Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


George_D

Totallympics Fanatic
  • Content count

    603
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

70 has a spectacular aura about

1 Follower

About George_D

Personal Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    15/11/82
  • Nation
    Greece
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Summer Olympic Games
  • Favourite Sports
    Football, Basketball, Swimming, Track Cycling, Athletics, Judo, Artistic Gymnastics
  • Living City
    Pyrgos, Ilia Perfecture
  1. Volleyball 2018 Discussion Thread

    Russia will bid for 2022 FIVB World Championship
  2. Men's Football UEFA European Champions League 2018 - 2019

    AEK Athens - Celtic 2-1 (3-2)
  3. Men's Volleyball FIVB World Championship 2018

    it will be a great competition but i dont like the format. A lot of pool stages
  4. Athletics EAA European Championships 2018

    Poland first in golds along with Great Britain. You must be very happy for polish athletics performances!
  5. and @Wanderer the new Deuce in term of prediction contests designer
  6. O Πετρουνιας 4ο συνεχομενο χρυσο σε ευρωπαικα πρωταθληματα στους κρικους Αλλο ενα μεταλλιο στο στιβο σημερα με τον Τσαμη στο τριπλουν, απο τις πιο πετυχημενες παρουσιες του ελληνικου στιβου
  7. Judo 2018 Discussion Thread

    i predict that japanese will make a sweep in 2 years at their home
  8. Δεν τα καταφερε ο Κοκκαλανης, 7ος τελικα. Ολοκληρωθηκε το παγκοσμιο με προκρισεις σε 3 αθληματα (4 αθλητες) για την Ελλαδα και 1 για τη Κυπρο
  9. Μοναδικές στιγμές για την ελληνική κωπηλασία στο Παγκόσμιο πρωτάθλημα Εφήβων-Νεανίδων η αυλαία του οποίου έπεσε σήμερα Κυριακή στο Ρατσίτσε της Τσεχίας. Εκεί όπου η Ελλάδα πανηγύρισε τρία μετάλλια (δύο είχε κατακτήσει πέρυσι στο Τρακάϊ ασημένιο και χάλκινο) εκ των οποίων ένα χρυσό και δυο ασημένια ενώ οι Έλληνες αθλητές πέτυχαν δυο νέα παγκόσμια ρεκόρ στα ημιτελικά και συνολικά είχαμε τέσσερις παρουσίες σε τελικούς σε έξι συμμετοχές. Χρυσές : Στο ψηλότερο σκαλί του βάθρου ανέβηκε το πλήρωμα της δικώπου άνευ των Νεανίδων με τις Χριστίνα Μπούρμου-Μαρία Κυρίδου. Τα δυο κορίτσια που την προηγούμενη στον ημιτελικό είχαν κάνει νεο παγκόσμιο ρεκόρ με 7:15.53 κέρδισαν το χρυσό τερματίζοντας σε 7:17.10 ενώ τη 2ηθέση πήραν οι ΗΠΑ με 7:23.61 και την 3ηη Τσεχία με 7:26.71. Aσημένιοι: Το πρώτο τους μετάλλιο σε Παγκόσμιο πρωτάθλημα κατέκτησε και οι Ισμήνη Νόνη- Ελένη Αγιώτη που πήραν τη 2ηθέση στο τελικό του διπλού νεανίδων. Τα δυο κορίτσια αν και με την λιγότερη εμπειρία από τις αντιπάλους τους ξεκίνησαν 3εςστον τελικό , μετά τα πρώτα 500μ. πέρασαν στην 2ηθέση , άντεξαν στις επιθέσεις των αντιπάλων τους για να τερματίσουν με χρόνο 7:19.40 πίσω από τις Κινέζες που πήραν το χρυσό με 7:17.41 ενώ την 3ηθέση κέρδισε η Ν Ζηλανδία με 7:20.10 Από το ίδιο αγώνισμα , το διπλό σκιφ ,αλλά τους εφηβους ήρθε και το δεύτερο ασημένιο μετάλλιο. Οι Πέτρος Γκαϊδατζής-Γρηγόρης Σχιζοδήμος που στον ημιτελικό είχαν σημειώσει νέο παγκόσμιο ρεκόρ κατάφεραν σε μια πολύ απαιτητική κούρσα με πολύ έντονο συναγωνισμό να κατακτήσουν την 2ηθέση και να προσθέσουν το τρίτο μετάλλιο για την Ελλάδα στο σχετικό πίνακα. Με τα τρία μετάλλια η Ελλάδα κατέλαβε την 5ηθέση στο σχετικό πίνακα του Παγκοσμίου πρωταθλήματος με πρώτες τις ΗΠΑ (2-3-1) και στη συνέχεια τις Ιταλία (2-1-1),Τσεχία (2-0-1) και Γερμανία (1-2-1)
  10. Η Βουλα Παπαχρηστου χρυσο μεταλλιο χτες στο τριπλουν με αλμα στα 14.60!
  11. Τεντογλου χρυσο χτες στο μηκος στο ευρωπαικο και σημερα νταμπλ απο Στεφανιδη και Κυριακοπουλου στο επι κοντω γυναικων (χρυσο-ασημενιο) με επίδοση 4,85 και 4,80 αντίστοιχα.!
  12. Athletics EAA European Championships 2018

    which are the first 5 in decathlon in overall points after pole vault? can someone put the results here?
  13. [hide] Knockout Round July 30th - August 5th, 2018 12 Nations, Quarterfinals Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 August 5th 2018, h. 14:00 Australia 1 Spain Gold Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 August 5th 2018, h. 16:30 Netherlands 2 Ireland [/hide]
  14. [hide] Knockout Round July 30th - August 5th, 2018 12 Nations, Quarterfinals Play-Offs, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match Semifinals Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 August 4th 2018, h. 14:00 Ireland 0 0 Spain August 4th 2018, h. 16:30 Netherlands 2 Australia [/hide]
  15. [hide] Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Men's 50km Race Walk Day 1 August 7th, 2018 Veli-Matti Partanen Mate Helebrandt Brendan Boyce Havard Haukenes Rafal Sikora Rafal Augustyn X Matej Toth X Perseus Karlstrom Ivan Banzeruk Marian Zakalnytskyy X Any Other Athlete Women's 50km Race Walk Day 1 August 7th, 2018 Nadzeya Darazhuk Χ Nastassia Yatsevich Χ Ines Henriques Maria Czakova Mar Juarez Julia Takacs Χ Ainhoa Pinedo Khrystyna Yudkina Vasylyna Vitovshchyk Alina Tsviliy Any Other Athlete Men's Hammer Throw Day 1 August 7th, 2018 Hleb Dudarau Quentin Bigot Nick Miller Bence Halasz X Serghei Margiev Pawel Fajdek X Wojciech Nowicki X Marcel Lomnicky Esref Apak Denis Lukyanov Any Other Athlete Men's 10000m Day 1 August 7th, 2018 Soufiane Bouchikhi Bashir Abdi Morad Amdouni X Chris Thompson Andy Vernon Richard Ringer X Yemaneberhan Crippa Polat Kemboi Arikan Kaan Kigen Ozbilen Adel Mechaal X Any Other Athlete Men's Shot Put Day 1 August 7th, 2018 Mesud Pezer Filip Mihaljevic Stipe Zunic Tomas Stanek X David Storl X Konrad Bukowiecki Michal Haratyk X Tsanko Arnaudov Asmir Kolasinac Maxim Afonin Aleksandr Lesnoy Any Other Athlete Women's 100m Day 1 August 7th, 2018 Krystsina Tsimanouskaya Ivet Lalova-Collio Orlann Ombissa Carolle Zahi Dina Asher-Smith X Any Other Athlete from Great Britain Gina Luckenkemper Any Other Athlete from Germany Daphne Schippers X Mujinga Kambundji X Any Other Athlete Men's 100m Day 1 August 7th, 2018 Amaury Golitin Jimmy Vicaut X Ojie Edoburun Ujach Chijindu Reese Prescod X Zharnel Hughes X Any Athlete from Germany Filippo Tortu Lamont Marcelli Jacobs Churandy Martina Jak Ali Harvey Ramil Guliyev Any Other Athlete Men's Long Jump Day 2 August 8th, 2018 Radek Juska X Kafetien Gomis Dan Bramble Feron Sayers Julian Howard Fabian Heinle Stephan Hartmann Miltiadis Tentoglou X Tomasz Jaszczuk Thobias Nilsson Montler Vladyslav Mazur Serhii Nykyforov X Any Other Athlete Women's Shot Put Day 2 August 8th, 2018 Aliona Dubitskaya X Alena Abramchuk Radoslava Mavrodieva Alina Kenzel Christina Schwanitz X Dimitriana Surdu Melissa Boekelman Paulina Guba X Klaudia Kardasz Fanny Roos Any Other Athlete Men's Discus Throw Day 2 August 8th, 2018 Lukas Weisshaidinger Gerd Kanter Christoph Harting X Robert Harting Daniel Jasinski Andrius Gudzius X Piotr Malachowski Robert Urbanek Daniel Stahl X Any Other Athlete Women's 10000m Day 2 August 8th, 2018 Sophie Duarte Charlotte Arter Alice Wright Alina Reh Anna Gehring Lonah Chemtai Salpeter Χ Susan Krummins Sara Catarina Ribeiro Sara Moreira Χ Χ Ines Monteiro Ancuta Bobocel Χ Yasemin Can Any Other Athlete Men's Decathlon Day 2 August 8th, 2018 Thomas van der Plaetsen Maicel Uibo X Kevin Mayer X Arthur Abele X Matthias Brugger Niklas Kaul Tim Duckworth Eelco Sintnicolaas Pieter Braun Ilya Shkurenyov Any Other Athlete Women's Pole Vault Day 3 August 9th, 2018 Iryna Zhuk Ninon Guillon-Romarin Holly Bradshaw Χ Ekaterini Stefanidi Χ Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou Angelica Bengtsson Maryna Kylypko Olga Mullina Anzhelika Sidorova Χ Any Other Athlete Men's 400m Hurdles Day 3 August 9th, 2018 Rasmus Magi Ludvy Vaillant X Dai Greene Jack Green Luke Campbell Thomas Barr Karsten Warholm X Sergio Fernandez Yasmani Copello X Timofey Chalyy Any Other Athlete Men's Javelin Throw Day 3 August 9th, 2018 Jakub Vadlejch Vitezslav Vesely Magnus Kirt Oliver Helander Andreas Hofmann X Thomas Roehler X Johannes Vetter X Rolands Strobinders Alexandru Novac Any Other Athlete Men's 200m Day 3 August 9th, 2018 Adam Gemili X Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Aleixo Platini Menga Likourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas Churandy Martina Alex Wilson Jan Volko Bruno Hortelano X Ramil Guliyev X Any Other Athlete Men's 3000m Steeplechase Day 3 August 9th, 2018 Mitko Tsenov Yoann Kowal x Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad X Zak Seddon Martin Grau Any Athlete from Italy Fernando Carro x Sebastian Martos Napoleon Solomon Any Other Athlete Women's 100m Hurdles Day 3 August 9th, 2018 Eline Berings Alina Talay X Elvira Herman Nooralotta Neziri Pamela Dutkiewicz X Cindy Roleder X Any Other Athlete from Germany Any Athlete from Hungary Eefje Boons Nadine Visser Isabelle Pedersen Any Other Athlete Women's High Jump Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Mirela Demireva Ana Šimić Morgan Lake Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch Elena Vallortigara X Airine Palsyte Erika Kinsey Yuliya Levchenko X Kateryna Tabashnyk Mariya Lasitskene Χ Any Other Athlete Women's Triple Jump Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Gabriela Petrova Jeanine Assani Issouf X Kristin Gierisch Paraskevi Papahristou X Hanna Minenko Patricia Mamona Lecabela Quaresma Elena-Andrea Panturiou Ana Peleteiro X Olha Saladukha Any Other Athlete Women's Heptathlon Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Ivona Dadic Verena Preiner Nafissatou Thiam X Katerina Cachova Katarina Johnson-Thompson X Carolin Schaefer X Xenia Krizsan Anouk Vetter Any Other Athlete Women's Javelin Throw Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Tatsiana Khaladovich X Nikola Ogrodnikova X Christin Hussong X Katharina Molitor Asdis Hjalmsdottir Any Athlete from Latvia Sigrid Borge Martina Ratej Eda Tugsuz Any Other Athlete Women's 400m Hurdles Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Hanne Claes Zuzana Hejnova X Sara Slott Petersen Eilidh Doyle X Ayomide Folorunso Yadisleidy Pedroso Amalie Hammild Iuel Joana Linkiewicz Lea Sprunger X Ana Ryzhykova Vera Rudakova Any Other Athlete Men's 400m Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Jonathan Borlee Kevin Borlee Pavel Maslak Matthew Hudson-Smith X Martyn Rooney Rabah Yousif Liemarvin Bonevacia Karsten Warholm X Karol Zalewski Luka Janežič Oscar Husillos X Any Other Athlete from Spain Any Other Athlete Women's 800m Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Renelle Lamote X Shelayna Oskan-Clarke Linsey Sharp X Alexandra Bell Christina Hering Anita Hinriksdottir Yusneysi Santiusti Sanne Wolters-Verstegen Angelika Cichocka X Selina Buchel Lovisa Lindh Nataliya Pryshchepa Any Other Athlete Men's 110m Hurdles Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Milan Trajkovic Aurel Manga Pascal Martinot-Lagarde X Garfield Darien Gregor Traber Andy Pozzi Balazs Baji Orlando Ortega X Jason Joseph Sergey Shubenkov X Any Other Athlete Men's 1500m Day 4 August 10th, 2018 Ismael Debjani Jakub Holuša Homiyu Tesfaye Chris O'Hare Jake Wightman Jakob Ingebrigtsen X Henrik Ingebrigtsen X Filip Ingebrigtsen X Any Other Athlete Women's 20km Race Walk Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Anezka Drahotova Laura Garcia-Caro Maria Perez X Julia Takacs Eleonora Giorgi Antonella Palmisano X Brigita Virbalyte-Dimsiene Ana Cabecinha Ines Henriques Nadiya Borovska Ina Kashyna X Any Other Athlete Men's 20km Race Walk Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Tom Bosworth Christopher Linke Hagen Pohle Giorgio Rubino Alavro Martin X Diego Garcia Carrera Miguel Angel Lopez X Perseus Karlstrom Vasiliy Mizinov X Any Other Athlete Men's High Jump Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Maksim Nedasekau X Allan Smith Mateusz Przybylko Konstadinos Baniotis X Gianmarco Tamberi Sylwester Bednarek Matus Bubenik Alperen Acet Dmytro Demyanyuk Andrii Protsenko Danil Lysenko X Ilya Ivanyuk Any Other Athlete Women's Long Jump Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova Eloyse Lesueur-Aymonin Lorraine Ugen X Shara Proctor Malaika Mihambo X Sosthene Moguenara Ivana Španović X Juliet Itoya Khaddi Sagnia Krystyna Hryshutyna Any Other Athlete Women's 400m Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Floria Guel Anyika Onuora X Maria Belibasaki Libania Grenot Agne Šerkšniene X Madiea Ghafoor Lisanne de Witte X Justyna Swiety-Ersetic Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik Kseniya Aksyonova Any Other Athlete Women's Discus Throw Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Sandra Perković X Chanice Craft Claudine Vitta X Nadine Muller X Irina Rodrigues Yuliya Maltseva Any Other Athlete Men's 800m Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Amel Tuka Pierre Ambroise Bosse X Elliot Giles Guy Learmonth Daniel Rowden Adam Kszczot X Marcin Lewandowski X Alvaro de Arriba Saul Ordonez Any Other Athlete Women's 200m Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Ivet Lalova-Collio Dina Asher-Smith X Beth Dobbin Bianca Williams Any Athlete from Germany Jamile Samuel Dafne Schippers X Mujinga Kambundji X Yelizaveta Bryzgina Any Other Athlete Men's 5000m Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Bashir Abdi Soufiane Bouchikhi Isaac Kimeli Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad X Morad Amdouni X Richard Ringer Chris Thompson Yemaneberhan Crippa X Henrik Ingebrigtsen Jakob Ingebrigtsen Any Other Athlete Men's 4x400m Relay Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Belgium Czech Republic France Germany Great Britain X Italy Netherlands Poland Spain Turkey Any Other Nation Women's 4x400m Relay Day 5 August 11th, 2018 Belgium France Germany X Great Britain X Italy Poland X Spain Switzerland Ukraine Any Other Nation Women's Marathon Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Nastassia Ivanova X Volha Mazuronak X Eva Vrabcova-Nyvltova Katharina Heinig Lily Partridge X Charlotte Purdue Any Other Athlete from Great Britain Sara Dossena Giovanna Epis Andrea Deelstra Maria Azucena Diaz Olha Kotovska Any Other Athlete Men's Marathon Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Koen Naert Meftah Abdellatif Hassan Chahdi Any Other Athlete from France Any Athlete from Italy X Sondre Nordstad Moen Abdi Nageeye Henryk Szost Any Other Athlete from Poland Javier Guerra X Tadesse Abraham Oleksandr Sitkovskyy X Any Other Athlete Men's Pole Vault Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Jan Kudlička Axel Chapelle Renaud Lavillenie X Raphael Holzdeppe Konstadinos Filippidis Piotr Lisek Pawel Wojciechowski Armand Duplantis X Timur Morgunov X Any Other Athlete Women's Hammer Throw Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Hanna Malyshik X Alexandra Tavernier Kathrin Klaas Sophie Hitchon Zalina Petrivskaya Joanna Fiodorow X Malwina Kopron Anita Wlodarczyk X Martina Hrašnova Any Athlete from Ukraine Yelizaveta Tsareva Any Other Athlete Men's Triple Jump Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Alexis Copello X Simo Lipsanen Jean-Marc Pontvianne Harold Correa Max Hess Fabrizio Donato Karol Hoffmann Nelson Evora X Pablo Torrijos Any Other Athlete X Women's 1500m Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Simona Vrzalova Laura Weightman Laura Muir X Hanna Klein Ciara Mageean Angelika Cichocka X Sofia Ennaoui X Marta Pen Marta Perez Any Other Athlete Women's 5000m Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Melissa Courtney Steph Twell Eilish McColgan X Konstanze Klosterhalfen Sifan Hassan X Susan Krumins Maureen Koster Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal Meraf Bahta X Yasemin Can Any Other Athlete Women's 3000m Steeplechase Day 6 August 12th, 2018 Luiza Gega X Anna Emilie Moeller Ophelie Claude-Boxberger Elena Burkard Gesa-Felicitas Krause X Rosie Clarke Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal X Fabienne Schlumpf Ozlem Kaya Any Other Athlete Women's 4x100m Relay Day 6 August 12th, 2018 France Germany X Great Britain X Italy Netherlands X Poland Spain Switzerland Ukraine Any Other Nation Men's 4x100m Relay Day 6 August 12th, 2018 France X Germany Great Britain X Italy Netherlands Poland Turkey X Any Other Nation [/hide]
×