Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

Finnator123

Senior Member
  • Content count

    210
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Finnator123 last won the day on December 6 2016

Finnator123 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

11 is on a distinguished road

About Finnator123

  • Birthday

Personal Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    03/09/96
  • Nation
    Finland
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Winter Olympic Games
  • Favourite Sports
    Ice Hockey, Floorball, Cross-Country skiing, Men's Javelin
  • Favourite Athletes
    Teuvo Teräväinen, Alexander Barkov, Teemu Selänne, Leo Komarov, Leo-Pekka Tähti
  • Job
    Civil Service Worker

Recent Profile Visitors

557 profile views
  1. Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017 Various Cities (CZE) - 7 January 2017 - 14 January 2017 Knockout Round January 11th - January 14th, 2017 6 Nations, Placement Matches, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017 Champion Quarterfinals Central European Time (GMT +1) Sweden 2 - 1 FinlandPeriod-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 0-1 January 11th 2017, h. 20:30, Zlin Arena 2, Zlín 5th Place Match Central European Time (GMT +1) Finland 2 - 0 Czech Republic Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 0-0 January 13th 2017, h. 20:00, Prerov Arena, Prerov
  2. Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017 Various Cities (CZE) - 7 January 2017 - 14 January 2017 Preliminary Round January 7th - January 10th, 2017 8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group A will qualify for the Semifinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group A and the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group B will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group B will qualify for the Relegation Round Group B Central European Time (GMT +1) Finland 3 - 1 Switzerland Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-1, 0-0 January 7th 2017, h. 20:15, Prerov Arena, Prerov Finland 2 - 0 Japan Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-0, 1-0 January 8th 2017, h. 20:15, Prerov Arena, Prerov Czech Republic (OT)3 - 2 Finland Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-0, 1-2, OT: 1-0 January 10th 2017, h. 16:15, Prerov Arena, Prerov Group B Final Standing Nation P W(OTW) L(OTL) GF GA +/- Pt. Finland 3 2(0) 0(1) 7 4 +3 7 Czech Republic 3 1(1) 0(1) 8 7 +1 6 Switzerland 3 1(1) 1(0) 6 6 0 5 Japan 3 0(0) 3(0) 3 7 -4 0
  3. FINLAND WON A MATCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AFTER 470 DAYS! 13 game loss streak finally ended
  4. Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2017 Various Cities (CAN) - 26 December 2016 - 5 January 2017 Preliminary Round December 26th - December 31st, 2016 10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nation from each Group will qualify for the Relegation Round Group A Eastern Standard Time (GMT -5) Czech Republic 2 - 1 Finland Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 1-0 December 26th 2016, h. 17:00, Centre Bell, Montreal Denmark 3 - 2 Finland Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-0, 0-2 December 27th 2016, h. 17:30, Centre Bell, Montreal Finland 1 - 3 Sweden Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-1, 0-2 December 29th 2016, h. 17:30, Centre Bell, Montreal Finland 2 - 0 Switzerland Period-by-Period: 0-0, 2-0, 0-0 December 31st 2016, h. 17:30, Centre Bell, Montreal Group A Final Standing Nation P W(OTW) L(OTL) GF GA +/- Pt. Sweden 4 4(0) 0(0) 18 6 +12 12 Denmark 4 2(1) 2(1) 11 15 -4 6 Czech Republic 4 1(0) 3(2) 9 13 -4 5 Switzerland 4 2(2) 2(0) 11 13 -2 4 Finland 4 1(0) 3(0) 6 8 -2 3 Relegation Round January 2nd - January 5th, 2017 2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th Match 1 Eastern Standard Time (GMT -5) (1) Finland 2 - 1 Latvia (0) Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-1, 1-0 January 2nd 2017, h. 11:00, Centre Bell, Montreal Match 2 Eastern Standard Time (GMT -5) (0) Latvia 1 - 4 Finland (2) Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 0-3 January 3rd 2017, h. 17:30, Centre Bell, Montreal
  5. Cross-Country Skiing FIS World Cup 2016 - 2017 Stage 1 Ruka (FIN) - 26 November 2016 - 27 November 2016 Men's Sprint Classical (1/10) Final Results Rank Athletes Nation Result 9 LUUSUA Ari - 14 HAKOLA Ristomatti - 17 JYLHAE Martti - 21 STRANDVALL Matias - 23 PAAKKONEN Lasse - 26 PENTSINEN Anssi - 27 KETELAE Toni - 30 JAUHOJAERVI Sami - 31 MIKKONEN Juho - 36 HAEKAEMIES Antti - 39 VUORINEN Lauri - 43 HAKALA Karri - 67 SARKKINEN Joonas - 76 SUHONEN Verneri - Women's Sprint Classical (1/10) Final Results Rank Athletes Nation Result 5 PARMAKOSKI Krista - 8 MONONEN Laura - 13 KYLLOENEN Anne - 15 NISKANEN Kerttu - 28 JULIN Andre - 29 SAARINEN Aino-Kaisa - 33 NOUSIAINEN Mona-Liisa - 38 LYLYNPERA Katri - 43 SAAPUNKI Susann - 57 VARJUS Hanna - 59 VUOLLE Senni - 66 TORVINEN Petra - 67 RAHKOLA Hennariikk - 70 HAKALA Maija - 73 UKKOLA Johann - Women's 10km Classical (1/19) Final Results BJOERGEN Marit 26:55.2 PARMAKOSKI Krista 26:59.8 WENG Heidi 27:07.9 Rank Athletes Nation Result 6 MONONEN Laura 27:45.2 11 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa 28:01.6 15 KYLLOENEN Anne 28:07.7 16 SAARINEN Aino-Kaisa 28:08.7 18 NISKANEN Kerttu 28:10.3 42 LYLYNPERA Katri 29:24.2 51 PITKANEN Marjaana 29:42.1 52 SAAPUNKI Susanna 29:46.1 53 JULIN Andrea 29:47.5 56 KAINULAINEN Anni 29:54.8 60 HAKALA Maija 30:07.7 63 SAARI Anna-Kaisa 30:12.3 68 RAHKOLA Hennariikka 30:30.1 NOUSIAINEN Mona-Liisa DNS Men's 15km Classical (1/19) Final Results NISKANEN Iivo 35:27.6 IVERSEN Emil 35:37.8 SUNDBY Martin Johnsrud 35:38.8 Rank Athletes Nation Result 9 HEIKKINEN Matti 35:59.6 14 JAUHOJAERVI Sami 36:09.2 15 HYVARINEN Perttu 36:12.5 17 LEHTONEN Lari 36:16.5 25 HAKOLA Ristomatti 36:41.3 43 NOUSIAINEN Ville 37:11.2 58 OJANSIVU Antti 37:52.8 65 MAEKI Joni 38:19.0 67 MIKKONEN Juho 38:22.4 70 SARKKINEN Joonas 38:33.3 72 LUUSUA Ari 38:33.8 83 LEPISTO Lauri 39:11.5 94 VUORINEN Lauri 40:18.2 JYLHAE Martti DNF
  6. Krista Pärmäkoski is on fire this season!
  7. 1 more game of the tournament for us left.... Hopefully...
  8. Well, victory is still a victory
  9. I just hate NA, when comes to World championships at every level
  10. VICTORY!!! THANK YOU JUSSI AHOKAS FOR WAKING UP THE TEAM! Switzerland got outplayed & Outshot
  11. HAPPY NEW YEAR!!
  12. 2013 all over again...
  13. The only way... Rautakorpi is just not the right coach for junior teams. Jussi Ahokas however is. He won the U18 gold medal last year.
  14. I really hope that both Denmark and Slovakia wins tonight
  15. I really hate the fact that our Ice hockey association selected once again some old school coach to defend U20 gold 2015, Finland as a defending champ went home after a quaterfinal loss to Sweden. Now in these 2017 championships, same thing is gonna happen again xd Now we must hope , that Denmark beats Switzerland and we beat Switzerland to get qualified for quaterfinals.