Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account

mrv86

Totallympics Fanatic
  • Content count

    885
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    10

mrv86 last won the day on May 15

mrv86 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

148 is just really nice

About mrv86

  • Birthday 18/02/86

Personal Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    17/02/86
  • Nation
    Mexico
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Both
  • Favourite Sports
    Basketball, Diving, Archery, Gymnastics, Swimming, Athletics, Snowboarding, Speed Skating
  • Real Name
    Marco
  • Living City
    Guadalajara
  • Job
    Lawyer

Recent Profile Visitors

938 profile views
  1. [hide] Women's Tournament - Knockout Round July 22nd - July 28th, 2017 12 Nations, Playoff Round, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match Quarterfinals Central European Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 24th 2017, h. 14:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Italy 3 Russia July 24th 2017, h. 16:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest United States 4 Australia July 24th 2017, h. 20:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Hungary 4 Canada July 24th 2017, h. 22:00, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Greece 2 Spain [/hide]
  2. [hide] Men's Tournament - Knockout Round July 23rd - July 29th, 2017 12 Nations, Playoff Round, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match Playoff Round Central European Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 23rd 2017, h. 13:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Brazil 1 Australia July 23rd 2017, h. 15:00, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Kazakhstan 10 Italy July 23rd 2017, h. 20:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Greece 7 Japan July 23rd 2017, h. 22:00, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Spain 2 Russia [/hide]
  3. Mexico could perform well here; however our team has had some issues regarding athlete selection including the return Carolina Valencia, who has been sanctioned for doping in the past.
  4. Great result for in 3m Women Sadly both Mexican girls missed the finals, so another event in which we wont compete at DWS next year. Poor Rommel Pacheco finished 4th and isued a very sad statement in social media... in all fairness, he failed the easiest dive of them all, so he needs to keep improving in his mental strenght. Ocampo on the other hand surprised me and his placement is well deserved; plus this could be the only 2 athletes that will compete at 2018 DWS, unless FINA removes its ban on Mexico hosting events.
  5. Youth "A" Championships underway, won medals in both relays lead the girl's qualification, and all 4 athletes advanced to the finals; also currently in 2nd in the team competition
  6. [hide] Event and Date Gold Medal Winne Silver Medal Winne Bronze Medal Winne Athletes Men's Individual Sabre Day 1, July 21st, 2016 Gu Bongil Any Other Aron Szilagyi Max Hartung Vincent Anstett Max Hartung Andras Szatmari Aron Szilagyi Mojtaba Abedini Luca Curatoli Luigi Samele Gu Bongil Kim Junghwan Oh Sanguk Daryl Homer Any Other Women's Individual Foil Day 1, July 21st, 2017 Inna Deriglazova Lee Kiefer Arianna Errigo Martina Batini Eleanor Harvey Ysaora Thibus Astrid Guyart Martina Batini Arianna Errigo Alice Volpi Jeon Hee Sook Nam Hyunhee Inna Deriglazova Svetlana Tripapina Ines Boubakri Lee Kiefer Nicole Ross Any Other Women's Individual Sabre Day 2, July 22nd, 2017 Anna Marton Yana Egorian Manon Brunet Cecilia Berder Cecilia Berder Manon Brunet Charlotte Lembach Anna Marton Someone from Italy Kim Jiyeon Yana Egorian Azza Besbes Olga Kharlan Any Other Men's Individual Epee Day 2, July 22nd, 2017 Yannick Borel Someone from South Korea Max Heinzer Marco Fichera Nikolai Novosjolov Yannick Borel Marco Fichera Enrico Garozzo Kazuyasu Minobe Someone from South Korea Max Heinzer Bogdan Nikishin Ruben Limardo Any Other Women's Individual Epée Day 3, July 23rd, 2017 Violette Kolobova Rossella Fiamingo Tatiana Logunova Emese Szasz-Kovacs Nathalie Moellhausen Sun Yiwen Julia Beljajeva Emese Szasz-Kovacs Rossella Fiamingo Ewa Nelip Violette Kolobova Tatiana Logunova Choi Injeong Shin A Lam Sarra Besbes Any Other Men's Individual Foil Day 3, July 23rd, 2017 Daniele Garozzo Alexander Massialas Timur Safin Giorgio Avola Alaaeldine Abouelkassem Erwan Le Pechoux Richard Kruse Giorgio Avola Alessio Foconi Daniele Garozzo Cheung Ka Long Timur Safin Miles Chamley-Watson Race Imboden Alexander Massialas Any Other Men's Team Sabre Day 4, July 24th, 2017 South Korea Italy Russia France Germany Hungary Iran Italy Romania Russia South Korea United States Any Other Women's Team Foil Day 4, July 24th, 2017 Italy Russia United States Canada China France Germany Hungary Italy Poland Russia South Korea United States Any Other Women's Team Sabre Day 5, July 25th, 2017 France Russia Italy China France Germany Hungary Italy Mexico Poland Russia South Korea Ukraine United States Any Other Men's Team Epée Day 5, July 25th, 2017 Italy France South Korea France Germany Hungary Italy Russia South Korea Switzerland Ukraine Venezuela Any Other Women's Team Epée Day 6, July 26th, 2017 Russia China France China Estonia France Germany Italy Romania Russia South Korea Ukraine United States Any Other Men's Team Foil Day 6, July 26th, 2017 United States Italy Russia Brazil China Egypt France Germany Italy Japan Russia South Korea United States Any Other [/hide]
  7. [hide] Knockout Round July 22nd - July 28th, 2017 12 Nations, Playoff Round, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Gold Medal Match Playoff Round Central European Time (GMT +2) Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 22nd 2017, h. 17:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Canada 4 New Zealand July 22nd 2017, h. 19:00, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest China 2 Spain July 22nd 2017, h. 20:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Netherlands 1 Russia July 22nd 2017, h. 22:00, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest France 5 Australia [/hide]
  8. Qualification for 2018 Diving World Series: Women10m Synchro Platform:
  9. Yes the jury always overlook their mistakes... if a Chinese have performed like Keeney, they still would have awarded 1.5 - 2.0 notes. At least, the world seems to keep reducing the difference.
  10. Qualification for 2018 Diving World Series: Mixed 10m Synchro Platform: Men 3m Synchro Springboard:
  11. [hide] Men's Tournament - Preliminary Round July 17th - July 21st, 2017 16 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st Nation from each group qualify for Querterfinals, 2nd and 3rd Nation from each Group will qualify for Playoffs Men's Tournament - Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 17th 2017, h. 09:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Brazil 3 Kazakhstan July 17th 2017, h. 10:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Montenegro 2 Canada July 19th 2017, h. 18:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Canada 4 Kazakhstan July 19th 2017, h. 21:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Brazil 3 Montenegro July 21st 2017, h. 17:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Brazil 0 Canada July 21st 2017, h. 18:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Montenegro 5 Kazakhstan Men's Tournament - Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 17th 2017, h. 12:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest France 4 Italy July 17th 2017, h. 20:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Australia 1 Hungary July 19th 2017, h. 09:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest France 2 Australia July 19th 2017, h. 20:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Hungary 1 Italy July 21st 2017, h. 20:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest France 3 Hungary July 21st 2017, h. 21:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Australia 0 Italy Men's Tournament - Group C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 17th 2017, h. 13:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Spain 2 Greece July 17th 2017, h. 17:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Serbia 14 South Africa July 19th 2017, h. 10:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest South Africa 11 Greece July 19th 2017, h. 12:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Spain 4 Serbia July 21st 2017, h. 09:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Spain 12 South Africa July 21st 2017, h. 10:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Serbia 5 Greece Men's Tournament - Group D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 17th 2017, h. 18:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest United States 3 Croatia July 17th 2017, h. 21:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Japan 2 Russia July 19th 2017, h. 13:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Russia 5 Croatia July 19th 2017, h. 17:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest United States 6 Japan July 21st 2017, h. 12:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest United States 2 Russia July 21st 2017, h. 13:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Japan 9 Croatia Women's Tournament - Preliminary Round July 16th - July 20th, 2016 16 Nations, 4 Groups, 1st Nation from each group qualify for Querterfinals, 2nd and 3rd Nation from each Group will qualify for Playoffs Women's Tournament - Group A Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 16th 2017, h. 09:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Italy 1 Canada July 16th 2017, h. 10:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Brazil 4 China July 18th 2017, h. 18:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest China 2 Canada July 18th 2017, h. 21:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Italy 6 Brazil July 20th 2017, h. 13:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Italy 1 China July 20th 2017, h. 17:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Brazil 5 Canada Women's Tournament - Group B Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 16th 2017, h. 12:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest New Zealand 15 Spain July 16th 2017, h. 13:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest South Africa 24 United States July 18th 2017, h. 09:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest United States 2 Spain July 18th 2017, h. 10:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest New Zealand 5 South Africa July 20th 2017, h. 18:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest New Zealand 18 United States July 20th 2017, h. 21:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest South Africa 20 Spain Women's Tournament - Group C Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 16th 2017, h. 17:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Netherlands 4 France July 16th 2017, h. 20:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Japan 11 Hungary July 18th 2017, h. 12:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Japan 9 Netherlands July 18th 2017, h. 20:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest France 10 Hungary July 20th 2017, h. 09:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Japan 1 France July 20th 2017, h. 20:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Netherlands 3 Hungary Women's Tournament - Group D Date and Venue Team 1 T1 T2 Team 2 July 16th 2017, h. 18:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Australia 5 Kazakhstan July 16th 2017, h. 21:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Russia 6 Greece July 18th 2017, h. 13:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Greece 4 Kazakhstan July 18th 2017, h. 17:30, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Australia 2 Russia July 20th 2017, h. 10:50, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Australia 3 Greece July 20th 2017, h. 12:10, Alfréd_Hajós National Stadium, Budapest Russia 11 Kazakhstan [/hide]
  12. Well, seems like both Chinese competitors will lose their "privileges" when they return home... Great result for Bzhina and Bertocchi
  13. Well, a nice start for Mexico, with competitors in both finals