Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


stefanbg

Senior Member
  • Content count

    178
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    2

Everything posted by stefanbg

  1. [hide] Women's Singles Semifinals Part 1 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (GMT +11) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 January 25th 2018, h. 19:30, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne Elise Mertens 2 1 Caroline Wozniacki [2] [/hide]
  2. [hide] Men's Singles Semifinals Part 1 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (GMT +11) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 January 25th 2018, h. 13:30, Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne [6] Marin Cilic 3 1 Kyle Edmund [/hide]
  3. [hide] Women's Doubles Semifinals Australian Eastern Daylight Time (GMT +11) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 January 24th 2018, h. 13:00, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne [5] Timea Babos [5] Kristina Mladenovic 0 2 Su-Wei Hsieh [8] Shuai Peng [8] January 24th 2018, h. 15:00, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne [10] Irina-Camelia Begu [10] Monica Niculescu 1 2 Ekaterina Makarova [2] Elena Vesnina [2] [/hide]
  4. [hide] Men's Singles Quarterfinals Part 2 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (GMT +11) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 January 24th 2018, h. 14:30, Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne Tennys Sandgren 1 3 Hyeon Chung January 24th 2018, h. 19:00, Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne [19] Tomas Berdych 1 3 Roger Federer [2] Women's Singles Quarterfinals Part 2 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (GMT +11) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 January 24th 2018, h. 13:00, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne [21] Angelique Kerber 2 0 Madison Keys [17] January 24th 2018, h. 20:30, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne [1] Simona Halep 1 2 Karolina Pliskova [6] [/hide]
  5. [hide] Men's Singles Quarterfinals Part 1 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (GMT +11) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 January 23rd 2018, h. 11:00, Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne [3] Grigor Dimitrov 3 1 Kyle Edmund January 23rd 2018, h. 19:00, Rod Laver Arena, Melbourne [1] Rafael Nadal 3 2 Marin Cilic [6] Women's Singles Quarterfinals Part 1 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (GMT +11) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 January 23rd 2018, h. 11:00, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne Elise Mertens 2 1 Elina Svitolina [4] January 23rd 2018, h. 13:00, Margaret Court Arena, Melbourne Carla Suarez Navarro 0 2 Caroline Wozniacki [2] [/hide]
  6. Bulgaria National Thread

    Viktoria Tomova has earned a LL spot for Australian Open to enter her very first grand slam main draw. Kudos Viki!
  7. 0 or 1 medal. Bulgaria could win a medal in one of the following: parallel giant slalom - Radoslav Yankov snowboardcross - Alexandra Zhekova biathlon - Krasimir Anev None of them is favourite in their discipline but they all have their chances on a good day.
  8. Doping Cases and Bans Thread (2018)

    An interesting article about how far people are willing to go just for the sake of victory in Japan http://www.espn.com/olympics/canoe/story/_/id/22011471/japan-kayaker-yasuhiro-suzuki-banned-eight-years-lacing-rival-drink
  9. One more in biathlon: Will Nadezhda Skardino make a miss in any biathlon event at the Olympics?
  10. Biathlon IBU World Cup 2017 - 2018

    I cannot believe it 9th place at the rehearsal for the Olympics for Bulgaria. If Anev improves his skiing times and Sinapov his standing shooting we can challenge for top 6 finish.
  11. Oh sorry... not a big ice hockey fan... will take it out of the list.
  12. Biathlon: Martin Fourcade to win 3 or more gold medals in men's biathlon A Russian born athlete to win gold in biathlon Both JT Boe and Martin Fourcade on the podium in both the sprint and pursuit competitions in biathlon There will be more than 10 biathletes with clean shooting in the men's 20km individual Alpine skiing: Naoki Yuasa of Japan to complete the man's slalom course in both legs Hirscher to finish ahead of Kristoffersen in men's slalom Luge Clean medal sweep for Germany in women's luge Cross country skiing: Ustyugov to win gold in both freestyle and classic Speed skating: Clean medal sweep for the Netherlands in any speed skating discipline Ski jumping: Kamil Stoch to win all three gold medals in ski jumping A Kazakh athlete not to place last in the men's large hill qualification Figure skating: A figure skater to land a quadruple jump in a combination with two triples without falling USA men's ice hockey team to not make it past the groups
  13. [hide] Men's Singles First Round First Round Winner Second Round Winner Third Round Winner Fourth Round Winner Rafael Nadal (1) Rafael Nadal (1) Rafael Nadal (1) Rafael Nadal (1) Rafael Nadal (1) Victor Estrella Burgos Nicolas Jarry Leonardo Mayer Leonardo Mayer John Millman Borna Coric Borna Coric Borna Coric Paolo Lorenzi Paolo Lorenzi Damir Dzumhur (28) Diego Schwartzman (24) Diego Schwartzman (24) Diego Schwartzman (24) John Isner (16) Dusan Lajovic Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Alexandr Dolgopolov Alexandr Dolgopolov John Isner (16) Andreas Haider-Maurer Matthew Ebden John Isner (16) John Isner (16) Pablo Carreno Busta (10) Pablo Carreno Busta (10) Gilles Simon Gilles Simon Marin Cilic (6) Jason Kubler (WC) Gilles Simon Gilles Simon Marius Copil Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Gilles Muller (23) Malek Jaziri Federico Delbonis Gilles Muller (23) Gilles Muller (23) Pablo Cuevas (31) Pablo Cuevas (31) Ryan Harrison Marin Cilic (6) Mikhail Youzhny Dudi Sela Ryan Harrison Ryan Harrison Qualifier (Q) Joao Sousa Marin Cilic (6) Joao Sousa Yen-Hsun Lu Marin Cilic (6) Marin Cilic (6) Grigor Dimitrov (3) Grigor Dimitrov (3) Grigor Dimitrov (3) Grigor Dimitrov (3) Nick Kyrgios (17) Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Marcos Baghdatis Qualifier (Q) Andrey Rublev (30) Qualifier (Q) David Ferrer Andrey Rublev (30) Andrey Rublev (30) Nick Kyrgios (17) Nick Kyrgios (17) Nick Kyrgios (17) Nick Kyrgios (17) Rogerio Dutra Silva Viktor Troicki Viktor Troicki Alex Bolt (WC) Stefanos Tsitsipas Denis Shapovalov Denis Shapovalov Denis Shapovalov Qualifier (Q) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (15) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (15) Kevin Anderson (11) Kyle Edmund Kyle Edmund Kyle Edmund Jack Sock (8) Kyle Edmund Pierre-Hugues Herbert Pierre-Hugues Herbert Denis Istomin Gerald Melzer Nikoloz Basilashvili Lucas Pouille (18) Nikoloz Basilashvili Qualifier (Q) Lucas Pouille (18) Lucas Pouille (18) Philipp Kohlschreiber (27) Philipp Kohlschreiber (27) Philipp Kohlschreiber (27) Jack Sock (8) Yoshihito Nishioka Andreas Seppi Andreas Seppi Corentin Moutet (WC) Ivo Karlovic Ivo Karlovic Jack Sock (8) Laslo Djere Yuichi Sugita Jack Sock (8) Jack Sock (8) Dominic Thiem (5) Dominic Thiem (5) Dominic Thiem (5) Dominic Thiem (5) Dominic Thiem (5) Guido Pella Steve Johnson Steve Johnson Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Jiri Vesely Adrian Mannarino (26) Jiri Vesely Filip Krajinovic Adrian Mannarino (26) Adrian Mannarino (26) Roberto Bautista Agut (20) Roberto Bautista Agut (20) Roberto Bautista Agut (20) Roberto Bautista Agut (20) Fernando Verdasco Cedrik-Marcel Stebe Maximilian Marderer Maximilian Marderer Jeremy Chardy Jeremy Chardy Stan Wawrinka (9) Tennys Sandgren Ricardas Berankis Stan Wawrinka (9) Stan Wawrinka (9) Novak Djokovic (14) Novak Djokovic (14) Novak Djokovic (14) Novak Djokovic (14) Novak Djokovic (14) Donald Young Gael Monfils Gael Monfils Qualifier (Q) Tim Smyczek (WC) Alexei Popyrin (WC) Jared Donaldson Alexei Popyrin (WC) Jared Donaldson Jared Donaldson Albert Ramos-Vinolas (21) Micha Zverev (32) Hyeon Chung Daniil Medvedev Daniil Medvedev Hyeon Chung Thanasi Kokkinakis (WC) Daniil Medvedev Daniil Medvedev Mikhail Kukushkin Peter Gojowczyk Alexander Zverev (4) Peter Gojowczyk Thomas Fabbiano Alexander Zverev (4) Alexander Zverev (4) David Goffin (7) David Goffin (7) David Goffin (7) David Goffin (7) Juan Martin Del Potro (12) Qualifier (Q) Julien Benneteau Taro Daniel Taro Daniel Evgeny Donskoy Evgeny Donskoy Fabio Fognini (25) Florian Mayer Horacio Zeballos Fabio Fognini (25) Fabio Fognini (25) Tomas Berdych (19) Alex De Minaur (WC) Alex De Minaur (WC) Juan Martin Del Potro (12) Alex De Minaur (WC) Guillermo Garcia-Lopez Benoit Paire Benoit Paire Karen Kachanov Karen Kachanov Juan Martin Del Potro (12) Qualifier (Q) Frances Tiafoe Juan Martin Del Potro (12) Juan Martin Del Potro (12) Sam Querrey (13) Feliciano Lopez Feliciano Lopez Milos Raonic (22) Roger Federer (2) Feliciano Lopez Radu Albot Marton Fucsovics Marton Fucsovics Nicolas Kicker Jordan Thompson Milos Raonic (22) Jordan Thompson Lukas Lacko Milos Raonic (22) Milos Raonic (22) Richard Gasquet (29) Richard Gasquet (29) Robin Haase Roger Federer (2) Blaz Kavcic Qualifier (Q) Robin Haase Robin Haase Soonwoo Kwon (WC) Jan-Lennard Struff Roger Federer (2) Jan-Lennard Struff Aljaz Bedene Roger Federer (2) Roger Federer (2) Women's Singles First Round First Round Winner Second Round Winner Third Round Winner Fourth Round Winner Simona Halep (1) Simona Halep (1) Simona Halep (1) Simona Halep (1) Ashleigh Barty (18) Destanee Aiava (WC) Eugenie Bouchard Oceane Dodin Oceane Dodin Lauren Davis Lauren Davis Petra Kvitova (27) Jana Cepelova Andrea Petkovic Petra Kvitova (27) Petra Kvitova (27) Ashleigh Barty (18) Ashleigh Barty (18) Ashleigh Barty (18) Ashleigh Barty (18) Aryna Sabalenka Camila Giorgi Camila Giorgi Qualifier (Q) Naomi Osaka Naomi Osaka Elena Vesnina (16) Kristina Kucova Ons Jabeur Elena Vesnina (16) Elena Vesnina (16) Johanna Konta (9) Johanna Konta (9) Johanna Konta (9) Johanna Konta (9) Johanna Konta (9) Madison Brengle Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Margarita Gasparyan Lara Arruabarrena Lara Arruabarrena Barbora Strycova (20) Richel Hogenkamp Kristie Ahn (WC) Barbora Strycova (20) Barbora Strycova (20) Lucie Safarova (29) Lucie Safarova (29) Lucie Safarova (29) Karolina Pliskova (6) Ajla Tomljanovic (WC) Sorana Cirstea Sorana Cirstea Zarina Diyas Lizette Cabrera (WC) Beatriz Haddad-Maia Karolina Pliskova (6) Beatriz Haddad-Maia Veronica Cepede-Royg Karolina Pliskova (6) Karolina Pliskova (6) Garbine Muguruza (3) Garbine Muguruza (3) Garbine Muguruza (3) Garbine Muguruza (3) Angelique Kerber (21) Jessika Ponchet (WC) Su-Wei Hsieh Su-Wei Hsieh Qualifier (Q) Natalia Vikhlyantseva Lesia Tsurenko Lesia Tsurenko Lesia Tsurenko Kristyna Pliskova Agnieszka Radwanska (26) Agnieszka Radwanska (26) Angelique Kerber (21) Angelique Kerber (21) Angelique Kerber (21) Angelique Kerber (21) Anna-Lena Friedsam Nao Hibino Nao Hibino Donna Vekic Tatjana Maria Maria Sharapova Maria Sharapova Maria Sharapova Varvara Lepchenko Anastasija Sevastova (14) Anastasija Sevastova (14) Kristina Mladenovic (11) Kristina Mladenovic (11) Yulia Putintseva Madison Keys (17) Madison Keys (17) Ana Bogdan Yulia Putintseva Yulia Putintseva Heather Watson Polona Hercog Ekaterina Alexandrova Madison Keys (17) Ekaterina Alexandrova Qiang Wang Madison Keys (17) Madison Keys (17) Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (28) Shelby Rogers Aliaksandra Sasnovich Aliaksandra Sasnovich Shelby Rogers Christina McHale Aliaksandra Sasnovich Aliaksandra Sasnovich Kurumi Nara Marketa Vondrousova Caroline Garcia (8) Marketa Vondrousova Carina Witthoeft Caroline Garcia (8) Caroline Garcia (8) Venus Williams (5) Belinda Bencic Belinda Bencic Belinda Bencic Julia Goerges (12) Belinda Bencic Qualifier (Q) Johanna Larsson Johanna Larsson Alison Van Uytvanck Petra Martic Ekaterina Makarova (31) Petra Martic Irina-Camelia Begu Ekaterina Makarova (31) Ekaterina Makarova (31) Daria Gavrilova (23) Daria Gavrilova (23) Daria Gavrilova (23) Julia Goerges (12) Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Elise Mertens Elise Mertens Alizé Cornet Alizé Cornet Julia Goerges (12) Xinyu Wang (WC) Sofia Kenin Julia Goerges (12) Julia Goerges (12) Sloane Stephens (13) Shuai Zhang Shuai Zhang Shuai Zhang Elina Svitolina (4) Shuai Zhang Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Pauline Parmentier Jennifer Brady Jennifer Brady Daria Kasatkina (22) Magda Linette Qualifier (Q) Daria Kasatkina (22) Daria Kasatkina (22) Shuai Peng (25) Shuai Peng (25) Jaimee Fourlis (WC) Elina Svitolina (4) Qualifier (Q) Jaimee Fourlis (WC) Jaimee Fourlis (WC) Olivia Rogowska (WC) Maria Sakkari Katerina Siniakova Elina Svitolina (4) Katerina Siniakova Qualifier (Q) Elina Svitolina (4) Elina Svitolina (4) Jelena Ostapenko (7) Jelena Ostapenko (7) Jelena Ostapenko (7) Jelena Ostapenko (7) Coco Vandeweghe (10) Francesca Schiavone Ying-Ying Duan Ying-Ying Duan Mariana Duque-Marino Monica Niculescu Monica Niculescu Monica Niculescu Mona Barthel Aleksandra Krunic Anett Kontaveit (32) Anett Kontaveit (32) Dominika Cibulkova (24) Dominika Cibulkova (24) Dominika Cibulkova (24) Coco Vandeweghe (10) Kaia Kanepi Samantha Stosur Samantha Stosur Monica Puig Carla Suarez Navarro Carla Suarez Navarro Coco Vandeweghe (10) Qualifier (Q) Timea Babos Coco Vandeweghe (10) Coco Vandeweghe (10) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (15) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (15) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (15) Alison Riske Caroline Wozniacki (2) Kateryna Kozlova Qualifier (Q) Qualifier (Q) Kateryna Bondarenko Kirsten Flipkens Alison Riske Alison Riske Alison Riske Taylor Townsend Taylor Townsend Magdalena Rybarikova (19) Kiki Bertens (30) Catherine Bellis Catherine Bellis Caroline Wozniacki (2) Catherine Bellis Nicole Gibbs Nicole Gibbs Qualifier (Q) Jana Fett Jana Fett Caroline Wozniacki (2) Misa Eguchi Mihaela Buzarnescu Caroline Wozniacki (2) Caroline Wozniacki (2) [/hide]
  14. Tennis Australian Open 2018

    Oh no no no, Rublev vs Dimitrov in R3 and then the winner against Kyrgios. Not a good draw for Grisho at all
  15. Olympic Videos & Pictures

    I found this inspiring video on Youtube today. I relate to Jared a lot and wish him every success both in Academia and in Sports.
  16. Your own Winter Olympic Games Programme

    Definitely not against classic (note: I proposed addition of an extra middle distance start, which favours classic in a way ) What I think is that in order to be even more epic an event needs some heroes. How is the 50k champion supposed to defend his title when the style changes with the Olympiad? Having to wait for 8 years makes the event epic in terms of anticipation but takes out the charm of defending the title. If I can compare marathon with race walking I would guess marathon is the mainstream, less technique, more attractive freestyle where race walking should be the technique demanding, few specialists event, where someone dominates before the race has even started 50K race walking is epic too but people tune in mainly for the marathon.
  17. Your own Winter Olympic Games Programme

    Well freestyle is far more popular and competitive nowadays.
  18. Your own Winter Olympic Games Programme

    To enter: Ski orienteering (M/W) - sprint, long distance and relay Ski jumping - large hill (W), ski flying (M) and mixed team event (M/W) Biathlon - single mixed relay Telemark (M/W) - sprint Ice hockey (M/W) - skills challenge Speed skating - Team sprint (M/W) Short track - mixed relay and a points race like in track cycling Figure skating - Synchro skating (W) Cross country skiing - keep skiathlon but also have both classical and freestyle middle distance (10/15km) - one of them to be mass, the other interval start. Make the 50k/30k mass starts always freestyle Alpine skiing - parallel slalom (night event) (M/W) To exit: Figure skating team event Alpine skiing team event Spee skating 3000m (W) and 5000m (M)
  19. Grigor Dimitrov winning the ATP World Tour Finals in Londond
  20. Biathlon IBU World Cup 2017 - 2018

    What a crazy relay! Bulgaria placed 8th without Anev. Best result for this season
  21. Alpine Skiing FIS World Cup 2017 - 2018

    Happy for Hirscher, he is just amazing, but poor Kristofferesen. He seems so motivated to get one over Marcel but misses by a fingertip time after time.
  22. Bulgaria National Thread

    Reserved for daily results from Pyeongchang 2018
×