslav Kirchev
  • :BRA Brazil - TBD
  • :CAN Canada - Adam Van Koeverden
  • :CZE Czech Republic - Josef Dostal
  • :DEN Denmark - Rene Holten Poulsen
  • :GER Germany - Max Hoff
  • :HUN Hungary - TBD
  • :POR Portugal - Fernando Pimenta
  • :RUS Russia - Roman Anoshkin
  • :NZL New Zealand - TBD
  • :SRB Serbia - Dejan Pajic
  • :SVK Slovakia - Peter Gelle
  • :ESP Spain - Marcus Walz
  • :TUN Tunisia - Mohamed Ali Mrabet
  • :UZB Uzbekistan - Aleksey Mochalov

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  18

Total Nations Qualified  18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's K2-200m

Qualified Nations:

 

  • :BRA Brazil - TBD/TBD
  • :FRA France - Sebastien Jouve/Maxime Beaumont
  • :GER Germany - Ronald Rauhe/Tom Liebscher
  • :GBR Great Britain - Liam Heath/Jonathan Schofield
  • :HUN Hungary - Sandor Totka/Peter Molnar
  • :LTU Lithuania - Edvinas Ramanauskas/Aurimas Lankas
  • :RUS Russia - Yury Postrygay/Alexander Dyachenko
  • :SRB Serbia - Nebojsa Grujic/Marko Novakovic
  • :KOR South Korea - TBD/TBD
  • :ESP Spain - Saul Craviotto/Cristian Toro

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  20

Total Nations Qualified  10

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's K2-1000m

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - Riley Fitzsimmons/Jordan Wood
  • :BLR Belarus - Vitaliy Bialko/Raman Piatrushenka
  • :CUB Cuba - TBD/TBD
  • :FRA France - Arnaud Hybois/Etienne Hubert
  • :GER Germany - Max Rendschmidt/Marcus Gross
  • :HUN Hungary - Bence Dombvari/Tibor Hufnagel
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Alexey Dergunov/Yevgeniy Alexeyev
  • :LTU Lithuania - Ricardas Nekriosius/Andrej Olijnik
  • :SRB Serbia - Marko Tomicevic/Milenko Zoric
  • :SVK Slovakia - Erik Vlcek/Juraj Tarr

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  20

Total Nations Qualified  10

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's K4-1000m

Qualified Nations:

  • :ARG Argentina
  • :AUS Australia
  • :BLR Belarus
  • :CZE Czech Republic
  • :HUN Hungary
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan
  • :POR Portugal
  • :ROU Romania
  • :RUS Russia
  • :SVK Slovakia
  • :ESP Spain

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  44

Total Nations Qualified  11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's C1-200m

Qualified Nations:

  • :AZE Azerbaijan - Valentin Demyanenko
  • :BLR Belarus - Artsem Kozyr
  • :BRA Brazil - Isaquias Queiroz dos Santos
  • :CHN China - Li Qiang
  • :GEO Georgia - Zaza Nadiradze
  • :HUN Hungary - Jonatan Hajdu
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Timur Khaidarov
  • :LTU Lithuania - Henrikas Zustautas
  • :MEX Mexico - TBD
  • :POR Portugal - Helder Silva
  • :RUS Russia - Alexey Korovashkov
  • :ESP Spain - Alfonso Benavides
  • :TUN Tunisia - Khaled Houssine
  • :UKR Ukraine - TBD

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  14

Total Nations Qualified  14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's C1-1000m

Qualified Nations:

  • :BUL Bulgaria - Angel Kodinov
  • :CAN Canada - Mark Oldershaw
  • :CHN China - TBD
  • :CZE Czech Republic - Martin Fuksa
  • :GER Germany - Sebastian Brendel
  • :HUN Hungary - Attila Vajda
  • :ITA Italy - Carlo Tacchini
  • :MDA Moldova - Serghei Tarnovschi
  • :NZL New Zealand - TBD
  • :POL Poland - Tomasz Kaczor
  • :ROU Romania - TBD
  • :RUS Russia - Ilya Shtokalov
  • :STP Sao Tome and Principe - Triste Buly da Conceicao
  • :UKR Ukraine - Pavlo Altukhov
  • :UZB Uzbekistan - Gerasim Kochnev

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  15

Total Nations Qualified  15

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Men's C2-1000m

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - Martin Marinov/Ferenc Szekszardi
  • :BLR Belarus - Andrei Bahdanovich/Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
  • :BRA Brazil - Erlon De Souza Silva/Isaquias Queiroz Dos Santos
  • :CUB Cuba - TBD/TBD
  • :CZE Czech Republic - Jaroslav Radon/Filip Dvorak
  • :HUN Hungary - Henrik Vasbanyai/Robert Mike
  • :MOZ Mozambique - Mussa Chamaune/Joaquim Lobo
  • :POL Poland - Piotr Kuleta/Marcin Grzybowski
  • :ROU Romania - Leonid Carp/Stefan Andrej Strat
  • :RUS Russia - Viktor Melantyev/Ilya Pervukhin
  • :UKR Ukraine - Yurii Vandiuk/Andrii Rybachok
  • :UZB Uzbekistan - Vadim Menkov/Serik Mirbekov

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  24

Total Nations Qualified  12

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Women's K1-200m

Qualified Nations:

  • :AZE Azerbaijan - Inna Osipenko-Radomska
  • :CAN Canada - TBD
  • :CUB Cuba - Yusmar Mengana Rodriguez
  • :EGY Egypt - Menatalla Ali Ahmed
  • :FRA France - Sarah Guyot
  • :HUN Hungary - Ninetta Vad
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Inna Klinova
  • :NZL New Zealand - Lisa Carrington
  • :POL Poland - Marta Walczykiewicz
  • :POR Portugal - Francisca Laia
  • :RUS Russia - Natalia Podolskaya
  • :SAM Samoa - Anne Cairns
  • :SRB Serbia - Nikolina Moldovan
  • :SLO Slovenia - Spela Ponomarenko Janic
  • :ESP Spain - Teresa Portela
  • :SWE Sweden - Linnea Stensils
  • :TUR Turkey - Lasma Liepa
  • :UZB Uzbekistan - Olga Umaralieva

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  18

Total Nations Qualified  18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,581

Women's K1-500m

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - TBD
  • :AZE Azerbaijan - Inna Osipenko-Radomska
  • :BLR Belarus - Volha Khudzenka
  • :BRA Brazil - TBD
  • :CAN Canada - Michelle Louise Russell
  • :CHN China - Zhou Yu
  • :GER Germany - Sabrina Hering
  • :GBR Great Britain - Rachel Cawthorn
  • :HUN Hungary - Anna Karasz
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Zoya Ananchenko
  • :NZL New Zealand - Lisa Carrington
  • :PLW Palau - TBD
  • :POL Poland - Ewelina Wojnarowska
  • :POR Portugal - Maria Teresa Portela
  • :SVK Slovakia - Martina Kohlova
  • :SLO Slovenia - Spela Ponomarenko Janic
  • :RSA South Africa - Bridgitte Hartley
  • :TUN Tunisia - Afef Ben Ismail
  • :USA United States - Maggie Hogan

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  19

Total Nations Qualified  19

 

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    hckosice    1,581

    Women's K2-500m

    Qualified Nations:

    • :AUS Australia - Alyssa Bull/Alyce Burnett
    • :CAN Canada - TBD/TBD
    • :CHN China - Ren Wenjun/Ma Qing
    • :DEN Denmark - Emma Aastrand Jorgensen/Henriette Engel Hansen
    • :GER Germany - Franziska Weber/Tina Dietze
    • :HUN Hungary - Gabriella Szabo/Danuta Kozak
    • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Natalya Sergeyeva/Inna Klinova
    • :POL Poland - Karolina Naja/Beata Mikolajczyk
    • :ROU Romania - Roxana Borha/Elena Meroniac
    • :RUS Russia - Elena Anyshina/Kira Stepanova
    • :SRB Serbia - Milica Starovic/Dalma Ruzicic Benedek
    • :SWE Sweden - Karin Johansson/Sofia Paldanius

     

     

    Total Athletes Qualified  24

    Total Nations Qualified  12

     

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    Sign in to follow this  

    ×