Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

LDOG

Totallympics Addicted
  • Content count

    1,165
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

Everything posted by LDOG

  1. [hide] Knockout Round June 28th - July 2nd, 2017 4 Nations, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match Semifinals Moskow Time (GMT +3) Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 June 28th 2017, h. 21:00, Kazan Arena, Kazan Portugal 1 1 Chile June 29th 2017, h. 21:00, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Germany 2 1 Mexico [/hide]
  2. Actually, Japan will play in first division and not Slovenia
  3. Achievement worth mentioning: Italy has qualified for the QF in Brussels and will very likely play a women's world cup after 42 years
  4. Group of death is solved rather quickly as Argentina and Iran qualify for top 8 Our team plays pretty well considering we have 0 players above 200cm of height.
  5. Today is Quarterfinals day, teams that win qualify for WC (but anyway all 8 teams will likely end up qualifying at the end). beats to become the 1st team to qualify for world cup And after that lost to
  6. I'm not tuniscof, but I think those are 7 points for the day (3 points from MEX-POR and 4 from CMR-CHI). I know because I had similar predictions (1-1 too and 2-4 for chile).
  7. Canada is out only if you win and if Bulgaria also wins, which is definitely not "99% sure".
  8. 1-7 Pakistan is a total disaster they are so bad they won't even beat Scotland, probably.
  9. [hide] Preliminary Round June 17th - June 25th, 2017 8 Nations, 2 Groups, 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for Semifinals Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 June 17th 2017, h. 18:00, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Russia 2 0 New Zealand June 18th 2017, h. 18:00, Kazan Arena, Kazan Portugal 1 1 Mexico June 21st 2017, h. 18:00, Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Russia 1 2 Portugal June 21st 2017, h. 21:00, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Mexico 4 0 New Zealand June 24th 2017, h. 18:00, Kazan Arena, Kazan Mexico 1 0 Russia June 24th 2017, h. 18:00, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg New Zealand 1 5 Portugal Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 June 18th 2017, h. 21:00, Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Cameroon 2 4 Chile June 19th 2017, h. 18:00, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Australia 1 3 Germany June 22nd 2017, h. 18:00, Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg Cameroon 2 1 Australia June 22nd 2017, h. 21:00, Kazan Arena, Kazan Germany 0 1 Chile June 25th 2017, h. 18:00, Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi Germany 2 0 Cameroon June 25th 2017, h. 18:00, Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow Chile 3 1 Australia [/hide]
  10. I predict Saudi Arabia will beat UAE but lose to Japan at home, thus going to play-off (Australia will smash Thailand at home). In the other group, if Korea fire their coach now then they will beat (or draw) Uzbekistan and/or Iran and qualify. If they don't fire him, then they will end up in the play-off...
  11. I mean, this would be the best time to try making it since there haven't been that many world championships since Rio. There will be like 1000 WChs over the next two or three months, so we better hurry
  12. You could try making it in the results forum with the old format made by OlympicIRL.
  13. Our coach understimated the WL, and we are going to div II as a consecuence. De Cecco and Conte enjoying their vacations instead of being here leading the team
  14. Teams for new international tournament that will replace world league (named "Hockey Pro League") were decided: Men : Women: All the nations that I predicted more or less. The only "shock" for me is India in women, but FIH is practically owned by India nowadays through sponsorship, so... Pakistan will play their home games in Scotland (?) due to security reasons. The format will be home and away round robin.
  15. ^should be heywoodu. He is here every day and he is the one that cares most about the issue
  16. [hide] Men's Singles Semifinals Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 11th 2017, h. 15:30, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris [4] Rafael Nadal 3 1 Stan Wawrinka [3] [/hide]
  17. [hide] Women's Doubles Final Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 11th 2017, h. 11:30, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris [1] Bethanie Mattek-Sands [1] Lucie Safarova 2 0 Ashleigh Barty Casey Dellacqua [/hide]
  18. [hide] Men's Doubles Final Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 10th 2017, h. TBD, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris Ryan Harrison Michael Venus 1 2 Santiago Gonzalez Donald Young [/hide]
  19. [hide] Women's Singles Final Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 10th 2017, h. 15:00, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris Jelena Ostapenko 2 0 Simona Halep [3] [/hide]
  20. [hide] Men's Singles Semifinals Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 9th 2017, h. 12:50, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris [4] Rafael Nadal 3 1 Dominic Thiem [6] June 9th 2017, h. 15:30, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris [1] Andy Murray 2 3 Stan Wawrinka [3] Women's Doubles Semifinals Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 9th 2017, h. 14:00, Court Suzanne Lenglen, Paris Ashleigh Barty Casey Dellacqua 0 2 Lucie Hradecka [6] Katerina Siniakova [6] June 9th 2017, h. TBD, Court Suzanne Lenglen, Paris [1] Bethanie Mattek-Sands [1] Lucie Safarova 2 1 Chan Yung-jan [3] Martina Hingis [3] [/hide]
  21. [hide] Men's Doubles Semifinals Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 8th 2017, h. 14:00, Court Suzanne Lenglen, Paris [16] Juan Sebastian Cabal [16] Robert Farah 2 1 Ryan Harrison Michael Venus June 8th 2017, h. 14:00, Court Suzanne Lenglen, Paris Fernando Verdasco Nenad Zimonjic 2 0 Santiago Gonzalez Donald Young Women's Singles Semifinals Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 8th 2017, h. 15:00, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris Jelena Ostapenko 2 1 Timea Bacsinszky [30] June 8th 2017, h. 15:00, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris [3] Simona Halep 2 1 Karolina Pliskova [2] Mixed Doubles Final Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 8th 2017, h. 14:00, Court Philippe-Chatrier, Paris Anna-Lena Grönefeld Robert Farah 1 2 Gabriela Dabrowski [7] Rohan Bopanna [7] [/hide]
  22. [hide] Mixed Doubles Semifinals Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 7th 2017, h. TBD, Court 1, Paris Anna-Lena Grönefeld Robert Farah 0 2 Casey Dellacqua Rajeev Ram June 7th 2017, h. TBD, Court 1, Paris [3] Andrea Hlavackova [3] Edouard Roger-Vasselin 2 1 Gabriela Dabrowski [7] Rohan Bopanna [7] [/hide]
  23. [hide] Men's Singles Quarterfinals Part 2 Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 7th 2017, h. TBD, Court TBD, Paris [1] Andy Murray 3 1 Kei Nishikori [8] June 7th 2017, h. TBD, Court TBD, Paris [3] Stan Wawrinka 3 0 Marin Cilic [7] Women's Singles Quarterfinals Part 2 Central European Summer Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Athlete 1 T1 T2 Athlete 2 June 7th 2017, h. 14:00, Court TBD, Paris [5] Elina Svitolina 0 2 Simona Halep [3] June 7th 2017, h. 14:00, Court TBD, Paris [28] Caroline Garcia 0 2 Karolina Pliskova [2] [/hide]