Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

dcro

Totallympics Addicted
  • Content count

    4,057
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    30

Everything posted by dcro

  1. Lindsey Vonn again wants to make a mixed gender event in alpine skiing. http://www.insidethegames.biz/articles/1045960/american-star-vonn-to-make-second-attempt-to-compete-against-men
  2. Wow, you are so quick to report. Hopefully there are no casualties.
  3. So today Mirjana Lučić-Baroni won her first match at Australian Open since 1998 (19 years ago).
  4. As usual, I am great at football contest.
  5. The timing of that incident is rather interesting.
  6. So Totallympics will have to choose one for each freestyle skiing and snowboarding. Will there be voting to decide which ones will be used?
  7. The top-300 period. Having two racers per gender at the Olympics is not an easy task. Lithuania for example was allowed to have only 1 per gender in Sochi, and they do have some tradition in both cross-country and biathlon. Spain was allowed to have only one female racer even though they had Laura Orgue at the time, and she was even capable of getting top 30 finishes at WC level.
  8. Their presumption is so wrong, very optimistic in fact. Looking at Mourao's results, she is way above the maximum of 100 FIS points which are required for "A" standard. This basically means that, as of today, Brazil will only be allowed to send one female racer who will be allowed to start in only one race (either 10km free or sprint classic). To get an "A" standard her average of distance FIS points has to be under 100. And having one "A" standard does not guarantee the second quota. "A" standard merely allows the racer to start in all of the individual events. Having two athletes requires both of them having an "A" standard AND one of them being inside the top 300 on the Olympic FIS points list (distance or sprint). If the rules were as generous as Brazilians think, then even the exotic likes of Mongolia and Iran would be able to have two female racers.
  9. CROATIA RIO 2016 DAY-BY-DAY SCHEDULE Day 1, August 6th SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Snježana Pejčić, Valentina Gustin) - 08:30-09:20 (13:30-14:20 CET) ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Heats (Damir Martin) - 08:30-09:30 (13:30-14:30 CET) CYCLING - Men's Road Race Final (Kristijan Đurasek, Matija Kvasina) - 09:30-16:10 (14:30-21:10 CET) WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage vs - 10:20-11:40 (15:20-16:40 CET) SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Rifle Final (Snježana Pejčić, Valentina Gustin) - 10:30-11:30 (15:30-16:30 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET) TENNIS - Men's Doubles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET) TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 64 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET) BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET) ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Heats (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 11:30-12:00 (16:30-17:00 CET) SWIMMING - Women's 400m Individual Medley Heats (Matea Samaržić) - 13:00-15:30 (18:00-20:30 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 128 (Andrej Gaćina) - 14:30-17:30 (19:30-22:30 CET) BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-19:15 (22:00-00:15 CET) GYMNASTICS - Men's Pommel Horse Qualification (Filip Ude) - 18:30-21:00 (23:30-02:00 CET) SWIMMING - Women's 400m Individual Medley Final (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-23:55 (03:00-04:55 CET)* Day 2, August 7th ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Repechage (Damir Martin) - 08:30-09:00 (13:30-14:00 CET)* SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Marija Marović) - 09:00-09:50 (14:00-14:50 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Andrej Gaćina) - 09:00-12:00 (14:00-17:00 CET) SHOOTING - Men's Trap Qualification Day 1 (Giovanni Cernogoraz, Josip Glasnović) - 09:00-14:00 (14:00-19:00 CET) HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 09:35-11:00 (14:30-16:00 CET) GYMNASTICS - Women's Individual All-Around Qualification (Ana Đerek) - 09:45-11:00 (14:45-16:00 CET) ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Repechage (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 9:50-10:00 (14:50-15:00 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET) TENNIS - Men's Doubles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET) TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 64 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET) SHOOTING - Women's 10m Air Pistol Final (Marija Marović) - 11:00-11:30 (16:00-16:30 CET)* BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-13:30 (16:00-18:30 CET) SWIMMING - Women's 100m Backstroke Heats (Matea Samaržić) - 13:00-15:20 (18:00-20:20 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 64 (Andrej Gaćina) - 13:30-16:30 (18:30-21:30 CET) BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 32 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-19:30 (22:00-00:30 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Andrej Gaćina) - 18:00-22:00 (23:00-03:00 CET)* BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 19:00-20:45 (00:00-01:45 CET) SWIMMING - Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinals (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-00:15 (03:00-05:15 CET)* Day 3, August 8th SHOOTING - Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Petar Gorša) - 09:00-10:15 (14:00-15:15 CET) SHOOTING - Men's Trap Qualification Day 2 (Giovanni Cernogoraz, Josip Glasnović) - 09:30-12:30 (14:30-17:30 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Andrej Gaćina) - 10:00-14:00 (15:00-19:00 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Doubles Round of 16 (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 32 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* SHOOTING - Men's 10m Air Rifle Final (Petar Gorša) - 12:00-12:30 (17:00-17:30 CET)* SAILING - Men's Laser Day 1 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 1 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 1 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SHOOTING - Men's Trap Final (Giovanni Cernogoraz, Josip Glasnović) - 15:00-16:00 (20:00-21:00 CET)* TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 16 (Andrej Gaćina) - 16:00-18:00 (21:00-23:00 CET)* TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 16 (Andrej Gaćina) - 20:30-22:30 (01:30-03:30 CET)* WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage vs - 20:50-22:10 (01:50-03:10 CET) SWIMMING - Women's 100m Backstroke Final (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-00:00 (03:00-05:00 CET)* Day 4, August 9th ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals (Damir Martin) - 08:30-09:10 (13:30-14:10 CET)* ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Semifinals (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 10:30-10:50 (15:30-15:50 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 32 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Doubles Quarterfinals (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* TENNIS - Women's Singles Round of 16 (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 32 (Filip Hrgović) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET) SAILING - Men's Finn Day 1 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Men's Laser Day 2 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 2 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 2 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Quarterfinals (Andrej Gaćina) - 16:00-18:00 (21:00-23:00 CET)* BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 32 (Filip Hrgović) - 17:00-19:15 (22:00-00:15 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Quarterfinals (Andrej Gaćina) - 20:30-22:30 (01:30-03:30 CET)* HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 21:50-23:15 (02:50-04:15 CET) BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 22:30-00:15 (03:30-05:15 CET) Day 5, August 10th JUDO - Women's -70kg Preliminaries (Barbara Matić) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET) TENNIS - Men's Singles Round of 16 (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Doubles Semifinals (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* TENNIS - Women's Singles Quarterfinals (Ana Konjuh) - 10:45-23:00 (15:45-04:00 CET)* BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-14:00 (16:00-19:00 CET)* SAILING - Men's 470 Day 1 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET) SAILING - Men's Finn Day 2 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET) SAILING - Men's Laser Day 3 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET) SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 3 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:35 (18:00-20:35 CET) JUDO - Women's -70kg Finals (Barbara Matić) - 15:30-18:10 (20:30-23:10 CET)* BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-20:00 (22:00-01:00 CET)* WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage vs - 20:50-22:10 (01:50-03:10 CET) Day 6, August 11th ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Semifinals (Damir Martin) - 09:10-09:30 (14:10-14:30 CET)* SHOOTING - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Snježana Pejčić, Tanja Perec) - 09:00-10:45 (13:00-14:45 CET) TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Semifinals (Andrej Gaćina) - 10:00-12:00 (15:00-17:00 CET)* ROWING - Men's Double Sculls Final (Martin Sinković/Valent Sinković) - 10:24 (15:24 CET)* BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-14:00 (16:00-19:00 CET)* SHOOTING - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Snježana Pejčić, Tanja Perec) - 12:00-12:30 (17:00-17:30 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Singles Quarterfinals (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)* TENNIS - Women's Singles Semifinals (Ana Konjuh) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)* SWIMMING - Men's 50m Freestyle Heats (Mario Todorović) - 13:00-15:15 (18:00-20:15 CET) SWIMMING - Women's 200m Backstroke Heats (Matea Samaržić) - 13:00-15:15 (18:00-20:15 CET) SAILING - Men's 470 Day 2 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Men's Finn Day 3 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 3 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 14:15-16:00 (19:15-21:00 CET) HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 14:40-16:10 (19:40-21:10 CET) GYMNASTICS - Women's Individual All-Around Final (Ana Đerek) - 16:00-18:10 (21:00-23:10 CET)* BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Round of 16 (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-20:00 (22:00-01:00 CET)* TABLE TENNIS - Men's Singles Finals (Andrej Gaćina) - 20:30-22:45 (01:30-03:30 CET)* SWIMMING - Men's 200m Freestyle Semifinals (Mario Todorović) - 22:00-23:55 (03:00-04:55 CET)* SWIMMING - Women's 200m Backstroke Semifinals (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-23:55 (03:00-04:55 CET)* Day 7, August 12th SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Qualification (Petar Gorša) - 09:00-09:50 (14:00-14:50 CET) WEIGHTLIFTING - Men's -85kg Group B (Amar Musić) - 10:00-14:00 (15:00-19:00 CET) WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage vs - 10:20-11:40 (15:20-16:40 CET) SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Final (Petar Gorša) - 11:00-11:30 (16:00-16:30 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Singles Semifinals (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Doubles Finals (Marin Čilić/Marin Draganja) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)* SAILING - Men's 470 Day 3 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Men's 49er Day 1 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Men's Laser Day 4 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:35 CET) SAILING - Men's RS:X Day 4 (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:45 CET) SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 4 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-15:45 (18:00-20:35 CET) DIVING - Women's 3m Springboard Preliminaries (Marcela Marić) - 15:30-18:30 (20:30-23:30 CET) SWIMMING - Women's 200m Backstroke Final (Matea Samaržić) - 22:00-23:30 (03:00-04:30 CET)* SWIMMING - Men's 50m Freestyle Final (Mario Todorović) - 22:00-23:30 (03:00-04:30 CET)* ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Heats (Andrea Ivančević) - 22:40 (03:40 CET) Day 8, August 13th ROWING - Men's Single Sculls Final (Damir Martin) - 10:32 (15:32 CET)* BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 16 (Filip Hrgović) - 11:00-14:00 (16:00-19:00 CET)* HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 11:30-13:00 (16:30-18:00 CET) TENNIS - Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)* TENNIS - Women's Singles Finals (Ana Konjuh) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)* SAILING - Men's 49er Day 2 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET) SAILING - Men's Finn Day 4 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET) SAILING - Men's Laser Day 5 (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET) SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Day 5 (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET) DIVING - Women's 3m Springboard Semifinal (Marcela Marić) - 16:00-17:40 (21:00-22:40 CET)* BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Round of 16 (Filip Hrgović) - 17:00-20:00 (22:00-01:00 CET)* ATHLETICS - Men's Pole Vault Qualification (Ivan Horvat) - 20:20 (01:20 CET) ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Semifinals (Andrea Ivančević) - 21:00 (02:00 CET)* BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 22:30-00:15 (03:30-05:15 CET) ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Final (Andrea Ivančević) - 22:35 (03:35 CET)* Day 9, August 14th SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Petar Gorša) - 09:00-11:45 (14:00-16:45 CET) ATHLETICS - Women's Marathon Final (Matea Matošević, Marija Vrajić) - 09:30 (13:30 CET) WRESTLING - Men's Greco-Roman -75kg Preliminaries (Božo Starčević) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET) BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Quarterfinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-14:45 (16:00-19:45 CET)* TENNIS - Men's Singles Gold Medal Match (Marin Čilić, Borna Ćorić) - 12:00-20:00 (17:00-01:00 CET)* SHOOTING - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Final (Petar Gorša) - 13:00-13:30 (18:00-18:30 CET)* SAILING - Men's 470 Day 4 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET) SAILING - Men's Finn Day 5 (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET) SAILING - Men's RS:X Medal Race (Luka Mratović) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)* GYMNASTICS - Men's Pommel Horse Final (Filip Ude) - 14:00-17:00 (19:00-22:00 CET)* DIVING - Women's 3m Springboard Final (Marcela Marić) - 16:00-17:40 (21:00-22:40 CET)* WRESTLING - Men's Greco-Roman -75kg Finals (Božo Starčević) - 16:00-19:00 (21:00-00:00 CET)* WATER POLO - Men's Group Stage vs - 16:50-18:10 (21:50-23:10 CET) BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Quarterfinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-20:15 (22:00-01:15 CET)* Day 10, August 15th SAILING - Men's 470 Day 5 (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET) SAILING - Men's 49er Day 3 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET) SAILING - Men's Laser Medal Race (Tonči Stipanović) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)* SAILING - Women's Laser Radial Medal Race (Tina Mihelić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)* HANDBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 19:50-21:20 (00:50-02:20 CET) ATHLETICS - Women's Discus Throw Qualification (Sandra Perković) - 20:30 (01:30 CET) ATHLETICS - Men's Pole Vault Final (Ivan Horvat) - 20:35 (01:35 CET)* BASKETBALL - Men's Group Stage vs - 22:30-00:15 (03:30-05:15 CET) Day 11, August 16th BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Semifinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET)* BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Quarterfinals (Filip Hrgović) - 11:00-13:15 (16:00-18:15 CET)* ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Hurdles Heats (Andrea Ivančević) - 11:05 (16:05 CET) ATHLETICS - Women's Discus Throw Final (Sandra Perković) - 11:20 (16:20 CET)* SAILING - Men's 49er Day 4 (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET) SAILING - Men's Finn Medal Race (Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić) - 13:00-17:10 (18:00-22:10 CET)* BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Semifinals (Hrvoje Sep) - 17:00-19:45 (22:00-00:45 CET)* BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Quarterfinals (Filip Hrgović) - 17:00-19:45 (22:00-00:45 CET)* ATHLETICS - Women's Javelin Throw Qualification (Sara Kolak) - 20:35 (01:35 CET) WATER POLO - Men's Quarterfinals - TBD* Day 12, August 17th TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Preliminaries (Lucija Zaninović) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET) SAILING - Men's 470 Medal Race (Šime Fantela/Igor Marenić) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)* TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals (Lucija Zaninović) - 15:00-18:00 (20:00-23:00 CET)* TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Finals (Lucija Zaninović) - 20:00-23:05 (01:00-04:05 CET)* ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals (Andrea Ivančević) - 20:45 (01:45 CET)* ATHLETICS - Women's 100m Hurdles Final (Andrea Ivančević) - 22:55 (03:55 CET)* HANDBALL - Men's Quarterfinals - TBD* BASKETBALL - Men's Quarterfinals - TBD* Day 13, August 18th TAEKWONDO - Women's -57kg Preliminaries (Ana Zaninović) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET) TAEKWONDO - Women's -68kg Preliminaries (Filip Grgić) - 10:00-13:00 (15:00-18:00 CET) ATHLETICS - Men's Shot Put Qualification (Filip Mihaljević, Stipe Žunić) - 09:55 (14:55 CET) ATHLETICS - Women's High Jump Qualification (Blanka Vlašić, Ana Šimić) - 10:00 (15:00 CET) SAILING - Men's 49er Medal Race (Pavle Kostov/Petar Cupać) - 13:00-16:45 (18:00-21:45 CET)* BOXING - Men's Light Heavyweight (-81kg) Final (Hrvoje Sep) - 14:00-16:00 (19:00-21:00 CET)* TAEKWONDO - Women's -49kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals (Ana Zaninović) - 15:00-18:00 (20:00-23:00 CET)* TAEKWONDO - Men's -68kg Quarterfinals and Semifinals (Filip Grgić) - 15:00-18:00 (20:00-23:00 CET)* TAEKWONDO - Women's -57kg Finals (Ana Zaninović) - 20:00-23:05 (01:00-04:05 CET)* TAEKWONDO - Men's -68kg Finals (Filip Zaninović) - 20:00-23:05 (01:00-04:05 CET)* ATHLETICS - Men's Shot Put Final (Filip Mihaljević, Stipe Žunić) - 20:30 (01:30 CET)* ATHLETICS - Women's Javelin Throw Final (Sara Kolak) - 21:10 (02:10 CET)* WATER POLO - Men's Semifinals - TBD* Day 14, August 19th BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Semifinals (Filip Hrgović) - 14:00-16:30 (19:00-21:30 CET)* HANDBALL - Men's Semifinals - TBD* BASKETBALL - Men's Semifinals - TBD* Day 15, August 20th ATHLETICS - Women's High Jump Final (Blanka Vlašić, Ana Šimić) - 20:30 (01:30 CET)* WATER POLO - Men's Final - TBD* Day 16, August 21st BOXING - Men's Super Heavyweight (+91kg) Final (Filip Hrgović) - 14:00-16:00 (19:00-21:00 CET)* HANDBALL - Men's Final - TBD* BASKETBALL - Men's Final - TBD*
  10. Who knows, maybe I'll go and watch if Samorin gets it Although, so far I have never witnessed an equestrian event live.
  11. Lisa Wilcox and Galant delivered the goods and won the first freestyle with 77.2%. http://gdf.coth.com/article/watch-lisa-wilcox-and-galant-earn-victory-in-fei-grand-prix-freestyle In other news, Kentucky withdrew their bid for 2022 WEG, leaving Samorin as the only official candidate. @hckosice
  12. It's either no snow or too much snow this year...
  13. Looks like no. He most likely missed his chance for a gold in Vancouver, in Torino and Sochi just winning a medal was a big success. And if we are going to win a medal in Pyeongchang, then that's going to be in women's slalom, since that is the only event scheduled for 14th of February in which Croatia is going to compete. Since 2002, on every Winter Olympics we won a medal on Valentine's day... That stat was especially astonishing in 2010 and 2014. In 2010, Jakov Fak was our only athlete who competed on 14th and he won a medal out of nowhere. In 2014, Ivica won combined silver on 14th, even though he was very much out of shape for a whole season. Despite his bad shape at the time I still expected a medal, because men's combined was appropriately scheduled for 14th.
  14. Well, they were never anywhere near podium. It was the best race for Ivica in a while, however after the race he said that this was his last WC race... Maybe only WCh in combined to come, but that's it.
  15. The other two persons on the podium are also "no names". It was a joke, completely decided by the weather conditions (first ten starters in downhill had a huge advantage)...
  16. Last starter Andreas Sander with the 7th fastest downhill time, looks like conditions improved a lot by the end.
  17. Yes, but that was caused by weather conditions. Any downhill race where someone like Jansrud is 3 seconds slower than the first starters is irregular.
  18. Why? The outcome had nothing to do with the discipline...
  19. He does actually, just not too often.
  20. Looks like they actually decided to make downhill even shorter. Instead of Combined downhill which starts at 2140 meters and has 32 gates, they will have short downhill from 1900 meters and 26 gates. And yes, I hope that special downhill will have a full length. Absolutely my favourite.
  21. [hide] Preliminary Round January 14th - January 25th, 2017 16 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 14th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Gabon 2 0 Guinea-Bissau January 14th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Burkina Faso 1 1 Cameroon January 18th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Gabon 0 1 Burkina Faso January 18th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Cameroon 3 0 Guinea-Bissau January 22nd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Cameroon 1 0 Gabon January 22nd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Guinea-Bissau 1 3 Burkina Faso Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 15th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Algeria 2 1 Zimbabwe January 15th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Tunisia 0 0 Senegal January 19th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Algeria 2 1 Tunisia January 19th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Senegal 2 0 Zimbabwe January 23rd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Senegal 1 1 Algeria January 23rd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Zimbabwe 0 2 Tunisia Group C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 16th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Côte d'Ivoire 1 0 Togo January 16th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem DR Congo 1 0 Morocco January 20th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Côte d'Ivoire 2 1 DR Congo January 20th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Morocco 1 1 Togo January 24th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Morocco 1 1 Côte d'Ivoire January 24th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Togo 1 2 DR Congo Group D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 17th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Ghana 2 0 Uganda January 17th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Mali 1 3 Egypt January 21st 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Ghana 1 0 Mali January 21st 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Egypt 3 0 Uganda January 25th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Egypt 1 1 Ghana January 25th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Uganda 1 3 Mali [/hide]
  22. Probably not, because Maneva herself was also suspended during her career. It's similar to Marion Jones' disqualification from 100m in Sydney. IOC decided not to give Ekaterini Thanou the gold because she was also suspended at some point.