Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


dcro

Croatia National Thread | Na putu za Tokio 2020

Recommended Posts

dcro    2,463

Croatia.png

 

 

 

 

:CRO CROATIA RIO 2016 DAY-BY-DAY SCHEDULE :CRO

 

Day 1, August 6th

SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Snježana Pejčić, Valentina Gustin) - 08:30-09:20 (13:30-14:20 CET)

ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Heats (Damir Martin) - 08:30-09:30 (13:30-14:30 CET)

CYCLING - Men's Road Race Final (Kristijan Đurasek, Matija Kvasina) - 09:30-16:10 (14:30-21:10 CET)

WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :USA - 10:20-11:40 (15:20-16:40 CET)

SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Rifle Final (Snježana Pejčić, Valentina Gustin) - 10:30-11:30 (15:30-16:30 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)

TENNIS - Men's Doubles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)

TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 64 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET)

ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Heats (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 11:30-12:00 (16:30-17:00 CET)

SWIMMING - Women's 400m Individual Medley Heats (Matea Samaržić) - 13:00-15:30 (18:00-20:30 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 128 (Andrej Gaćina) - 14:30-17:30 (19:30-22:30 CET)

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-19:15 (22:00-00:15 CET)

GYMNASTICS - Men's Pommel Horse Qualification (Filip Ude) - 18:30-21:00 (23:30-02:00 CET)

SWIMMING - Women's 400m Individual Medley Final (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-23:55 (03:00-04:55 CET)*

 

 

Day 2, August 7th

ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Repechage (Damir Martin) - 08:30-09:00 (13:30-14:00 CET)*

SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Marija Marović) - 09:00-09:50 (14:00-14:50 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Andrej Gaćina) - 09:00-12:00 (14:00-17:00 CET)

SHOOTING - Men's Trap Qualification Day 1 (Giovanni Cernogoraz, Josip Glasnović) - 09:00-14:00 (14:00-19:00 CET)

HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :QAT - 09:35-11:00 (14:30-16:00 CET)

GYMNASTICS - Women's Individual All-Around Qualification (Ana Đerek) - 09:45-11:00 (14:45-16:00 CET)

ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Repechage (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 9:50-10:00 (14:50-15:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)

TENNIS - Men's Doubles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)

TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 64 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)

SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Pistol Final (Marija Marović) - 11:00-11:30 (16:00-16:30 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-13:30 (16:00-18:30 CET)

SWIMMING - Women's 100m Backstroke Heats (Matea Samaržić) - 13:00-15:20 (18:00-20:20 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Andrej Gaćina) - 13:30-16:30 (18:30-21:30 CET)

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-19:30 (22:00-00:30 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Andrej Gaćina) - 18:00-22:00 (23:00-03:00 CET)*

BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :ESP - 19:00-20:45 (00:00-01:45 CET)

SWIMMING - Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinals (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-00:15 (03:00-05:15 CET)*

 

 

Day 3, August 8th

SHOOTING - Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Petar Gorša) - 09:00-10:15 (14:00-15:15 CET)

SHOOTING - Men's Trap Qualification Day 2 (Giovanni Cernogoraz, Josip Glasnović) - 09:30-12:30 (14:30-17:30 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Andrej Gaćina) - 10:00-14:00 (15:00-19:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Doubles Round of 16 (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 32 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

SHOOTING - Men's 10m Air Rifle Final (Petar Gorša) - 12:00-12:30 (17:00-17:30 CET)*

SAILING - Men's Laser Day 1 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 1 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 1 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SHOOTING - Men's Trap Final (Giovanni Cernogoraz, Josip Glasnović) - 15:00-16:00 (20:00-21:00 CET)*

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 16 (Andrej Gaćina) - 16:00-18:00 (21:00-23:00 CET)*

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 16 (Andrej Gaćina) - 20:30-22:30 (01:30-03:30 CET)*

WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :MNE - 20:50-22:10 (01:50-03:10 CET)

SWIMMING - Women's 100m Backstroke Final (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-00:00 (03:00-05:00 CET)*

 

 

Day 4, August 9th

ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals (Damir Martin) - 08:30-09:10 (13:30-14:10 CET)*

ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Semifinals (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 10:30-10:50 (15:30-15:50 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Doubles Quarterfinals (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 16 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 32 (Filip Hrgović) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET)

SAILING - Men's Finn Day 1 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's Laser Day 2 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 2 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 2 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Quarterfinals (Andrej Gaćina) - 16:00-18:00 (21:00-23:00 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 32 (Filip Hrgović) - 17:00-19:15 (22:00-00:15 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Quarterfinals (Andrej Gaćina) - 20:30-22:30 (01:30-03:30 CET)*

HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :ARG - 21:50-23:15 (02:50-04:15 CET)

BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :ARG - 22:30-00:15 (03:30-05:15 CET)

 

 

Day 5, August 10th

JUDO - Women's -70kg Preliminaries (Barbara Matić) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET)

TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 16 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Doubles Semifinals (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Women's Singles Quarterfinals (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-14:00 (16:00-19:00 CET)*

SAILING - Men's 470 Day 1 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET)

SAILING - Men's Finn Day 2 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET)

SAILING - Men's Laser Day 3 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET)

SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 3 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET)

JUDO - Women's -70kg Finals (Barbara Matić) - 15:30-18:10 (20:30-23:10 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-20:00 (22:00-01:00 CET)*

WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :ESP - 20:50-22:10 (01:50-03:10 CET)

 

 

Day 6, August 11th

ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Semifinals (Damir Martin) - 09:10-09:30 (14:10-14:30 CET)*

SHOOTING - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Snježana Pejčić, Tanja Perec) - 09:00-10:45 (13:00-14:45 CET)

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Semifinals (Andrej Gaćina) - 10:00-12:00 (15:00-17:00 CET)*

ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Final (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 10:24 (15:24 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-14:00 (16:00-19:00 CET)*

SHOOTING - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Snježana Pejčić, Tanja Perec) - 12:00-12:30 (17:00-17:30 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Singles Quarterfinals (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Women's Singles Semifinals (Ana Konjuh) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)*

SWIMMING - Men's 50m Freestyle Heats (Mario Todorović) - 13:00-15:15 (18:00-20:15 CET)

SWIMMING - Women's 200m Backstroke Heats (Matea Samaržić) - 13:00-15:15 (18:00-20:15 CET)

SAILING - Men's 470 Day 2 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's Finn Day 3 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 3 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :BRA - 14:15-16:00 (19:15-21:00 CET)

HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :DEN - 14:40-16:10 (19:40-21:10 CET)

GYMNASTICS - Women's Individual All-Around Final (Ana Đerek) - 16:00-18:10 (21:00-23:10 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-20:00 (22:00-01:00 CET)*

TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Finals (Andrej Gaćina) - 20:30-22:45 (01:30-03:30 CET)*

SWIMMING - Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinals (Mario Todorović) - 22:00-23:55 (03:00-04:55 CET)*

SWIMMING - Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinals (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-23:55 (03:00-04:55 CET)*

 

 

Day 7, August 12th

SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Qualification (Petar Gorša) - 09:00-09:50 (14:00-14:50 CET)

WEIGHTLIFTING - Men's -85kg Group B (Amar Musić) - 10:00-14:00 (15:00-19:00 CET)

WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :ITA - 10:20-11:40 (15:20-16:40 CET)

SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Final (Petar Gorša) - 11:00-11:30 (16:00-16:30 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Singles Semifinals (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Doubles Finals (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)*

SAILING - Men's 470 Day 3 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's 49er Day 1 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's Laser Day 4 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:35 CET)

SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 4 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET)

SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 4 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:35 CET)

DIVING - Women's 3m Springboard Preliminaries (Marcela Marić) - 15:30-18:30 (20:30-23:30 CET)

SWIMMING - Women's 200m Backstroke Final (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-23:30 (03:00-04:30 CET)*

SWIMMING - Men's 50m Freestyle Final (Mario Todorović) - 22:00-23:30 (03:00-04:30 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Heats (Andrea Ivančević) - 22:40 (03:40 CET)

 

 

Day 8, August 13th

ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Final (Damir Martin) - 10:32 (15:32 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 16 (Filip Hrgović) - 11:00-14:00 (16:00-19:00 CET)*

HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :FRA - 11:30-13:00 (16:30-18:00 CET)

TENNIS - Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)*

TENNIS - Women's Singles Finals (Ana Konjuh) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)*

SAILING - Men's 49er Day 2 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)

SAILING - Men's Finn Day 4 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)

SAILING - Men's Laser Day 5 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)

SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 5 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)

DIVING - Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal (Marcela Marić) - 16:00-17:40 (21:00-22:40 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 16 (Filip Hrgović) - 17:00-20:00 (22:00-01:00 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Men's Pole Vault Qualification (Ivan Horvat) - 20:20 (01:20 CET)

ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Semifinals (Andrea Ivančević) - 21:00 (02:00 CET)*

BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :NGR - 22:30-00:15 (03:30-05:15 CET)

ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Final (Andrea Ivančević) - 22:35 (03:35 CET)*

 

 

Day 9, August 14th

SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Petar Gorša) - 09:00-11:45 (14:00-16:45 CET)

ATHLETICS - Women's Marathon Final (Matea Matošević, Marija Vrajić) - 09:30 (13:30 CET)

WRESTLING - Men's Greco-Roman -75kg Preliminaries (Božo Starčević) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET)

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Quarterfinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-14:45 (16:00-19:45 CET)*

TENNIS - Men's Singles Gold Medal Match (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)*

SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Petar Gorša) - 13:00-13:30 (18:00-18:30 CET)*

SAILING - Men's 470 Day 4 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's Finn Day 5 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)

SAILING - Men's RS:X Medal Race (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)*

GYMNASTICS - Men's Pommel Horse Final (Filip Ude) - 14:00-17:00 (19:00-22:00 CET)*

DIVING - Women's 3m Springboard Final (Marcela Marić) - 16:00-17:40 (21:00-22:40 CET)*

WRESTLING - Men's Greco-Roman -75kg Finals (Božo Starčević) - 16:00-19:00 (21:00-00:00 CET)*

WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :FRA - 16:50-18:10 (21:50-23:10 CET)

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Quarterfinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-20:15 (22:00-01:15 CET)*

 

 

Day 10, August 15th

SAILING - Men's 470 Day 5 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)

SAILING - Men's 49er Day 3 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)

SAILING - Men's Laser Medal Race (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)*

SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Medal Race (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)*

HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :TUN - 19:50-21:20 (00:50-02:20 CET)

ATHLETICS - Women's Discus Throw Qualification (Sandra Perković) - 20:30 (01:30 CET)

ATHLETICS - Men's Pole Vault Final (Ivan Horvat) - 20:35 (01:35 CET)*

BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage :CRO vs :LTU - 22:30-00:15 (03:30-05:15 CET)

 

 

Day 11, August 16th

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Semifinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Quarterfinals (Filip Hrgović) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Hurdles Heats (Andrea Ivančević) - 11:05 (16:05 CET)

ATHLETICS - Women's Discus Throw Final (Sandra Perković) - 11:20 (16:20 CET)*

SAILING - Men's 49er Day 4 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)

SAILING - Men's Finn Medal Race (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Semifinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-19:45 (22:00-00:45 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Quarterfinals (Filip Hrgović) - 17:00-19:45 (22:00-00:45 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Women's Javelin Throw Qualification (Sara Kolak) - 20:35 (01:35 CET)

WATER POLO - Men's Quarterfinals - TBD*

 

 

Day 12, August 17th

TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Preliminaries (Lucija Zaninović) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET)

SAILING - Men's 470 Medal Race (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)*

TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals (Lucija Zaninović) - 15:00-18:00 (20:00-23:00 CET)*

TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Finals (Lucija Zaninović) - 20:00-23:05 (01:00-04:05 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals (Andrea Ivančević) - 20:45 (01:45 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Hurdles Final (Andrea Ivančević) - 22:55 (03:55 CET)*

HANDBALL - Men's Quarterfinals - TBD*

BASKETBALL - Men's Quarterfinals - TBD*

 

 

Day 13, August 18th

TAEKWONDO - Women's -57kg Preliminaries (Ana Zaninović) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET)

TAEKWONDO - Women's -68kg Preliminaries (Filip Grgić) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET)

ATHLETICS - Men's Shot Put Qualification (Filip Mihaljević, Stipe Žunić) - 09:55 (14:55 CET)

ATHLETICS - Women's High Jump Qualification (Blanka Vlašić, Ana Šimić) - 10:00 (15:00 CET)

SAILING - Men's 49er Medal Race (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)*

BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Final (Hrvoje Sep) - 14:00-16:00 (19:00-21:00 CET)*

TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals (Ana Zaninović) - 15:00-18:00 (20:00-23:00 CET)*

TAEKWONDO - Men's -68kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals (Filip Grgić) - 15:00-18:00 (20:00-23:00 CET)*

TAEKWONDO - Women's -57kg Finals (Ana Zaninović) - 20:00-23:05 (01:00-04:05 CET)*

TAEKWONDO - Men's -68kg Finals (Filip Zaninović) - 20:00-23:05 (01:00-04:05 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Men's Shot Put Final (Filip Mihaljević, Stipe Žunić) - 20:30 (01:30 CET)*

ATHLETICS - Women's Javelin Throw Final (Sara Kolak) - 21:10 (02:10 CET)*

WATER POLO - Men's Semifinals - TBD*

 

 

Day 14, August 19th

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Semifinals (Filip Hrgović) - 14:00-16:30 (19:00-21:30 CET)*

HANDBALL - Men's Semifinals - TBD*

BASKETBALL - Men's Semifinals - TBD*

 

 

Day 15, August 20th

ATHLETICS - Women's High Jump Final (Blanka Vlašić, Ana Šimić) - 20:30 (01:30 CET)*

WATER POLO - Men's Final - TBD*

 

 

Day 16, August 21st

BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Final (Filip Hrgović) - 14:00-16:00 (19:00-21:00 CET)*

HANDBALL - Men's Final - TBD*

BASKETBALL - Men's Final - TBD*

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    2,463

So, here we are again. During the time that Totallympics was down we won the following Rio 2016 quotas.

 

Shooting, women's 10m air rifle - Tanja Perec

Shooting, women's 10m air pistol - Marija Marović

Athletics, women's javelin - Sara Kolak

Swimming, women's 200m backstroke - Matea Samardžić

 

All of these quotas were quite unexpected, so that's excellent. :)

 

Also note that Samardžić became our first ever swimmer to reach a OQT since it was introduced in 2012. The fact that she has OQT in one event also means that she can compete in other events in which she has OST (so, probably 100m backtroke and maybe 400m IM, she has OST in those events).

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MantaRaymarc    25

How will Croatia be able to select shooters for the Games? Assumingly, Snjezana Pejcic might become a double starter in one of two places won by the Croatians in the women's 10 m air rifle. I just need to know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    2,463
2 minutes ago, MantaRaymarc said:

How will Croatia be able to select shooters for the Games? Assumingly, Snjezana Pejcic might become a double starter in one of two places won by the Croatians in the women's 10 m air rifle. I just need to know.

 

From what I heard it will be Snježana Pejčić (both air rifle and 3 positions), Valentina Gustin (air rifle), Tanja Perec (3 positions).

 

Though, I think that's still a subject of confirmation.

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MantaRaymarc    25
Just now, dcro said:

 

From what I heard it will be Snježana Pejčić (both air rifle and 3 positions), Valentina Gustin (air rifle), Tanja Perec (3 positions).

 

Unfortunately, not. Valentina Gustin and Tanja Perec won the places in the 10 m air rifle, while Snjezana Pejcic had done so in the 50 rifle 3 positions. Am I right? How will the Croatians do that, especially when we know the shooter who attains the highest MQS? Please check.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shooting_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification

Edited by MantaRaymarc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    2,463
Just now, MantaRaymarc said:

 

Unfortunately, not. Valentina Gustin and Tanja Perec won the places in the 10 m air rifle, while Snjezana Pejcic had done so in the 50 rifle 3 positions. Am I right? Please check.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shooting_at_the_2016_Summer_Olympics_–_Qualification

 

Yes, but these quotas are assigned to nations and not to athletes so NOC could set it up however they want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MantaRaymarc    25
Just now, dcro said:

 

Yes, but these quotas are assigned to nations and not to athletes so NOC could set it up however they want.

But do you know when will the Croatians be able to select them? I assume the selections will happen next month, unless they'll keep the places and then hand them over to the potential shooters who may deserve a chance to be selected based on the results at the Olympic test event, or the World Cup meet in Munich and Baku.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    2,463
1 minute ago, MantaRaymarc said:

But do you know when will the Croatians be able to select them? I assume the selections will happen next month, unless they'll keep the places and then hand them over to the potential shooters who may deserve a chance to be selected based on the results at the Olympic test event, or the World Cup meet in Munich and Baku.

 

Well, I don't know when the official selection will happen. But quota selection will probably be like I said earlier.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Crolympic    5
31 minutes ago, dcro said:

So, here we are again. During the time that Totallympics was down we won the following Rio 2016 quotas.

 

Shooting, women's 10m air rifle - Tanja Perec

Shooting, women's 10m air pistol - Marija Marović

Athletics, women's javelin - Sara Kolak

Swimming, women's 200m backstroke - Matea Samardžić

 

All of these quotas were quite unexpected, so that's excellent. :)

 

Also note that Samardžić became our first ever swimmer to reach a OQT since it was introduced in 2012. The fact that she has OQT in one event also means that she can compete in other events in which she has OST (so, probably 100m backtroke and maybe 400m IM, she has OST in those events).

 

Also, Mario Todorovic and Ana Radic improved their OST and get closer to OQT. Small steps forward in our swimming.

Edited by Crolympic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    2,463
9 minutes ago, Crolympic said:

 

Also, Mario Todorovic and Ana Radic improved their OST and get closer to OQT. Small steps forward in our swimming.

 

Yes, and both of their times would be enough to get invitation in 2012. I guess that's a good sign.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Crolympic    5
Just now, dcro said:

 

Yes, and both of their times would be enough to get invitation in 2012. I guess that's a good sign.

 

 

I also read somwhere that swimmer Anton Loncar who is Croatian origin now has Croatian citizenship. He competed for USA last year, but now I think that he can compete for Croatia. He has good results in 100 and 200 metres backstroke and already has OST. He coud achieve OQT and become our new candidate for Rio.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Crolympic    5

So far we achieved 49 Olympic quotas. Our Olympic quotas until March 13th 2016.

 

ATHLETICS (11)

Ivan HORVAT (pole vault M)

Marin PREMERU (shot put M)

Stipe ZUNIC (shot put M)

Filip MIHALJEVIC (shot put M)

Andrea IVANCEVIC (100 metres and 100 metres hurdles W)

Matea MATOSEVIC (marathon W)

Marija VRAJIC TROSIC (marathon W)

Sara KOLAK (javelin throw W)

Sandra PERKOVIC (discus throw W)

Blanka VLASIC (high jump W)
Ana SIMIC (high jump W)

 

BOXING (2)

Hrvoje SEP (-81 kg)

Filip HRGOVIC (+91 kg)

 

CYCLING (2)

2 quotas in men's road race

 

ROWING (3)

Damir MARTIN (single sculls M)

Martin SINKOVIC (double sculls M)

Valent SINKOVIC (double sculls M)

 

SAILING (7)

Tonci STIPANOVIC (Laser M)

Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC (finn M)

Sime FANTELA (470 M)

Igor MARENIC (470 M)

Pavle KOSTOV (49er M)

Petar CUPAC (49er M)

Tina MIHELIC (laser radial W)

 

SHOOTING (7)

Petar GORSA (10m air rifle)

Josip GLASNOVIC (trap M)

Giovanni CERNOGORAZ (trap M)

Snjezana PEJCIC (50m three positions W)

Valentina GUSTIN (10m air rifle W)

Tanja PEREC (10m air rifle W)

Marija MAROVIC (10m air pistol W)

 

SWIMMING (1)

Matea SAMARDZIC (200 metres backstroek W)

 

TAEKWONDO (3)

Filip GRGIC (-68 kg M)

Lucija ZANINOIC (-49 kg W)

Ana ZANINOVIC (-57 kg W)

 

WATER POLO (13)

Croatia men's water polo team

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×