Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

MCMXC

Member
  • Content count

    93
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 is an unknown quantity at this point

1 Follower

About MCMXC

  • Birthday February 5

Personal Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    05/02/90
  • Nation
    Great Britain
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Summer Olympic Games
  • Favourite Sports
    Aquatics, Football, Motor Sports & Just all-round Multi-Events
  • Living City
    Peterborough
  1. [hide] Preliminary Round January 14th - January 25th, 2017 16 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 14th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Gabon 3 0 Guinea-Bissau January 14th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Burkina Faso 1 2 Cameroon January 18th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Gabon 2 1 Burkina Faso January 18th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Cameroon 2 0 Guinea-Bissau January 22nd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Cameroon 2 1 Gabon January 22nd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Guinea-Bissau 0 1 Burkina Faso Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 15th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Algeria 3 0 Zimbabwe January 15th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Tunisia 2 1 Senegal January 19th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Algeria 1 0 Tunisia January 19th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Senegal 2 0 Zimbabwe January 23rd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Senegal 1 2 Algeria January 23rd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Zimbabwe 0 2 Tunisia Group C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 16th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Côte d'Ivoire 4 0 Togo January 16th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem DR Congo 2 1 Morocco January 20th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Côte d'Ivoire 2 1 DR Congo January 20th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Morocco 1 1 Togo January 24th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Morocco 1 3 Côte d'Ivoire January 24th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Togo 0 1 DR Congo Group D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 17th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Ghana 4 0 Uganda January 17th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Mali 2 0 Egypt January 21st 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Ghana 3 1 Mali January 21st 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Egypt 2 1 Uganda January 25th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Egypt 0 3 Ghana January 25th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Uganda 0 2 Mali [/hide]
  2. [hide] Preliminary Round January 11th - January 20th, 2017 24 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nation from each Group will qualify for Round of 16. Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 11th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris France X X Brazil January 12th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia 8 Japan January 12th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway 2 Poland January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Japan 20 France January 14th 2017, h. 14:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Brazil 10 Poland January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway 4 Russia January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes France 10 Norway January 15th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Brazil 3 Japan January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Poland 5 Russia January 17th 2017, h. 14:00, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway 8 Brazil January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Poland 13 Japan January 17th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia 11 France January 19th 2017, h. 14:00, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia 7 Brazil January 19th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes France 5 Poland January 19th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Japan 11 Norway Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 12th 2016, h. 14:00, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia 14 Angola January 12th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia 6 Tunisia January 12th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain 7 Iceland January 14th 2016, h. 14:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Iceland 3 Slovenia January 14th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Tunisia 10 Spain January 14th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Angola 13 Macedonia January 15th 2016, h. 14:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Iceland 4 Tunisia January 16th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia 3 Macedonia January 16th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain 18 Angola January 17th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia 8 Tunisia January 17th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Angola 12 Iceland January 18th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia 6 Spain January 19th 2016, h. 14:00, Arena de Metz, Metz Tunisia 4 Angola January 19th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia 2 Iceland January 19th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain 5 Slovenia Group C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 13th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus 3 Chile January 13th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany 6 Hungary January 13th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia 13 Saudi Arabia January 14th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Hungary 2 Croatia January 15th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Chile 8 Germany January 15th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia 6 Belarus January 16th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Hungary 6 Chile January 16th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia 7 Belarus January 17th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany 14 Saudi Arabia January 18th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia 10 Hungary January 18th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus 9 Germany January 18th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia 7 Chile January 20th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia 4 Chile January 20th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany 3 Croatia January 20th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus 5 Hungary Group D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 13th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar 6 Egypt January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden 12 Bahrain January 13th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 8 Argentina January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 10 Egypt January 15th 2017, h. 14:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Argentina 5 Sweden January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Bahrain 8 Qatar January 16th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Egypt 3 Bahrain January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 2 Sweden January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar 6 Argentina January 18th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Argentina 4 Egypt January 18th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 12 Bahrain January 18th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden 3 Qatar January 20th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Bahrain 7 Argentina January 20th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden 8 Egypt January 20th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar 4 Denmark [/hide]
  3. The following would be the calender I'd suggest, based on previous prediction contests and to which is broad in terms of sports and continents # Duration Sport Event 1 11-Jan - 29-Jan Handball 2017 World Men's Handball Championship 2 14-Jan - 05-Feb Football 2017 Africa Cup of Nations 3 09-Feb - 19-Feb Biathlon Biathlon World Championships 2017 4 31-Mar - 07-Apr Ice Hockey 2017 IIHF Women's World Championship 5 12-Apr - 16-Apr Cycling 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships 6 05-May - 21-May Ice Hockey 2017 IIHF World Championship 7 28-May - 11-Jun Tennis 2017 French Open 8 01-Jul - 23-Jul Cycling 2017 Tour de France 9 14-Jul - 30-Jul Aquatics 2017 World Aquatics Championships 10 16-Jul - 06-Aug Football UEFA Women's Euro 2017 11 04-Aug - 13-Aug Athletics 2017 IAAF World Championships 12 09-Aug - 26-Aug Rugby 2017 Women's Rugby World Cup 13 17-Aug - 31-Aug Basketball AfroBasket 2017 14 02-Sep - 10-Sep Volleyball 2017 Men's NORCECA Volleyball Championship 15 27-Sep - 09-Oct Gymnastics 2017 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships 16 26-Oct - 02-Dec Rugby 2017 Rugby League World Cup
  4. With the new year fast approaching, I was wondering/hoping if we were bringing back the contest again for 2017? I have had a look at the sporting calender to try and have come up with a potential schedule of 16 events, of which host a fair variety of disciplines and continents and to have coverage throughout the year.
  5. Do I even want to know what Steele is doing to the Aisen in that medal shot
  6. And we have only gone and done it! Roll on the task of overhauling the Americans in Tokyo The Greatest Team GB Ever.
  7. [hide] Men's Tournament - Knockout Round August 17th - August 21st, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 21st 2016, h. 11:30, Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Australia 4 Spain Gold Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 21st 2016, h. 15:45, Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Serbia 8 United States [/hide]
  8. [hide] Men's Tournament - Knockout Round August 17th - August 21st, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 21th 2016, h. 09:30, Ginasio do Maracanazinho, Rio de Janeiro United States 3 0 Russia Gold Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 21th 2016, h. 13:15, Ginasio do Maracanazinho, Rio de Janeiro Italy 3 2 Brazil [/hide]
  9. [hide] Men's Tournament - Knockout Round August 17th - August 21st, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 21st 2016, h. 10:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland 2 Germany Gold Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 21st 2016, h. 14:00, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Denmark 2 France [/hide]
  10. [hide] Women's Tournament - Knockout Round August 16th - August 20th, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 11:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands 7 Norway Gold Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 15:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France 2 Russia [/hide]
  11. [hide] Women's Tournament - Knockout Round August 16th - August 20th, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 11:30, Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro France 16 Serbia Gold Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 15:30, Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro United States 30 Spain [/hide]
  12. [hide] Women's Tournament - Knockout Round August 16th - August 20th, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 13:00, Ginasio do Maracanazinho, Rio de Janeiro Netherlands 1 3 United States Gold Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 22:15, Ginasio do Maracanazinho, Rio de Janeiro China 0 3 Serbia [/hide]
  13. [hide] Men's Tournament - Knockout Round August 16th - August 20th, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 13:00, Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Montenegro 2 Italy Gold Medal Match Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 20th 2016, h. 17:50, Olympic Aquatics Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Croatia 2 Serbia [/hide]
  14. [hide] Men's Tournament - Knockout Round August 17th - August 21st, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Semifinals Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 19th 2016, h. 15:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro France 4 Germany August 19th 2016, h. 20:30, Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro Poland 4 Denmark [/hide]
  15. [hide] Men's Tournament - Knockout Round August 17th - August 21st, 2016 8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Semifinals Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 August 19th 2016, h. 15:30, Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Spain 18 United States August 19th 2016, h. 19:00, Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro Australia 12 Serbia [/hide]