Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Vojthas

Senior Member
  • Content count

    286
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Vojthas

  1. [hide] Finals October 19th - October 20th, 2018 6 Nations, Placement Matches, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 20th 2018, h. 17:20 Netherlands 1 3 China Gold Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 20th 2018, h. 19:40 Serbia 1 3 Italy [/hide]
  2. Great marketing - to judge you need to see, so you need to buy either ticket to the competition or the access to FEI TV.
  3. 2026 Winter Olympic Games

    More a less the same they did with YOG 2022 - Bach and his closest circle will offer the organisation of the Games to USA, firstly on backstage talk, then they will announce it to the extraordinary Session in February or March, when they'll get "yes" for further talks, which will be lead until the Lausanne Session in September, when there will be the rubberstamping vote. The USA wanted the Games in 2026, but they decided to concentrate on LA 2028 and postponed the winter plans for 2030, but if there will be no other solution, IOC will give much profit to them so that they could go on with both 2026 and LA 2028. That's how I see it.
  4. Is Poland going to be in TOP25 after WCH?
  5. [hide] Finals October 19th - October 20th, 2018 6 Nations, Placement Matches, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Semifinals Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 19th 2018, h. 13:40 Serbia 3 1 Netherlands October 19th 2018, h. 16:10 China 2 3 Italy [/hide]
  6. Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    Salma with Franco Serrano (ARG), Ahmed with Chinese Yewen Gu. Full draw attached.
  7. Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    If not, you have chance for gold and silver Though not to the Egyptian classification.
  8. By the 1st of October there should have been the dates of OQTs announced. Anybody seen them?
  9. [hide] Third Round October 14th - October 16th, 2018 6 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Semifinals Group G Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 14th 2018, h. 19:20 Japan 2 3 Serbia October 15th 2018, h. 19:20 Italy 3 1 Japan October 16th 2018, h. 16:10 Italy 3 1 Serbia Group H Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 14th 2018, h. 16:10 China 3 1 United States October 15th 2018, h. 16:10 Netherlands 3 2 United States October 16th 2018, h. 19:20 Netherlands 1 3 China [/hide]
  10. I think it's 2019 - then 20-26 are Monday-Sunday. And I think that's what we have above the event name in your link - headline "Year 2019" and link to "Calendar 2020"
  11. [hide] Second Round October 7th - October 11th, 2018 16 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Third Round Group E Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 7th 2018, h. 10:40 Mexico 0 3 Serbia October 7th 2018, h. 13:25 Germany 0 3 Brazil October 7th 2018, h. 16:10 Netherlands 3 0 Puerto Rico October 7th 2018, h. 19:20 Japan 3 0 Dominican Republic October 8th 2018, h. 10:40 Germany 0 3 Serbia October 8th 2018, h. 13:25 Mexico 0 3 Brazil October 8th 2018, h. 16:10 Netherlands 3 0 Dominican Republic October 8th 2018, h. 19:20 Japan 3 0 Puerto Rico October 10th 2018, h. 10:40 Mexico 1 3 Dominican Republic October 10th 2018, h. 13:25 Netherlands 2 3 Brazil October 10th 2018, h. 16:10 Germany 3 0 Puerto Rico October 10th 2018, h. 19:20 Japan 3 0 Serbia October 11th 2018, h. 10:40 Mexico 0 3 Puerto Rico October 11th 2018, h. 13:25 Germany 3 1 Dominican Republic October 11th 2018, h. 16:10 Netherlands 1 3 Serbia October 11th 2018, h. 19:20 Japan 2 3 Brazil Group F Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 7th 2018, h. 10:40 Turkey 1 3 Russia October 7th 2018, h. 13:25 Bulgaria 0 3 United States October 7th 2018, h. 16:10 Italy 3 0 Azerbaijan October 7th 2018, h. 19:20 China 3 2 Thailand October 8th 2018, h. 10:40 Bulgaria 0 3 Russia October 8th 2018, h. 13:25 Turkey 1 3 United States October 8th 2018, h. 16:10 China 3 1 Azerbaijan October 8th 2018, h. 19:20 Italy 3 1 Thailand October 10th 2018, h. 10:40 Turkey 3 0 Azerbaijan October 10th 2018, h. 13:25 Bulgaria 1 3 Thailand October 10th 2018, h. 16:10 Italy 3 1 Russia October 10th 2018, h. 19:20 China 3 1 United States October 11th 2018, h. 10:40 Bulgaria 3 1 Azerbaijan October 11th 2018, h. 13:25 Turkey 2 3 Thailand October 11th 2018, h. 16:10 Italy 3 2 United States October 11th 2018, h. 19:20 China 3 1 Russia [/hide]
  12. Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    I meant the hopes for Buenos medals, not for the future (of course, not excluding this option), for sure not for Tokyo. But if you say, though it's wrong thread, I'd say that our field hockey teams, and women's for sure, have in my opinion more chances for Tokyo quota than men's basketball. But their chances mostly depend on two things - if they will play like they did in Johannesburg against Germany and England or like they did in last year's Europeans II, and who will they draw in the qualification event. PS. I have big hopes for Polish volleyball women, seems they are coming back to the times of 2009-2010 team, which had great skills, but a lot of bad luck and wrong atmosphere, which doesn't seem to be the case now.
  13. Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    Polish TVP will broadcast some events - AFAIK athletics, swimming, taekwondo, weightlifting, gymnastics and something I don't remember. What's on TV is always on their website, where there are also things that don't find place in TV, but most probably with the geoblock, but there are some ways to... <autocensorship> Olympic Channel will also have some cooperation with Polish NOC and there will be some stream on Polish NOC wbsite - find if your country also has some agreement like this one.
  14. Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    We have some young hopes - Iga Świątek (but tennis is specific, with one loss leading even to no medal), Aleksandra Knop (maybe a little bit disappointing in senior Europeans, but maybe the YOG will be her aim for the season), track and field athletes (Mucha made an outstanding performance in Győr at U18 Europeans, Goździewicz even with worse season is in European top in shot put, Kalitta from the hope generation of female pole vaulters (also Łyko and Wejman) with very bad summer season after great winter and after injury and operation), both field hockey teams (last uear European Champions) and maybe someone else whom I haven't noticed by now.
  15. Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    Yes, for sure one of the candidates to medals.
  16. [hide] Knockout Round September 26th - September 30th, 2018 12 Nations, Quarterfinal Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 30th 2018, h. 17:30 Belgium 17 Spain Gold Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 30th 2018, h. 20:00 Australia 25 United States [/hide]
  17. [hide] Bronze Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 30th 2018, h. 17:00 Serbia 0 3 United States Gold Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 30th 2018, h. 20:30 Brazil 1 3 Poland [/hide]
  18. [hide] Semifinals Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 29th 2018, h. 17:00 Brazil 3 2 Serbia September 29th 2018, h. 20:30 Poland 3 2 United States [/hide]
  19. [hide] Knockout Round September 26th - September 30th, 2018 12 Nations, Quarterfinal Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Semifinals Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 29th 2018, h. 17:30 Belgium 20 United States September 29th 2018, h. 20:00 Spain 11 Australia [/hide]
  20. Maybe the place would be obtained if they were in top 6 and then the 7th came into the WEG quota? Just thinking - haven't we seen enough stupidity in all those qualification systems?
  21. Maybe we'd make a calendar for Olympic qualification events?
  22. [hide] Knockout Round September 26th - September 30th, 2018 12 Nations, Quarterfinal Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Quarterfinal Play-Offs Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 26th 2018, h. 11:30 Spain 34 Senegal September 26th 2018, h. 14:00 China 19 Japan September 26th 2018, h. 17:30 Nigeria 27 Greece September 26th 2018, h. 20:00 France 11 Turkey [/hide]
  23. [hide] Third Round September 26th - September 28th, 2018 6 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for Semifinals Group I Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 26th 2018, h. 17:00 Brazil 3 1 Russia September 27th 2018, h. 17:00 United States 2 3 Russia September 28th 2018, h. 17:00 Brazil 3 2 United States Group J Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 26th 2018, h. 21:15 Italy 3 0 Serbia September 27th 2018, h. 20:30 Poland 3 1 Serbia September 28th 2018, h. 21:15 Italy 2 3 Poland [/hide]
  24. [hide] First Round September 29th - October 4th, 2018 24 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Second Round Group A Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 29th 2018, h. 13:10 Mexico 1 3 Cameroon September 29th 2018, h. 15:40 Germany 1 3 Netherlands September 29th 2018, h. 19:20 Argentina 0 3 Japan September 30th 2018, h. 13:40 Cameroon 0 3 Germany September 30th 2018, h. 16:10 Argentina 3 0 Mexico September 30th 2018, h. 19:20 Japan 2 3 Netherlands October 1st 2018, h. 13:40 Germany 3 1 Argentina October 1st 2018, h. 16:10 Netherlands 3 0 Cameroon October 1st 2018, h. 19:20 Mexico 0 3 Japan October 3rd 2018, h. 13:40 Argentina 1 3 Netherlands October 3rd 2018, h. 16:10 Mexico 0 3 Germany October 3rd 2018, h. 19:20 Japan 3 0 Cameroon October 4th 2018, h. 13:40 Netherlands 3 0 Mexico October 4th 2018, h. 16:10 Cameroon 0 3 Argentina October 4th 2018, h. 19:20 Germany 3 2 Japan Group B Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 29th 2018, h. 13:40 Bulgaria 0 3 Italy September 29th 2018, h. 16:10 Turkey 3 0 Canada September 29th 2018, h. 19:20 China 3 0 Cuba September 30th 2018, h. 13:40 Canada 0 3 Italy September 30th 2018, h. 16:10 Cuba 1 3 Bulgaria September 30th 2018, h. 19:20 Turkey 1 3 China October 2nd 2018, h. 13:40 Italy 3 0 Cuba October 2nd 2018, h. 16:10 Bulgaria 1 3 Turkey October 2nd 2018, h. 19:20 China 3 0 Canada October 3rd 2018, h. 13:40 Turkey 2 3 Italy October 3rd 2018, h. 16:10 Canada 1 3 Cuba October 3rd 2018, h. 19:20 China 3 1 Bulgaria October 4th 2018, h. 13:40 Bulgaria 3 0 Canada October 4th 2018, h. 16:10 Cuba 0 3 Turkey October 4th 2018, h. 19:20 Italy 3 2 China Group C Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 29th 2018, h. 13:40 Russia 3 0 Trinidad and Tobago September 29th 2018, h. 16:10 Azerbaijan 1 3 United States September 29th 2018, h. 19:20 South Korea 3 2 Thailand September 30th 2018, h. 13:40 United States 3 0 Trinidad and Tobago September 30th 2018, h. 16:10 Azerbaijan 1 3 South Korea September 30th 2018, h. 19:20 Thailand 1 3 Russia October 2nd 2018, h. 13:40 Russia 3 2 Azerbaijan October 2nd 2018, h. 16:10 Trinidad and Tobago 0 3 Thailand October 2nd 2018, h. 19:20 United States 3 2 South Korea October 3rd 2018, h. 13:40 Azerbaijan 3 0 Trinidad and Tobago October 3rd 2018, h. 16:10 South Korea 2 3 Russia October 3rd 2018, h. 19:20 Thailand 1 3 United States October 4th 2018, h. 13:40 Trinidad and Tobago 0 3 South Korea October 4th 2018, h. 16:10 Thailand 3 2 Azerbaijan October 4th 2018, h. 19:20 Russia 3 2 United States Group D Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 September 29th 2018, h. 13:40 Puerto Rico 1 3 Brazil September 29th 2018, h. 16:10 Dominican Republic 1 3 Serbia September 29th 2018, h. 19:20 Kazakhstan 2 3 Kenya September 30th 2018, h. 13:40 Brazil 3 1 Dominican Republic September 30th 2018, h. 16:10 Kazakhstan 1 3 Puerto Rico September 30th 2018, h. 19:20 Kenya 0 3 Serbia October 1st 2018, h. 13:40 Dominican Republic 3 0 Kazakhstan October 1st 2018, h. 16:10 Puerto Rico 3 0 Kenya October 1st 2018, h. 19:20 Serbia 3 2 Brazil October 3rd 2018, h. 13:40 Puerto Rico 3 2 Dominican Republic October 3rd 2018, h. 16:10 Kazakhstan 0 3 Serbia October 3rd 2018, h. 19:20 Kenya 0 3 Brazil October 4th 2018, h. 13:40 Serbia 3 1 Puerto Rico October 4th 2018, h. 16:10 Dominican Republic 3 0 Kenya October 4th 2018, h. 19:20 Brazil 3 0 Kazakhstan [/hide]
  25. Women volleyball Champs to upcoming predictions in place of basketball, please.
×