Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

hckosice

Totallympics Admin
  • Content count

    9,942
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    56

Everything posted by hckosice

  1. Debuting Nations TBD Returning Nations (Not Participating in Sochi 2014) TBD ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Totallympics Picks to follow Afghanistan (Alpine Skiing) Algeria (Figure Skating, Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing) Barbados (Freestyle Skiing) Bolivia (Alpine Skiing) Colombia (Speed Skating, Alpine Skiing) Costa Rica (Freestyle Skiing) Ecuador (Cross-Country Skiing) Egypt (Cross-Country Skiing) Eritrea (Alpine Skiing) Ghana (Skeleton) Haiti (Alpine Skiing) Indonesia (Short Track Speed Skating) Kenya (Alpine Skiing) Kosovo (Alpine Skiing) Madagascar (Alpine Skiing) Malaysia (Figure Skating, Alpine Skiing) Nigeria (Bobsleigh) North Korea (Figure Skating, Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating) Puerto Rico (Alpine Skiing) Qatar (Short Track Speed Skating, Curling) Senegal (Alpine Skiing) Singapore (Short Track Speed Skating, Figure Skating) South Africa (Alpine Skiing, Snowboarding) Sri Lanka (Cross-Country Skiing, Alpine Skiing, Biathlon, Snowboarding) Trinidad and Tobago (Cross-Country Skiing) Uganda (Snowboarding) United Arab Emirates (Figure Skating) Uruguay (Alpine Skiing) Vietnam (Alpine Skiing)
  2. Also I read somewhere that apparently the tournament should be moved to summer
  3. [hide] Preliminary Round July 24th - July 26th, 2016 16 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for Classification Round Pool A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 24th 2016, h. 11:30, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Indonesia 3 0 Saudi Arabia July 24th 2016, h. 16:30, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Qatar 3 1 Kazakhstan July 25th 2016, h. 14:00, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Saudi Arabia 0 3 Qatar July 25th 2016, h. 16:30, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Indonesia 3 1 Kazakhstan July 26th 2016, h. 11:30, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Kazakhstan 3 0 Saudi Arabia July 26th 2016, h. 16:30, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Indonesia 0 3 Qatar Pool B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 24th 2016, h. 11:30, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Chinese Taipei 3 0 Pakistan July 24th 2016, h. 14:00, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Iran 3 0 Iraq July 25th 2016, h. 11:30, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Iraq 0 3 Chinese Taipei July 25th 2016, h. 14:00, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Iran 3 0 Pakistan July 26th 2016, h. 11:30, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Pakistan 0 3 Iraq July 26th 2016, h. 14:00, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Iran 3 0 Chinese Taipei Pool C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 24th 2016, h. 19:00, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya South Korea 3 0 Vietnam July 24th 2016, h. 19:00, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Japan 3 0 Sri Lanka July 25th 2016, h. 19:00, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Japan 3 0 Vietnam July 25th 2016, h. 19:00, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Sri Lanka 0 3 South Korea July 26th 2016, h. 19:00, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Japan 3 1 South Korea July 26th 2016, h. 19:00, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Vietnam 3 0 Sri Lanka Pool D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 24th 2016, h. 14:00, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya China 3 1 Thailand July 24th 2016, h. 16:30, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Australia 3 0 Hong Kong July 25th 2016, h. 11:30, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Australia 3 2 Thailand July 25th 2016, h. 16:30, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Hong Kong 0 3 China July 26th 2016, h. 14:00, Petrokimia Stadium H1, Surabaya Thailand 3 0 Hong Kong July 26th 2016, h. 16:30, Petrokimia Stadium H2, Surabaya Australia 2 3 China [/hide]
  4. European Youth Olympic Festival 2017 Gyor (HUN) - 23.07.2017 - 30.07.2017 Sport Men's Events Women's Events Mixed Events Venue Total Events Athletics 18 18 - Radnoti Sport Center 36 Basketball 1 1 - Szechenyi Istvan University Hall, Bercsenyi Miklos School Hall 2 Canoeing Sprint 6 6 4 Aranypart, Puspokerdo 16 Road Cycling 2 2 - Gyor 4 Artistic Gymnastics 8 6 - Radnoti Sport Center 14 Handball 1 1 - Audi Arena, Magvassy Mihaly Sportcsarnok 2 Judo 9 9 - Radnoti Sport Center 18 Swimming 15 15 2 Aqua Sports Center 32 Tennis 2 2 - Radnoti Sport Center 4 Volleyball 1 1 - Szechenyi Istvan University Hall 2
  5. Opening Ceremony live http://www.mediaklikk.hu/duna-world-elo
  6. [hide] Women's Tournament - Knockout Round July 22nd - July 28th, 2017 12 Nations, Playoff Round, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match Quarterfinals Central European Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 24th 2017, h. 14:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Italy 3 Russia July 24th 2017, h. 16:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest United States 3 Australia July 24th 2017, h. 20:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Hungary 6 Canada July 24th 2017, h. 22:00, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Greece 2 Spain [/hide]
  7. Our team arrived to Gyor we share our building with Iceland apparently No big goals for our team here since we do not have any serious medal hope there. So each result and performance around personal bests will be satisfying Good luck ! and btw our flag bearer for tonights opening ceremony will be a judoka Nina Geršiová. and here few more pics from our NOC website
  8. Last Afternoon session´s results Women´s Under 23 K1 Team Gold Karolina Galuskova/Amalie Hilgertova/Barbora Valikova 125.88 (4), Silver Mallory Franklin/Kimberley Woods/Gabrielle Ridge 139.42 (4) and Bronze Jessica Fox/Noemie Fox/Kate Eckhardt 143.76 (6) Women´s Junior K1 Team Gold Andrea Herzog/Lena Holl/Stella Mehlhorn 131.16 (4), Silver Romane Prigent/Anais Bernardy/Fanchon Janssen 137.48 (8) and Bronze Eliska Mintalova/Sona Stanovska/Silvia Brosova 137.78 (4) Men´s Under 23 C1 Team Gold Vaclav Chaloupka/Lukas Rohan/Jan Vetrovsky 111.49 (2), Silver Samuel Ibbotson/Thomas Abbott/William Smith 113.81 (2) and Bronze for Cedric Joly/Lucas Roisin/Erwan Marchais 114.54 (4). Men´s Junior C1 Team Gold Vojtech Heger/Matyas Lhota/Jan Kaminsky 124.52, Silver Miquel Trave/David Burgos/Pau Echaniz 130.52 and Bronze Theo Roisin/Alexis Bobon/Anthony Roux 139.42. Final Medal Table of the Under 23 and Junior WCh 2017 1. 5-5-6 2. 5-0-2 3. 3-3-1 4. and 2-2-1 6. 1-1-0 7. and 1-0-1 9. 0-4-0 10. 0-1-5 11. and 0-1-0 13. 0-0-1
  9. OUCH !!! Jesus ! what is this ?
  10. Germany on fire 3rd gold in a row Men´s Junior K1 Team Gold Lukas Stahl/Noah Hegge/Janosch Unseld 109.54 (4), Silver Pau Echaniz/Eneko Auzmendi/Miquel Trave 113.13 (2) and Bronze Tomas Zima/Josef Zizala/Jan Barta 113.78 (4).
  11. Men´s Under 23 K1 Team Gold for Stefan Hengst/Samuel Hegge/Thomas Strauss 105.28 (2), Silver and first medal for Zan Jakse/Martin Srabotnik/Vid Kuder Marusic 106.11 (4) and Bronze for Mathurin Madore/Pol Oulhen/Mathieu Desnos 108.42 (4).
  12. Women´s Junior C1 Teams Gold Andrea Herzog/Lena Holl/Zoe Jakob 228.51 (54), Silver Monika Skachova/Simona Glejtekova/Sona Stanovska 234.12 (56), Bronze Eva Rihova/Gabriela Satkova/Alexandra Vrbova 242.52 (58)
  13. Women´s Under 23 C1 Teams Gold for Mallory Franklin/Kimberley Woods/Eilidh Gibson 139.27 (2), Silver Klara Olazabal/Miren Lazano/Annebel Van Der Knijff 152.17 (8) and Bronze for Tereza Fiserova/Martina Satkova/Jana Maulkova 155.08 (8)
  14. And here we go with the last day of the Under 23 and Junior World Championships in the sunny Bratislava, Slovakia Everything started with the Men´s Under 23 C2 Team event. Only 2 nations entered the competition Gold for Shkliaruk/Mikhailov, Voinalovich/Popov and Ovchinnikov/Gover 173.04 (8) and Silver for Heger/Heger, Pohanka/Wendl and Mruzek/Kaspar 195.32 (28) Meanwhile in the Womens U23 C1 a total mayhem for Slovak team, our girls missing 3 consecutive gates and already got 150 penalties seconds
  15. I just noticed that I was wrong, because during later yesterday the first Slovak athletes started and finished their competition, in Womens Boules Doubles but lost both group games (2-12 to TUR and 7-12 to ITA) Really sad but there almost any single mention about the games in our medias, not a single one so far..zero informations, zero interest, so frustrating even if you consider that the games are really only some few km from the borders maybe it will change when the Kickboxing competitions will start
  16. Stage 21 Sunday - July 23rd, 2017 h. 16:50 (GMT +2) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Montgeron - Paris (Champs Elysees) 103.0km - Rolling -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  17. yes haha. but I usually have not problems with French names, this was the first time
  18. yes Bardet ofc, Don´t know why I wrote Barguil at all
  19. and and a win for Bora
  20. 1 second between Bardet and Landa are we gonna see tomorrow a non festive stage ?
  21. Last todays and last 2017 U23 and Jr WCH individual medal went in Men´s Junior C1 to Kacper Sztuba Gold 97.12 (0), Miquel Trave silver and first medal for 98.36 (0), Bronze Lennard Tuchscherrer 102.77 (4) Medal Standing after the Individual events and before tomorrows last day 1. 3-2-0 2. 2-4-3 (9 overall medals ! Respect ! ) 3. 1-2-1 4. 1-1-0 5. 1-0-2 6. and 1-0-1 8. 1-0-0 9. and 0-1-0 11. 0-0-2 12. 0-0-1 Tomorrow team events in all categories, some of them will be only joke races though..Speaking about C2 ofc..the Mixed C2 team for example, only Russia is in the start list so Gold already assured for them, all they have is to start. In U23 C2 mens teams only 2 Nations will compete and and the Juniors C2 teams events has been already cancelled
  22. Kacper Sztuba just became junior C1 World Champion Congrats
  23. Men´s Under 23 C1 Gold for Marko Mirgorodsky 93.48 (0) Silver Vaclav Chaloupka 94.45 (0) Bronze Florian Breuer 95.49 (0) Amazing final runs for all medalists, the only 3 guys under 100 seconds in the final. Mirgorodský´s all this week runs were under 95 seconds Since any of our guys qualified for the men´s junior C1 final, our individual events final medal count is 3 gold (Grigar, Mirgorodský and Gewissler/Skakala all under 23 K1, C1 and C2 events) and 2 silvers (Soňa Stanovská Womens Junior C1 and Eliška Mintalová Womens Junior K1). also to mention two 4th places and a couple of other finals is very good and keep our hopes that also in the near future Olympics we still can faith in medal(s) alive