Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


hckosice

Fencing Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

hckosice    1,422

Fencing Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

Qualifying Timeline

EVENT DATE STATUS
FIE Olympic Ranking 04.04.2016 Completed
Asian and Oceania Qualification Tournament (Wuxi, CHN) 10.04.2016-12.04.2016 Completed
African Qualification Tournament (Algiers, ALG) 10.04.2016-15.04.2016 Completed
American Qualification Tournament (San Jose, CRC) 15.04.2016-17.04.2016 Completed
European Qualification Tournament (Prague, CZE) 15.04.2016-17.04.2016 Completed

 

EVENTS

10 (5+5+0)

Men's 5

  • Men's Individual Sabre
  • Men's Individual Epee
  • Men's Individual Foil
  • Men's Team Epee
  • Men's Team Foil

Women's 5

  • Women's Individual Sabre
  • Women's Individual Epee
  • Women's Individual Foil
  • Women's Team Sabre
  • Women's Team Epee

Mixed 0

 

QUALIFICATION SYSTEM

http://corporate.olympics.com.au/files/dmfile/Rio2016QualificationSystem-Fencing.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Men's Individual Sabre

Qualified Nations:

  • :BLR Belarus - Aliaksandr Buikevich
  • :BEL Belgium - Sepe Van Holsbeke
  • :BEN Benin - Yemi Apithy
  • :BRA Brazil - Renzo Agresta
  • :BUL Bulgaria - Pancho Paskov
  • :CAN Canada - Joseph Polossifakis
  • :CHN China - Sun Wei
  • :CUB Cuba - Yoendry Iriarte Galvez
  • :EGY Egypt - Mohamed Amer
  • :FRA France - Vincent Anstett
  • :GEO Georgia - Sandro Bazadze
  • :GER Germany - Max Hartung
  • :GER Germany - Matyas Szabo
  • :HUN Hungary - Tamas Decsi
  • :HUN Hungary - Aron Szilagyi
  • :IRI Iran - Mojtaba Abedini
  • :IRI Iran - Ali Pakdaman
  • :ITA Italy - Aldo Montano
  • :ITA Italy - Diego Occhiuzzi
  • :JPN Japan - Kenta Tokunan
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Ilya Mokretcov
  • :MEX Mexico - Julian Ayala
  • :ROU Romania - Tiberiu Dolniceanu
  • :RUS Russia - Nikolay Kovalev
  • :RUS Russia - Aleksey Yakimenko
  • :KOR South Korea - Gu Bon-Gil
  • :KOR South Korea - Kim Jung-Hwan
  • :TUN Tunisia - Fares Ferjani
  • :UKR Ukraine - Andriy Yahodka
  • :USA United States - Eli Dershwitz
  • :USA United States - Daryl Homer
  • :VIE Vietnam - Vu Thanh An

 

Total Athletes Qualified  32

Total Nations Qualified  25

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Men's Individual Epee

Qualified Nations:

  • :BRA Brazil - Nicolas Ferreira
  • :BRA Brazil - Guilherme Melaragno
  • :BRA Brazil - Athos Schwantes
  • :CAN Canada - Maxime Brinck-Croteau
  • :CHN China - Jiao Yunlong
  • :COL Colombia - John Rodriguez
  • :CZE Czech Republic - Jiri Beran
  • :EGY Egypt - Ayman Fayez
  • :EST Estonia - Nikolai Novosjolov
  • :FRA France - Yannick Borel
  • :FRA France - Gauthier Grumier
  • :FRA France - Daniel Jerent
  • :HUN Hungary - Gabor Boczko
  • :HUN Hungary - Geza Imre
  • :HUN Hungary - Andras Redli
  • :ITA Italy - Marco Fichera
  • :ITA Italy - Enrico Garozzo
  • :ITA Italy - Paolo Pizzo
  • :JPN Japan - Kazuyosu Minobe
  • :KUW Kuwait - Abdulaziz Al-Shatti
  • :NED Netherlands - Bas Wervijlen
  • :RUS Russia - Vadim Anokhin
  • :RUS Russia - Anton Avdeev
  • :RUS Russia - Pavel Sukhov
  • :SEN Senegal - Alexandre Bouzaid
  • :KOR South Korea - Park Kyoung-Doo
  • :KOR South Korea - Park Sang-Young
  • :KOR South Korea - Jung Jin-Sun
  • :SUI Switzerland - Max Heinzer
  • :SUI Switzerland - Fabian Kauter
  • :SUI Switzerland - Benjamin Steffen
  • :UKR Ukraine - Anatoliy Herey
  • :UKR Ukraine - Dmytro Karyuchenko
  • :UKR Ukraine - Bohdan Nikishyn
  • :USA United States - Jason Pryor
  • :VEN Venezuela - Sulvio Fernandez
  • :VEN Venezuela - Francisco Limardo
  • :VEN Venezuela - Ruben Limardo

 

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  38

Total Nations Qualified  20

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Men's Individual Foil

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Algeria - Victor Sintes
  2. :AUT Austria - Rene Pranz
  3. :BRA Brazil - Henrique Marques
  4. :BRA Brazil - Ghislain Perrier
  5. :BRA Brazil - Guilherme Toldo
  6. :CAN Canada - Max van Haaster
  7. :CHN China - Ma Jianfei
  8. :CHN China - Chen Haiwei
  9. :CHN China - Lei Sheng
  10. :CZE Czech Republic - Alexander Choupenitch
  11. :EGY Egypt - Mohammed Essam
  12. :EGY Egypt - Tarek Ayad
  13. :EGY Egypt - Alaaeldin Abouelkassem
  14. :FRA France - Jeremy Cadot
  15. :FRA France - Enzo Lefort
  16. :FRA France - Erwan Le Pechoux
  17. :GER Germany - Peter Joppich
  18. :GBR Great Britain - James Davis
  19. :GBR Great Britain - Laurence Halsted
  20. :GBR Great Britain - Richard Kruse
  21. :HKG Hong Kong - Cheung Ka Long
  22. :ITA Italy - Giorgio Avola
  23. :ITA Italy - Andrea Cassara
  24. :ITA Italy - Daniele Garozzo
  25. :JPN Japan - Yuki Ota
  26. :MEX Mexico - Daniel Gomez
  27. :RUS Russia - Artur Akhmatkhuzin
  28. :RUS Russia - Aleksey Cheremisinov
  29. :RUS Russia - Timur Safin
  30. :KOR South Korea - Heo Jun
  31. :TUN Tunisia - Mohamed Ayoub Ferjani
  32. :USA United States - Miles Chamley-Watson
  33. :USA United States - Alexander Massialas
  34. :USA United States - Gerek Meinhardt
  35. :VEN Venezuela - Antonio Leal

 

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  35

Total Nations Qualified  19

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Men's Team Epee

Qualified Nations:

  • :BRA Brazil
  • :FRA France
  • :HUN Hungary
  • :ITA Italy
  • :RUS Russia
  • :KOR South Korea
  • :SUI Switzerland
  • :UKR Ukraine
  • :VEN Venezuela

 

Total Athletes Qualified  27

Total Nations Qualified  9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Men's Team Foil

Qualified Nations:

  • :BRA Brazil.
  • :CHN China.
  • :EGY Egypt.
  • :FRA France.
  • :GBR Great Britain.
  • :ITA Italy.
  • :RUS Russia.
  • :USA United States.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  24

Total Nations Qualified  8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Women's Individual Sabre

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ARG Argentina - Maria Belen Perez Maurice
  2. :AZE Azerbaijan - Sabina Mikina
  3. :BRA Brazil - Marta Baeza
  4. :CHN China - Shen Chen
  5. :EGY Egypt - Nada Hafez
  6. :FRA France - Cecilia Berder
  7. :FRA France - Manon Brunet
  8. :FRA France - Charlotte Lembach
  9. :GRE Greece - Vassiliki Vougiouka
  10. :HUN Hungary - Anna Marton
  11. :ITA Italy - Rossella Gregorio
  12. :ITA Italy - Irene Vecchi
  13. :ITA Italy - Loreta Gulotta
  14. :JPN Japan - Chika Aoki
  15. :MEX Mexico - TBD.
  16. :MEX Mexico - TBD.
  17. :MEX Mexico - TBD.
  18. :PAN Panama - Eileen Grench
  19. :POL Poland - Aleksandra Socha
  20. :POL Poland - Bogna Jozwiak
  21. :POL Poland -Malgorzata Kozaczuk
  22. :RUS Russia - Yana Egorian
  23. :RUS Russia - Sofiya Velikaya
  24. :RUS Russia - Ekaterina Dyachenko
  25. :KOR South Korea - Kim Ji-Yeon
  26. :KOR South Korea - Seo Ji-Yeon
  27. :KOR South Korea - Hwang Seo-A
  28. :TUN Tunisia - Azza Besbes
  29. :UKR Ukraine - Olena Kravatska
  30. :UKR Ukraine - Alina Komashchuk
  31. :UKR Ukraine - Olga Kharlan
  32. :USA United States - Ibtihaj Muhammad
  33. :USA United States - Dagmara Wozniak
  34. :USA United States - Mariel Zagunis
  35. :VEN Venezuela - Alejandra Benitez
  36. :VIE Vietnam - Ngiyen Thi Le Dung

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  36

Total Nations Qualified  20

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Women's Individual Epee

Qualified Nations:

  1. :BRA Brazil - Rayssa Costa
  2. :BRA Brazil - Nathalie Moellhausen
  3. :BRA Brazil - Amanda Simeao
  4. :CAN Canada - Leonora MacKinnon
  5. :CHN China - Xu Anqi
  6. :CHN China - Sun Yiwen
  7. :CHN China - Sun Yujie
  8. :CIV Cote d´Ivoire - Gwladys Gbahi Sakoa
  9. :EST Estonia - Julia Beljajeva
  10. :EST Estonia - Irina Embrich
  11. :EST Estonia - Erika Kirpu
  12. :FRA France - Marie-Florence Candassamy
  13. :FRA France - Auriane Mallo
  14. :FRA France - Lauren Rembi
  15. :HKG Hong Kong - Vivian Kong
  16. :HUN Hungary - Emese Szasz
  17. :ITA Italy - Rossella Fiamingo
  18. :JPN Japan - Nozomi Sato
  19. :MEX Mexico - Alejandra Teran
  20. :ROU Romania - Ana Maria Branza
  21. :ROU Romania - Simona Gherman
  22. :ROU Romania - Simona Pop
  23. :RUS Russia - Violetta Kolobeva
  24. :RUS Russia - Tatiana Logunova
  25. :RUS Russia - Lyubov Shutova
  26. :KOR South Korea - Kang Young-Mi
  27. :KOR South Korea - Choi In-Jeong
  28. :KOR South Korea - Shin A-Lam
  29. :SUI Switzerland - Tiffany Geroudet
  30. :TUN Tunisia - Sarra Besbes
  31. :UKR Ukraine - Kseniya Pantelyeyeva
  32. :UKR Ukraine - Olena Kryvytska
  33. :UKR Ukraine - Yana Shemyakina
  34. :USA United States - Katharine Holmes
  35. :USA United States - Courtney Hurley
  36. :USA United States - Kelley Hurley
  37. :VIE Vietnam - Nguyen Thi Nhu Hoa.

 

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  37

Total Nations Qualified  19

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Women's Individual Foil

Qualified Nations:

  1. :ALG Algeria - Anissa Khelfaoui
  2. :BRA Brazil - Bia Bulcao
  3. :BRA Brazil - Tais Rochel
  4. :CAN Canada - Eleanor Harvey
  5. :CHN China - Le Huilin
  6. :CHN China - Liu Yongshi
  7. :COL Colombia - Saskia van Erven
  8. :EGY Egypt - Noura Mohamed
  9. :FRA France - Astrid Guyart
  10. :FRA France - Ysaora Thibus
  11. :GER Germany - Carolin Golubitskyi
  12. :GRE Greece - Aikaterini-Maria Kontochristopoulou
  13. :HKG Hong Kong - Lin Po Heung
  14. :HUN Hungary - Edina Knapek
  15. :HUN Hungary - Aida Mohamed
  16. :ISR Isarel - Delila Hatuel
  17. :ITA Italy - Arianna Errigo
  18. :ITA Italy - Elisa di Francisca
  19. :JPN Japan - Shiho Nishioka
  20. :LIB Lebanon - Mona Shaito
  21. :MEX Mexico - Nataly Michel
  22. :MAR Morocco - Youssra Zekrani
  23. :POL Poland - Hanna Lyczbinska
  24. :ROU Romania - Malina Calugareanu
  25. :RUS Russia - Inna Deriglazova
  26. :RUS Russia - Aida Shanaeva
  27. :KSA Lobna Alomair
  28. :KOR South Korea - Jeon Hee-Sook
  29. :KOR South Korea - Nam Hyun-Hee
  30. :TUN Tunisia - Ines Boubakri
  31. :TUR Turkey - Irem Karamete
  32. :USA United States - Lee Kiefer
  33. :USA United States - Nzingha Prescod
  34. :VEN Venezuela - Isis Gimenez
  35. :VIE Vietnam - Do Thi Anh

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  35

Total Nations Qualified  27

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Women's Team Sabre

Qualified Nations:

  • :FRA France.
  • :ITA Italy.
  • :MEX Mexico.
  • :POL Poland.
  • :RUS Russia.
  • :KOR South Korea.
  • :UKR Ukraine.
  • :USA United States.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  24

Total Nations Qualified  8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    1,422

Women's Team Epee

Qualified Nations:

  • :BRA Brazil.
  • :CHN China.
  • :EST Estonia.
  • :FRA France.
  • :ROU Romania.
  • :RUS Russia.
  • :KOR South Korea.
  • :UKR Ukraine.
  • :USA United States.

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  27

Total Nations Qualified  9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MantaRaymarc    25

:USA UNITED STATES 

  • Men's foil   Miles Chamley-Watson, Alexander Massialas, Gerek Meinhardt
  • Women's epee   Katharine Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley Hurley
  • Women's sabre   Ibtihaj Muhammad, Dagmara Wozniak, Mariel Zagunis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×