Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Vojthas

Senior Member
  • Content count

    231
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Vojthas last won the day on December 12 2017

Vojthas had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

52 has a spectacular aura about

About Vojthas

Personal Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    02/01/95
  • Nation
    Poland
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Both
  • Favourite Sports
    modern penathlon, curling, volleyball, field hockey, water polo, equestrian
  • Favourite Athletes
    Poles and Hungarians
  • Real Name
    Wojciech Nowakowski
  • Job
    sport journalist
  1. [hide] Knockout Round June 30th - July 15th, 2018 16 Nations, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Third Place Match and Final Third Place Match Date & Time Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 14th 2018, h. 17:00 (GMT+3) Belgium 0 2 England Final Date & Time Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 15th 2018, h. 18:00 (GMT+3) France 1 2 Croatia [/hide]
  2. [hide] Knockout Round June 30th - July 15th, 2018 16 Nations, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Third Place Match and Final Semifinals Date & Time Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 10th 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) France 2 3 Belgium July 11th 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) England 1 2 Croatia [/hide]
  3. [hide] Preliminary Round July 21st - July 29th, 2018 16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st Nation from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 2nd and the 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals Play-Offs Group A Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 22nd 2018, h. 11:00 China 3 Italy July 22nd 2018, h. 17:00 Netherlands 2 South Korea July 27th 2018, h. 18:00 China 1 Netherlands July 27th 2018, h. 20:00 South Korea 2 Italy July 29th 2018, h. 11:00 South Korea 2 China July 29th 2018, h. 13:00 Netherlands 4 Italy Group B Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 21st 2018, h. 14:00 England 2 India July 21st 2018, h. 18:00 United States 3 Ireland July 25th 2018, h. 20:00 United States 1 England July 26th 2018, h. 14:00 India 2 Ireland July 29th 2018, h. 17:00 India 1 United States July 29th 2018, h. 19:00 England 4 Ireland Group C Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 21st 2018, h. 11:00 Germany 4 South Africa July 22nd 2018, h. 13:00 Argentina 3 Spain July 25th 2018, h. 18:00 Germany 1 Argentina July 26th 2018, h. 12:00 Spain 3 South Africa July 28th 2018, h. 12:00 Spain 2 Germany July 28th 2018, h. 14:00 Argentina 4 South Africa Group D Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 21st 2018, h. 20:00 Australia 2 Japan July 22nd 2018, h. 20:00 New Zealand 1 Belgium July 24th 2018, h. 12:00 Japan 1 New Zealand July 24th 2018, h. 14:00 Australia 2 Belgium July 28th 2018, h. 18:00 Japan 1 Belgium July 28th 2018, h. 20:00 New Zealand 1 Australia [/hide]
  4. [hide] Women's Tournament Preliminary Round July 14th - July 21st, 2018 12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals Group A Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 14th 2018, h. 14:00 Netherlands 4 Croatia July 14th 2018, h. 15:30 Israel 6 Italy July 14th 2018, h. 20:30 France 3 Greece July 15th 2018, h. 17:00 Israel 5 Netherlands July 15th 2018, h. 18:30 Croatia 2 France July 15th 2018, h. 20:30 Italy 4 Greece July 17th 2018, h. 17:00 Greece 1 Croatia July 17th 2018, h. 18:30 France 3 Israel July 17th 2018, h. 20:30 Netherlands 2 Italy July 19th 2018, h. 14:00 Israel 4 Greece July 19th 2018, h. 17:00 Italy 3 Croatia July 19th 2018, h. 18:30 Netherlands 5 France July 21st 2018, h. 17:00 Israel 3 Croatia July 21st 2018, h. 18:30 France 5 Italy July 21st 2018, h. 20:30 Greece 4 Netherlands Group B Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 14th 2018, h. 17:00 Russia 4 Turkey July 14th 2018, h. 18:30 Serbia 6 Germany July 14th 2018, h. 22:15 Hungary 2 Spain July 15th 2018, h. 14:00 Turkey 5 Hungary July 15th 2018, h. 15:30 Serbia 3 Russia July 15th 2018, h. 22:00 Germany 3 Spain July 17th 2018, h. 14:00 Russia 4 Germany July 17th 2018, h. 15:30 Hungary 2 Serbia July 17th 2018, h. 22:00 Spain 3 Turkey July 19th 2018, h. 15:30 Germany 3 Turkey July 19th 2018, h. 20:30 Russia 2 Hungary July 19th 2018, h. 22:00 Serbia 2 Spain July 21st 2018, h. 14:00 Serbia 5 Turkey July 21st 2018, h. 15:30 Hungary 4 Germany July 21st 2018, h. 22:00 Spain 1 Russia Men's Tournament Preliminary Round July 16th - July 20th, 2018 16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 3rd Nation from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals Play-Offs Group A Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 15:30 Georgia 5 Hungary July 16th 2018, h. 18:30 Germany 4 Italy July 18th 2018, h. 12:30 Germany 3 Georgia July 18th 2018, h. 20:30 Hungary 2 Italy July 20th 2018, h. 12:30 Germany 3 Hungary July 20th 2018, h. 15:30 Georgia 6 Italy Group B Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 11:00 Montenegro 4 France July 16th 2018, h. 22:15 Malta 5 Spain July 18th 2018, h. 17:00 Montenegro 7 Malta July 18th 2018, h. 22:00 Spain 4 France July 20th 2018, h. 18:30 Malta 5 France July 20th 2018, h. 22:00 Montenegro 3 Spain Group C Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 14:00 Turkey 5 Greece July 16th 2018, h. 17:00 Croatia 4 Netherlands July 18th 2018, h. 11:00 Croatia 6 Turkey July 18th 2018, h. 15:30 Greece 5 Netherlands July 20th 2018, h. 14:00 Turkey 4 Netherlands July 20th 2018, h. 20:30 Croatia 3 Greece Group D Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 12:30 Russia 2 Slovakia July 16th 2018, h. 20:30 Serbia 3 Romania July 18th 2018, h. 14:00 Romania 3 Slovakia July 18th 2018, h. 18:30 Russia 5 Serbia July 20th 2018, h. 11:00 Serbia 4 Slovakia July 20th 2018, h. 17:00 Russia 4 Romania [/hide]
  5. [hide] Women's Tournament Preliminary Round July 14th - July 21st, 2018 12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals Group A Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 14th 2018, h. 14:00 Netherlands 4 Croatia July 14th 2018, h. 15:30 Israel 6 Italy July 14th 2018, h. 20:30 France 3 Greece July 15th 2018, h. 17:00 Israel 5 Netherlands July 15th 2018, h. 18:30 Croatia 2 France July 15th 2018, h. 20:30 Italy 4 Greece July 17th 2018, h. 17:00 Greece 1 Croatia July 17th 2018, h. 18:30 France 3 Israel July 17th 2018, h. 20:30 Netherlands 2 Italy July 19th 2018, h. 14:00 Israel 4 Greece July 19th 2018, h. 17:00 Italy 3 Croatia July 19th 2018, h. 18:30 Netherlands 5 France July 21st 2018, h. 17:00 Israel 3 Croatia July 21st 2018, h. 18:30 France 5 Italy July 21st 2018, h. 20:30 Greece 4 Netherlands Group B Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 14th 2018, h. 17:00 Russia 4 Turkey July 14th 2018, h. 18:30 Serbia 6 Germany July 14th 2018, h. 22:15 Hungary 2 Spain July 15th 2018, h. 14:00 Turkey 5 Hungary July 15th 2018, h. 15:30 Serbia 3 Russia July 15th 2018, h. 22:00 Germany 3 Spain July 17th 2018, h. 14:00 Russia 4 Germany July 17th 2018, h. 15:30 Hungary 2 Serbia July 17th 2018, h. 22:00 Spain 3 Turkey July 19th 2018, h. 15:30 Germany 3 Turkey July 19th 2018, h. 20:30 Russia 2 Hungary July 19th 2018, h. 22:00 Serbia 2 Spain July 21st 2018, h. 14:00 Serbia 5 Turkey July 21st 2018, h. 15:30 Hungary 4 Germany July 21st 2018, h. 22:00 Spain 1 Russia Men's Tournament Preliminary Round July 16th - July 20th, 2018 16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 3rd Nation from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals Play-Offs Group A Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 15:30 Georgia 5 Hungary July 16th 2018, h. 18:30 Germany 4 Italy July 18th 2018, h. 12:30 Germany 3 Georgia July 18th 2018, h. 20:30 Hungary 2 Italy July 20th 2018, h. 12:30 Germany 3 Hungary July 20th 2018, h. 15:30 Georgia 6 Italy Group B Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 11:00 Montenegro 4 France July 16th 2018, h. 22:15 Malta 5 Spain July 18th 2018, h. 17:00 Montenegro 7 Malta July 18th 2018, h. 22:00 Spain 4 France July 20th 2018, h. 18:30 Malta 5 France July 20th 2018, h. 22:00 Montenegro 3 Spain Group C Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 14:00 Turkey 5 Greece July 16th 2018, h. 17:00 Croatia 4 Netherlands July 18th 2018, h. 11:00 Croatia 6 Turkey July 18th 2018, h. 15:30 Greece 5 Netherlands July 20th 2018, h. 14:00 Turkey 4 Netherlands July 20th 2018, h. 20:30 Croatia 3 Greece Group D Date & Time (GMT +2) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 16th 2018, h. 12:30 Russia 2 Slovakia July 16th 2018, h. 20:30 Serbia 3 Romania July 18th 2018, h. 14:00 Romania 3 Slovakia July 18th 2018, h. 18:30 Russia 5 Serbia July 20th 2018, h. 11:00 Serbia 4 Slovakia July 20th 2018, h. 17:00 Russia 4 Romania [/hide]
  6. [hide] Knockout Round June 30th - July 15th, 2018 16 Nations, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Third Place Match and Final Quarterfinals Date & Time Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 July 6th 2018, h. 17:00 (GMT+3) Uruguay 1 2 France July 6th 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) Brazil 1 2 Belgium July 7th 2018, h. 18:00 (GMT+4) Sweden 2 1 England July 7th 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) Russia 0 2 Croatia [/hide]
  7. [hide] Knockout Round June 30th - July 15th, 2018 16 Nations, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Third Place Match and Final Round of 16 Date & Time Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 30th 2018, h. 17:00 (GMT+3) France 2 1 Argentina June 30th 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) Uruguay 2 2 Portugal July 1st 2018, h. 17:00 (GMT+3) Spain 3 0 Russia July 1st 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) Croatia 2 0 Denmark July 2nd 2018, h. 18:00 (GMT+4) Brazil 2 1 Mexico July 2nd 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) Belgium 3 0 Japan July 3rd 2018, h. 17:00 (GMT+3) Sweden 1 2 Switzerland July 3rd 2018, h. 21:00 (GMT+3) Colombia 1 2 England [/hide]
  8. According to the document the ranking should have started at the end of May. Well, I don't see any on the UCI website. You think it will be published monthly starting with last week of June?
  9. It won't be the same as Women's World Cup is in 2018 and Eurobasket in 2019 and in men's it's World Cup in 2019 and Eurobasket in 2018.
  10. So even if they lose the preQ, they'll start in OQT and even if they will be last, they will get place... that's one of the sickest things I saw in olympic qualification systems.
  11. Let's suppose the World Cup and/or host (Japan) winner doesn't qualify to one of four OQT. How do they choose, from which OQT there will be three and from which two quota?
  12. 6:0 6:0 in tennis is "rowerek" in Polish, which is a diminutive for a "bicycle".
  13. I've got many - right now I'm doing a Hungarian-Polish-English sport dictionary for my master's degree, so the topic is really interesting for me. For example searching for "scissor kick" in football (called soccer in AmE) in Hungarian I found word "ollózás", which means scissoring. I checked in Google, if ollózás is really, what I'm looking for and... well, it is, but among the movies showing such a spectacular kick there were some... lesbian intercourses. The one with "basket" ("kosz" in Polish) seems to be a case in many languages, for example "rzucić kosza" (throw a basket) means to score. As well as @Gianlu33 said about Italian, we also use "fight" in all sports. In field hockey the stick is called "laska", which is also popular word for an attractive, young woman (probably because of the slim shape of a stick, not only in field hockey, but also the one used by elder people to help at walking). The word "canoe" (not the kayak) is "kanadyjka" which means (written with capital - "Kanadyjka") the Canadian [woman, girl...]. The ski-flying hill is called "skocznia mamucia" which means "mammoth hill". Also the "body check" came to Polish in a form of "bodiczek" (in Hungarian it's also "bodicsek"). My theory (maybe someone might confirm) is it was used by Czechs and Slovaks, which are the most hockey nations in our region, in original, English form, but as it sounds very Czech/Slovak, we adopted it as the word of Czech/Slovak origin, which is (at least in Polish) important because of declination. In modern pentathlon, before the name "laser-run" was introducted we used the word "kombajn" in everyday talk (rather not in official press reports), because it sounds like a "combined" which was the name of the event of run and shoot. "Kombajn" is a word for a harvester machine. Also Russians used such a word (our languages are quite similar) and when I typed the Russian texts about competitions to Google Translate it translated as "food processor..." About such a funny stories as @hckosice said about hole, our biggest sport journalism legend, Bohdan Tomaszewski, once said about Irena Szewińska "Pani Irena nie jest już tak świeża w kroku jak kiedyś" which may mean to thing - "she's not as fresh in stride as earlier" (which is what he meant as she was a runner) or "she's not as fresh in crotch as earlier" (which is why the sentence is so funny). Another double meaning, also by Mr Tomaszewski, about our cyclist - "Ryszard Szurkowski - cudowne dziecko dwóch pedałów" - "Ryszard Szurkowski - a wonderful child of two pedals" ("pedał" is also a vulgar word for homosexual).
  14. [OFF TOPIC] Fantasy Games Thread

    I see there is no league for Bracket, so I created one: 92982a4d
  15. Field Hockey 2018 Discussion Thread

    @mrv86 Do you know, how many teams qualifies to the Finals from the Salamanca tournament?
×