Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


wpwells

Senior Member
  • Content count

    119
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 is an unknown quantity at this point

About wpwells

Personal Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    12/10/94
  • Nation
    United States
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Both
  • Favourite Sports
    Baseball
  • Real Name
    Wesley Wells
  • Living City
    Charleston, Arkansas, United States
  • Job
    Data Analyst

Recent Profile Visitors

507 profile views
  1. Curling: We are certainly behind the eight-ball due to the Korea loss; however, with OAR and SUI still having matches today against CAN as well as a match against each other tomorrow, if we win our last three matches against NOR, CHN, and FIN, there’s a very good chance we could sneak into the semis. Biathlon: Susan Dunklee has an outside shot at a medal Cross-Country: Our women’s cross country team is actually fairly strong this year, particularly Jessie Diggins. I’ll be very surprised if she doesn’t come away with at least one medal, so she’s a medal threat in every cross-country event Short-track: JR Celski has a shot at a medal, though anything can happen in short track. Long-track: Schoutens is a medal favorite it could be a fun day for the USA with medal chances in 4/5 events plus a lot of intrigue in the curling tournament!
  2. [hide] Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Cross-Country Skiing Women's 15km Skiathlon Day 1 February 10th, 2018 Theresa Stadlober Kerttu Niskanen Krista Parmakoski Marit Bjoergen X Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg X Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen Heidi Weng Justyna Kowalczyk Charlotte Kalla Stina Nilsson Nathalie von Siebenthal Jessica Diggins X Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Any Other Athlete Ski Jumping Men's Normal Hill Individual Day 1 February 10th, 2018 Stefan Kraft Markus Eisnbichler Richard Freitag Andreas Wellinger X Junshiro Kobayashi Anders Fannemel Johan Andre Forfang X Robert Johansson Dawid Kubacki X Kamil Stoch Piotr Zyla Any Athlete from Slovenia Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Men's 30km Skiathlon Day 2 February 11th, 2018 Alex Harvey Matti Heikkinen Iivo Niskanen Maurice Manificat Alexey Poltoranin Hans Christer Holund X Emil Iversen X Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo Martin Johnsrud Sundby Calle Halfvarsson Marcus Hellner Dario Cologna Alexander Bolshunov Sergey Ustiugov Any Other Athlete X Ski Jumping Women's Normal Hill Individual Day 3 February 12th, 2018 Chiara Holzl Daniela Iraschko-Stolz Katharina Althaus X Juliane Seyfarth Carina Vogt X Any Athlete from Italy Yuki Ito Sara Takanashi Maren Lundby Any Athlete from Slovenia Irina Avvakumova Any Other Athlete X Cross-Country Skiing Men's Sprint Classic Day 4 February 13th, 2018 Ristomatti Hakola Iivo Niskanen Any Athlete from France X Federico Pellegrino Eirik Brandsdal X Pal Golberg X Emil Iversen Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo Teodor Peterson Oskar Svensson Alexander Bolshunov Gleb Retivykh Sergey Ustiugov Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's Sprint Classic Day 4 February 13th, 2018 Krista Parmakoski Maiken Caspersen Falla Kathrine Rolsted Harsem Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg X Heidi Weng Anna Dyvik Hanna Falk Stina Nilsson Laurien van der Graaff Sadie Bjornsen Sophie Caldwell X Jessica Diggins X Natalia Nepryaeva Any Other Athlete Nordic Combined Men's Normal Hill+10km Day 5 February 14th, 2018 Wilhelm Denifl Luka Klapfer Ilka Herola Eero Hirvonen Francois Braud Maxime Laheurte X Eric Frenzel Fabian Riessle Johannes Rydzek X Alessandro Pittin Akito Watabe Espen Andersen X Jarl Magnus Riiber Jan Schmid Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's 10km Freestyle Day 6 February 15th, 2018 Theresa Stadlober Kerttu Niskanen Krista Parmakoski Riitta-Liisa Roponen Marit Bjoergen Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg X Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen Heidi Weng Charlotte Kalla Sadie Bjornsen X Jessica Diggins X Anastasia Sedova Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15km Freestyle Day 7 February 16th, 2018 Alex Harvey Matti Heikkinen Maurice Manificat X Andrew Musgrave Alexey Poltoranin Hans Christer Holund X Johaness Hoesflot Klaebo X Simen Hegstad Krueger Martin Johnsrud Sundby Calle Halfvarsson Marcus Hellner Dario Cologna Alexander Bolshunov Sergey Ustiugov Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's 4x5km Relay Day 8 February 17th, 2018 Finland Germany X Italy Norway X Sweden Switzerland X United States Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Any Other Nation Ski Jumping Men's Large Hill Individual Day 8 February 17th, 2018 Stefan Kraft Markus Eisnbichler Richard Freitag Andreas Wellinger Junshiro Kobayashi Anders Fannemel Johan Andre Forfang X Robert Johansson Dawid Kubacki X Kamil Stoch Piotr Zyla Any Athlete from Slovenia Any Other Athlete X Cross-Country Skiing Men's 4x10km Relay Day 9 February 18th, 2018 Finland X France Germany X Italy Kazakhstan Norway Sweden Switzerland Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Any Other Nation X Ski Jumping Men's Team Day 10 February 19th, 2018 Austria Czech Republic Finland Germany X Italy Japan Norway X Poland Slovenia United States X Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Any Other Nation Nordic Combined Men's Large Hill+10km Day 10 February 19th, 2018 Wilhelm Denifl Luka Klapfer Ilka Herola Eero Hirvonen Francois Braud Maxime Laheurte Eric Frenzel X Fabian Riessle X Johannes Rydzek Akito Watabe Espen Andersen X Jorgen Graabak Jan Schmid Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's Team Sprint Day 11 February 21st, 2018 Finland Germany Italy Norway X Slovenia Sweden X Switzerland Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Any Other Nation X Cross-Country Skiing Men's Team Sprint Day 11 February 21st, 2018 Canada Estonia Finland France Germany X Italy Norway X Poland Sweden Switzerland United States X Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Any Other Nation Nordic Combined Men's Team (Large Hill + 4x5km Relay) Day 12 February 22nd, 2018 Austria Finland France Germany X Italy Japan Norway X Poland United States X Any Other Nation Cross-Country Skiing Men's 50km Mass Start Classic Day 13 February 24th, 2018 Sergei Dolidovich Alex Harvey Matti Heikkinen Iivo Niskanen Alexey Poltoranin Hans Christer Holund X Johaness Hoesflot Klaebo X Sjur Roethe Martin Johnsrud Sundby X Calle Halfvarsson Dario Cologna Alexander Bessmertnykh Sergey Ustiugov Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's 30km Mass Start Classic Day 14 February 25th, 2018 Theresa Stadlober Kerttu Niskanen Krista Parmakoski Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Masako Ishida Marit Bjoergen X Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen X Heidi Weng Justyna Kowalczyk Anna Haag Charlotte Kalla Nathalie von Siebenthal Any Athlete from United States X Anastasia Sedova Any Other Athlete [/hide]
  3. [hide] Sporting Rivalries and Medals (15) 1- On Day 1, the first 5 Gold Medals will be awarded to athletes from 5 different countries. [NO - 2] 2- At least 27 countries will win a Medal, surpassing the Sochi 2014 Games' total. [YES - 2] 3- At least 2 events will not result in the common 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze Medal Podium finish. [NO - 1] 4- South Korea will finish in the top five on the medal table. [YES - 2] 5- Canada will finish ahead of the USA in the medal table. [NO - 7] 6- By total medals won, Norway & Germany will win more than Canada & the United States, who in turn will win more than Japan & South Korea. [NO - 3] 7- At least one nation will win their first ever Gold Medal at a Winter Olympics. [YES - 1] 8- Excluding DNFs, at least one irish athlete will finish ahead of a briton. [YES - 1] 9- A nation will win six or more medals without winning gold. [NO - 1] 10- Austria will finish ahead of Switzerland in the medal table. [YES - 1] 11- We will have at least 5 Gold Medal winners being less than 18 years young on that given day. [NO - 1] 12- At least 3 Torino 2006 medalists will win a Medal in PyeongChang. [YES - 5] 13- At least one medal event will be postponed to another day. [YES - 1] 14- More women than men will win medals for the nation that will rank 1st on the medal table. [NO - 1] 15- At least 3 nations will win 10 or more gold medals. [NO - 1] Alpine Skiing (5) 16- Mikaela Shiffrin (USA) will win at least 3 Gold Medals. [YES - 3] 17- Norway will win the most medals on the Men's side. [NO - 3] 18- At least 33% of the starters in Men's Slalom will not reach the finish on the first run. [YES - 2] 19- Naoki Yuasa (JPN) will finish both legs in the Men's Slalom. [YES - 5] 20- The podium of at least one event will feature only countries associated with the Alpine Region (Austria, France, Germany, Italy, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Slovenia and/or Switzerland). [NO - 1] Biathlon (5) 21- Johannes Thingnes Boe (NOR) will win more medals than Martin Fourcade (FRA) during the whole 2018 Winter Olympics.[NO - 1] 22- Anastasiya Kuzmina (SVK) will win her third olympic Sprint title in a row. [YES - 1] 23- An athlete who finished 21st or worst in the Sprint will win a Pursuit medal. [NO - 3] 24- There will be a Gold Medalist in the individual races with 1 or more misses on the shooting range. [YES - 3] 25- The Ukrainian team will win more total medals than Italy. [NO - 1] Bobsleigh (2) 26- Germany will win at least 6 medals between all events. [NO - 1] 27- Humphries (CAN) will win her third gold medal in two-women's bobsleigh. [NO - 1] Cross-country Skiing (5) 28- On the Women's side, all 6 Gold Medals will go to Norway. [NO - 1] 29- Overall, medals will not go to more than 6 nations. [YES - 1] 30- Swiss athletes will win more total medals than Olympic Athletes from Russia. [NO - 1] 31- The Men's Sprint will see a medalist who finished 21st-30th in the Qualification. [NO - 1] 32- The athlete leading the Men's Skiathlon at half-point will eventually win it. [YES - 2] Curling (3) 33- Canada will defend its Gold Medals in both the Men's and Women's events. [NO - 1] 34- A team from Asia will medal in any Curling event. [NO - 1] 35- The italian men's team will win at least 2 games. [NO - 2] Figure Skating (3) 36- The north korean pair will finish ahead of their south korean counterpart. [NO - 5] 37- Spain will win its first ever medal in Figure Skating. [NO - 1] 38- No nation will win medals in both Men's and Women's Singles. [NO - 10] Freestyle Skiing (5) 39- Devin Logan (USA) will win both the Women's Slopestyle and the Women's Halfpipe. [YES - 5] 40- Dominique Ohaco (CHI) will achieve Chile's best ever Winter Olympic result - bettering 11th place in Men's Alpine Combined from 1998. [YES - 1] 41- Sweden will be represented in the Women's Ski Cross Final by at least 2 athletes. [YES - 2] 42- No athlete who was victorious at the 2018 Winter X Games will win a Gold Medal in Pyeongchang. [NO - 4] 43- South Korea will win at least 1 medal, while Australia will win at least 3. [NO - 3] Ice Hockey (5) 44- A team from Group B will defeat a team from Group A in the Quarterfinals of the Women's Tournament. [YES - 1] 45- At least one match in the Men's Tournament will finish scoreless in regular time (60 Minutes). [YES - 1] 46- The Women's Unified Korean Team will win a match. [YES - 1] 47- Russia will win the Gold Medal in the Men's Tournament. [NO - 1] 48- Sweden will finish ahead of Finland in the Men's Tournament. [NO - 1] Luge (2) 49- Germany will win all 4 Gold Medals. [NO - 1] 50- In at least one event the eventual winner won't be in first place after the first run. [YES - 1] Nordic Combined (2) 51- In both Individual events, the first-placed Athlete(s) after Ski Jumping will not win a Medal. [NO - 1] 52- Germany will sweep (win Gold, Silver and Bronze) at least one of the individual events. [NO - 3] Skeleton (2) 53- The margin of the Men's and Women's winners to the Silver Medalists combined will add up to at least 1 second. [NO - 1] 54- South Korea will win its first ever Gold Medal in Skeleton. [NO - 1] Ski Jumping (3) 55- Poland will win at least one gold medal. [YES - 1] 56- At least two athletes will win medals in both men's individual events. [YES - 1] 57- The podium in the Women's Normal Hill will feature at least 2 of the following athletes: Katharina Althaus (GER), Sara Takanashi (JPN), Maren Lundby (NOR). [YES - 1] Short Track Speed Skating (3) 58- In all individual events, at least 3 participants will be relegated or disqualified in the A-Finals. [YES - 1] 59- South Korea will win all 8 Gold Medals. [NO - 8] 60- Two different athletes will win a medal for Hungary. [NO - 1] Snowboarding (5) 61- Czech Republic will win at least one Gold Medal. [NO - 1] 62- There will be an athlete who will win at least 2 Gold Medals. [YES - 2] 63- The winner in the Men's Halfpipe will receive a higher score than the winner of the same event at the 2014 Winter Olympics (higher than 94,75). [YES - 9] 64- Both Snowboard Cross events (Men + Women) will be won by european athletes. [NO - 3] 65- In his sixth consecutive Winter Olympics, Jasey-Jay Anderson (CAN) will win a Medal. [YES - 1] Speed Skating (5) 66- There will be a clean sweep (to win Gold, Silver and Bronze) by the dutch in at least one event. [NO - 1] 67- At least 5 men will clock under 13 minutes in the Men's 10,000m. [YES - 1] 68- The Bronze Medal winning team in any Team Pursuit will clock a faster time than either of the Finalists. [NO - 1] 69- Four continents will win a medal. [NO - 1] 70- At least 2 athletes will win 2 or more individual Gold Medals. [YES - 1] [/hide]
  4. [hide] Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Short Track Speed Skating Men's 1500m Day 1 February 10th, 2018 Charles Hamelin Samuel Girard Shaoang Liu Saolin Sandor Liu Sjinkie Knegt Lim Hyuo Jun Seo Yi-Ra X Hwang Dae Heon X John Celski X Any Other Athlete Luge Men's Singles Day 2 February 11th, 2018 Reinhard Egger Wolfgang Kindl Samuel Edney Andi Langenhan X Felix Loch X Johannes Ludwig Dominik Fischnaller Kevin Fischnaller Kristers Aparjods Semen Pavlichenko Roman Repilov Tucker West X Any Other Athlete Speed Skating Men's 5000m Day 2 February 11th, 2018 Bart Swings Ted-Jan Bloemen X Patrick Beckert X Moritz Geisreiter Nicola Tumolero Andrea Giovannini Sven Kramer Jan Blokhuijsen Bob de Vries Peter Michael Sverre Lunde Pedersen Lee Seung-Hoo Any Other Athlete X Speed Skating Women's 1500m Day 3 February 12th, 2018 Any Athlete from Canada Any Athlete from Germany Miho Takagi Lotte van Beek Marrit Leenstra Ireen Wust X Heather Bergsma X Brittany Bowe X Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Any Other Athlete Luge Women's Singles Day 4 February 13th, 2018 Alex Gough Kimberley McRae Dajana Eitberger Natalie Geisenberger Tatjana Huefner Raluca Stramaturaru Martina Kocher Summer Britcher X Erin Hamlin X Emily Sweeney X Any Other Athlete Figure Skating Mixed Pairs Day 5 February 15th, 2018 Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya Harley Windsor Megan Duhamel Eric Radford Julianne Seguin Charlie Bilodeau X Sui Wenjing Han Cong Yu Xiaoyu Zhang Hao Vanessa James Morgan Cipres Aliona Savchenko Bruno Massot Any Pair from Italy Any Pair from Italy Evgenia Tarasova Vladimir Morozov X Natalia Zabiiako Alexander Enbert Alexa Scimeca Knierim Chris Knierim X Any Other Pair Any Other Pair Skeleton Men's Skeleton Day 6 February 16th, 2018 Any Athlete from Canada Christopher Grotheer Axel Jungk Any Athlete from Great Britain Martins Dukurs X Tomass Dukurs X Nikita Tregubov Alexander Tretiakov Sungbin Yun Matt Antoine X Any Other Athlete Skeleton Women's Skeleton Day 7 February 17th, 2018 Janine Flock Kim Meylemans X Jane Channell Mirela Rahneva Elisabeth Vathje X Tina Hermann Jacqueline Loelling Laura Deas Lizzy Yarnold Kimberley Bos Elena Nikitina Any Athlete from United States X Any Other Athlete Figure Skating Men's Singles Day 7 February 17th 2018 Patrick Chan Jin Boyang Moris Kvitelashvili Oleksii Bychenko Yuzuru Hanyu X Shoma Uno Denis Ten Mikhail Kolyada X Dmitri Aliev Javier Fernandez Nathan Chen X Adam Rippon Misha Ge Any Other Athlete Speed Skating Men's 500m Day 8 February 19th, 2018 Alex Boisvert-Lacroix Mika Poutala Nico Ihle Any Athlete from Japan Kai Verbij Ronald Mulder X Jan Smeekens X Havard Holmefjord Lorentzen Any Athlete from South Korea Any Athlete from United States X Any Other Athlete Bobsleigh Women's 2-Man Day 9 February 21st, 2018 Elfje Willemsen Kaillie Humphries X Alysia Rissling Mica McNeill Mariama Jamanka X Anna Koehler Stephanie Schneider Nadezhda Sergeeva Sabina Hafner Jamie Greubel Poser Elana Meyers Taylor X Any Other Athlete Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Cross Day 9 February 21st, 2018 Any Athlete from Austria X Any Athlete from Canada X Jean-Frederic Chapuis Terence Tchiknavorian Francois Place Arnaud Bovolenta Paul Eckert Victor Oehling Norberg Viktor Andersson Marc Bischofberger Alex Fiva Any Other Athlete X Short Track Speed Skating Women's 1000m Day 10 February 22nd, 2018 Kim Boutin Marianne St-Gelais Elise Christie Arianna Fontana Yara van Kerkhof X Suzanne Schulting X Lee Yu-Bin Choi Min-Jeong Shim Suk-Hee Any Other Athlete X Figure Skating Women's Singles Day 11 February 23rd, 2018 Loena Hendrickx Gabrielle Daleman Kaetlyn Osmond Carolina Kostner Satoko Miyahara Kaori Sakamoto Elisabet Tursynbayeva Evgenia Medvedeva X Maria Sotskova Alina Zagitova Mirai Nagasu X Bradie Tennell X Any Other Athlete Freestyle Skiing Women's Ski Cross Day 11 February 23rd, 2018 Sami Kennedy-Sim Andrea Limbacher Kelsey Serwa X Brittany Phelan X Marielle Berger Sabbatel Alizee Baron Debora Pixner Sandra Naeslund Fanny Smith Any Other Athlete X Speed Skating Women's Mass Start Day 12 February 24th, 2018 Ivanie Blondin Any Athlete from China Elena Moeller Rigas Claudia Pechstein Francesca Lollobrigida Francesca Bettrone Any Athlete from Japan Irene Schouten X Annouk van der Weijden Any Athlete from United States X X Any Other Athlete Snowboarding Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Day 12 February 24th, 2018 Alexander Payer Andreas Prommegger Benjamin Karl Radoslav Yankov Jasey-Jay Anderson X Sylvain Dufour Roland Fischnaller Edwin Coratti X Mirko Felicetti Rok Marguc Lee Sang-Ho Nevin Galmarini Andrey Sobolev Any Other Athlete X Snowboarding Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Day 12 February 24th, 2018 Julia Dujmovits Claudia Riegler X Ina Meschik Ester Ledecka Ramona Hofmeister Selina Jörg Carolin Langenhorst Gloria Kotnik Julie Zogg Ladina Jenny Ekaterina Tudegesheva Alena Zavarzina Any Other Athlete X X Bobsleigh Men's Four-Man Day 13 February 25th, 2018 Benjamin Maier Justin Kripps Chris Spring Francesco Friedrich X Johannes Lochner Nico Walther Oskars Kibermanis Oskars Melbardis Yunjong Won Rico Peter Any Athlete from United States X X Any Other Athlete Curling Women's Tournament Day 13 February 25th, 2018 Canada X China Denmark Great Britain X Japan South Korea Sweden Switzerland United States X Any Olympic Athl. from Russia Curling Men's Tournament Day 13 February 25th, 2018 Canada X Denmark Great Britain X Italy Japan Norway South Korea Sweden Switzerland United States X [/hide]
  5. [hide] Preliminary Round January 14th - January 25th, 2017 16 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 14th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Gabon 2 0 Guinea-Bissau January 14th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Burkina Faso 0 2 Cameroon January 18th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Gabon 2 1 Burkina Faso January 18th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Cameroon 3 0 Guinea-Bissau January 22nd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Cameroon 1 0 Gabon January 22nd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Guinea-Bissau 1 3 Burkina Faso Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 15th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Algeria 3 0 Zimbabwe January 15th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Tunisia 0 2 Senegal January 19th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Algeria 3 0 Tunisia January 19th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Senegal 3 1 Zimbabwe January 23rd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Franceville, Franceville Senegal 2 3 Algeria January 23rd 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de l'Amitié, Libreville Zimbabwe 2 2 Tunisia Group C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 16th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Côte d'Ivoire 2 0 Togo January 16th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem DR Congo 0 2 Morocco January 20th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Côte d'Ivoire 3 0 DR Congo January 20th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Morocco 1 1 Togo January 24th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Morocco 1 2 Côte d'Ivoire January 24th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Togo 3 0 DR Congo Group D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 17th 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Ghana 3 0 Uganda January 17th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Mali 1 2 Egypt January 21st 2017, h. 17:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Ghana 2 0 Mali January 21st 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Egypt 1 0 Uganda January 25th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade de Port-Gentil, Port-Gentil Egypt 1 2 Ghana January 25th 2017, h. 20:00, Stade d'Oyem, Oyem Uganda 0 0 Mali [/hide]
  6. [hide] Preliminary Round January 11th - January 20th, 2017 24 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nation from each Group will qualify for Round of 16. Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 11th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris France 10 Brazil January 12th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia 10 Japan January 12th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway 5 Poland January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Japan 10 France January 14th 2017, h. 14:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Brazil 10 Poland January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway 12 Russia January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes France 12 Norway January 15th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Brazil 8 Japan January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Poland 12 Russia January 17th 2017, h. 14:00, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Norway 6 Brazil January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Poland 8 Japan January 17th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia 3 France January 19th 2017, h. 14:00, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Russia 15 Brazil January 19th 2017, h. 17:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes France 7 Poland January 19th 2017, h. 20:45, Exponantes Hall XXL, Nantes Japan 5 Norway Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 12th 2016, h. 14:00, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia 15 Angola January 12th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia 6 Tunisia January 12th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain 5 Iceland January 14th 2016, h. 14:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Iceland 2 Slovenia January 14th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Tunisia 10 Spain January 14th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Angola 2 Macedonia January 15th 2016, h. 14:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Iceland 8 Tunisia January 16th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia 7 Macedonia January 16th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain 1 Angola January 17th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Slovenia 15 Tunisia January 17th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Angola 10 Iceland January 18th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia 15 Spain January 19th 2016, h. 14:00, Arena de Metz, Metz Tunisia 2 Angola January 19th 2016, h. 17:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Macedonia 5 Iceland January 19th 2016, h. 20:45, Arena de Metz, Metz Spain 14 Slovenia Group C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 13th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus 5 Chile January 13th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany 8 Hungary January 13th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia 15 Saudi Arabia January 14th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Hungary 15 Croatia January 15th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Chile 13 Germany January 15th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia 15 Belarus January 16th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Hungary 14 Chile January 16th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia 11 Belarus January 17th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany 9 Saudi Arabia January 18th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia 13 Hungary January 18th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus 12 Germany January 18th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Croatia 16 Chile January 20th 2016, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen Saudi Arabia 17 Chile January 20th 2016, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen Germany 2 Croatia January 20th 2016, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen Belarus 4 Hungary Group D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 January 13th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar 5 Egypt January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden 15 Bahrain January 13th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 8 Argentina January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 14 Egypt January 15th 2017, h. 14:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Argentina 14 Sweden January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Bahrain 10 Qatar January 16th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Egypt 4 Bahrain January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 3 Sweden January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar 15 Argentina January 18th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Argentina 5 Egypt January 18th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Denmark 17 Bahrain January 18th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden 3 Qatar January 20th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Bahrain 12 Argentina January 20th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Sweden 4 Egypt January 20th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris Qatar 10 Denmark I haven't kept up so far, so I went ahead and picked all matches knowing I wouldn't earn points for every one. [/hide]
  7. Can I retroactively enter with whatever picks I've missed disqualified in terms of points?
  8. Your Summer Olympic Sport Program Review

    Doubles is not a team event.
  9. Your Summer Olympic Sport Program Review

    Weightlifting: some sort of strongman competition that would be fun to watch rather than just people lifting a bunch of weight
  10. Your Summer Olympic Sport Program Review

    Do tell what team event we have in tennis?
  11. 46 golds. Let's go for 50 in Tokyo! I'm going to start building my 2018 and 2020 spreadsheets tonight detailing qualifying information among other things
  12. Athletics at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

    Do you understand how ironic it is for a Russian to accuse anyone else of being a cheater?
  13. Athletics at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

    Just to clarify, I said west but clearly meant East Africa
  14. Athletics at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

    Serious question: with the US distance performance these games (medals in every men's distance event besides the 10000m) what are the chances that the US is catching up with West Africa?
×