Please select To the mobile version | Continue to access the desktop computer version

Totallympics

 Forgot password?
 Register
View: 5380|Reply: 73

Badminton at the London 2012 Olympic Games [Copy this link to quote]

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
India
Online time
1725 Hours
Posts
7978
Predict. Contest
988
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-6-30 01:51:53 PM
|Show all posts
Edited by gvaisakh at 2012-7-26 10:21 PM

Badminton at the London 2012 Olympic Games


London (GBR) - 28 July 2012 - 5 August 2012





Official Site





Olympic Events                            5/302

Olympic Medals                15/959





Official Schedule

British Summer Time (GMT +1)


Saturday, July 28th - Day 1
08:30 Men's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 1

08:30 Women's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 1

08:30 Men's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 1

08:30 Women's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 1

08:30 Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 1


Sunday, July 29th - Day 2

08:30 Men's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 2

08:30 Women's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 2

08:30 Men's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 2

08:30 Women's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 2

08:30 Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 2



Monday, July 30th - Day 3

08:30 Men's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 3

08:30 Women's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 3

08:30 Men's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 3

08:30 Women's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 3

08:30 Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 3



Tuesday, July 31st - Day 4

08:30 Men's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 4

08:30 Women's Singles Preliminary Round - Day 4

08:30 Men's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 4

08:30 Women's Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 4

08:30 Mixed Doubles Preliminary Round - Day 4



Wednesday, August 1st - Day 5

09:00 Men's Singles Round of 16

09:00 Women's Singles Round of 16

09:00 Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals

17:00 Women's Doubles Quarterfinals



Thursday, August 2nd - Day 6

09:00 Men's Doubles Quarterfinals

12:30 Women's Singles Quarterfinals

12:30 Mixed Doubles Semifinals

17:00 Men's Singles Quarterfinals

17:00 Women's Doubles Semifinals



Friday, August 3rd - Day 7

09:00 Women's Singles Semifinals

09:00 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match

13:30 Men's Singles Semifinals

13:30 Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match



Saturday, August 4th - Day 8

09:00 Men's Doubles Semifinals

09:00 Women's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

13:30 Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match

13:30 Women's Doubles Gold Medal Match

13:30 Women's Singles Gold Medal Match



Sunday, August 5th - Day 9

09:00 Men's Doubles Bronze Medal Match

09:00 Men's Singles Bronze Medal Match

13:00 Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match

13:00 Men's Singles Gold Medal Match







Events


Mixed Doubles



Women's Doubles



Women's Singles



Men's Doubles



Men's Singles



Eagerly waiting for Rio 2016!!

PREDICTION CONTESTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SILVER (3): Alpine Skiing FIS WC 2013; Women's Basketball FIBA Europe Champ 2013; Tennis Roland Garros 2014

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
India
Online time
1725 Hours
Posts
7978
Predict. Contest
988
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-1 10:27:00 AM
|Show all posts

Participating Nations
(Participating Athletes in Brackets)




  • Australia (5)
  • Austria (2)
  • Belarus (1)
  • Belgium (2)
  • Bulgaria (1)
  • Canada (4)
  • China (17)
  • Chinese Taipei (8)
  • Czech Republic (2)
  • Denmark (9)
  • Egypt (1)
  • Estonia (1)
  • Finland (2)
  • France (2)
  • Germany (6)
  • Great Britain (4)
  • Guatemala (1)
  • Hong Kong (4)
  • Iceland (1)
  • India (5)
  • Indonesia (9)
  • Ireland (2)
  • Israel (1)
  • Italy (1)
  • Japan (11)
  • Lithuania (1)
  • Malaysia (6)
  • Maldives (1)
  • Mexico (1)
  • Netherlands (1)
  • Norway (1)
  • Peru (2)
  • Poland (6)
  • Portugal (2)
  • Russia (6)
  • Singapore (4)
  • Slovakia (1)
  • Slovenia (1)
  • South Africa (4)
  • South Korea (12)
  • Spain (2)
  • Sri Lanka (2)
  • Suriname (1)
  • Sweden (1)
  • Switzerland (1)
  • Thailand (6)
  • Turkey (1)
  • Uganda (1)
  • Ukraine (2)
  • United States (3)
  • Vietnam (1)






Total Nations                                        51/204


Total Athletes                  172/10820







Final Medal Standing

Rank

Nation

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1

China

5

2

1

8

2

Denmark

0

1

1

2

3

Japan

0

1

0

1

3

Malaysia

0

1

0

1

5

India

0

0

1

1

5

Russia

0

0

1

1

5

South Korea

0

0

1

1

Total

London 2012

5

5

5

15



Eagerly waiting for Rio 2016!!

PREDICTION CONTESTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SILVER (3): Alpine Skiing FIS WC 2013; Women's Basketball FIBA Europe Champ 2013; Tennis Roland Garros 2014

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
India
Online time
1725 Hours
Posts
7978
Predict. Contest
988
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-1 10:57:05 AM
|Show all posts
Edited by gvaisakh at 2012-8-15 03:38 PM

Mixed Doubles






Competition's Format

  • The event begins with a Preliminary Round: Teams are divided into 4 Groups and each Team play everyone else in their Group.

  • The best 1st and 2nd Teams from each Group will qualify for the Knockout Stage of the competition, which will eventually decide the Winners of the Medals.






Mixed Doubles

Entry List by Nation



  • Toby NG/Grace GAO
  • Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO
  • Chen XU/Jin MA
  • Hung Ling CHEN/Wen Hsing CHENG
  • Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN
  • Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL
  • Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS
  • Chris ADCOCK/Imogen BANKIER
  • Diju V./Jwala GUTTA
  • Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR
  • Shintaro IKEDA/Reiko SHIOTA
  • Peng Soon CHAN/Liu Ying GOH
  • Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA
  • Alexandr NIKOLAENKO/Valeri SOROKINA
  • Yong Dae LEE/Jung Eun HA
  • Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM






Mixed Doubles
Seeded Teams



  • 1    Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO
  • 2    Chen XU/Jin MA
  • 3    Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR
  • 4    Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN






Mixed Doubles

Preliminary Round



Group A


  • Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]
  • Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS
  • Chris ADCOCK/Imogen BANKIER
  • Alexandr NIKOLAENKO/Valeri SOROKINA




Group B


  • Toby NG/Grace GAO
  • Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]
  • Shintaro IKEDA/Reiko SHIOTA
  • Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA




Group C


  • Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL
  • Diju V./Jwala GUTTA
  • Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]
  • Yong Dae LEE/Jung Eun HA




Group D


  • Chen XU/Jin MA [2]
  • Hung Ling CHEN/Wen Hsing CHENG
  • Peng Soon CHAN/Liu Ying GOH
  • Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM






Schedule




Group A


Chris ADCOCK/Imogen BANKIER                   21     9   18
Alexandr NIKOLAENKO/Valeri SOROKINA    14   21   21

Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]         21   21
Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS      6     7

Chris ADCOCK/Imogen BANKIER    21   17   14
Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS       11   21   21

Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]                            21   21
Alexandr NIKOLAENKO/Valeri SOROKINA      9   18

Alexandr NIKOLAENKO/Valeri SOROKINA    18   21   19
Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS                      21   12   21

Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]             21   21
Chris ADCOCK/Imogen BANKIER    13   14



Group A Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO

3

3

0

6

0

+6

126

67

+59

2

Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS

3

2

1

4

4

0

120

152

-32

3

Alexandr NIKOLAENKO/Valeri SOROKINA

3

1

2

3

5

-2

141

144

-3

4

Chris ADCOCK/Imogen BANKIER

3

0

3

2

6

-4

127

151

-24





Group B


Shintaro IKEDA/Reiko SHIOTA              18   20
Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA    21   22

Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]    21   21
Toby NG/Grace GAO                                                           12   11

Shintaro IKEDA/Reiko SHIOTA    21   11   21
Toby NG/Grace GAO                     10   21   15

Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]    21   14   21
Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA                                  9   21   17

Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]    21   21
Shintaro IKEDA/Reiko SHIOTA                                          11   10

Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA    21   21
Toby NG/Grace GAO                               13   16



Group B Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN

3

3

0

6

1

+5

140

91

+49

2

Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA

3

2

1

5

2

+3

132

123

+9

3

Shintaro IKEDA/Reiko SHIOTA

3

1

2

2

5

-3

112

131

-19

4

Toby NG/Grace GAO

3

0

3

1

6

-5

98

137

-39





Group C


Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]    21   21
Diju V./Jwala GUTTA                               16   12

Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]    21   21
Yong Dae LEE/Jung Eun HA                  19   12

Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL    21   21
Diju V./Jwala GUTTA                                        12   16

Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL    21   21
Yong Dae LEE/Jung Eun HA                           15   12

Yong Dae LEE/Jung Eun HA    21   21
Diju V./Jwala GUTTA                 15   15

Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]             24   21
Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL    22   16



Group C Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR

3

3

0

6

0

+6

129

97

+32

2

Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL

3

2

1

4

2

+2

122

100

+22

3

Yong Dae LEE/Jung Eun HA

3

1

2

2

4

-2

100

114

-14

4

Diju V./Jwala GUTTA

3

0

3

0

6

-6

86

126

-40





Group D


Hung Ling CHEN/Wen Hsing CHENG    21     6   21
Peng Soon CHAN/Liu Ying GOH            12   21   15

Hung Ling CHEN/Wen Hsing CHENG                                15   16
Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM    21   21

Chen XU/Jin MA [2]                          21   21
Peng Soon CHAN/Liu Ying GOH    14     8

Chen XU/Jin MA [2]                                                              21   21
Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM    19   12

Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM    21   21
Peng Soon CHAN/Liu Ying GOH                                        16   15

Chen XU/Jin MA [2]                                 21   22
Hung Ling CHEN/Wen Hsing CHENG    16   20



Group D Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Chen XU/Jin MA

3

3

0

6

0

+6

127

89

+38

2

Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM

3

2

1

4

2

+2

115

104

+11

3

Hung Ling CHEN/Wen Hsing CHENG

3

1

2

2

5

-3

115

133

-18

4

Peng Soon CHAN/Liu Ying GOH

3

0

3

1

6

-5

101

132

-31





Teams Qualified for Quarterfinals

  • Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]
  • Chen XU/Jin MA [2]
  • Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]
  • Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL
  • Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS
  • Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]
  • Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA
  • Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM






Mixed Doubles
Quarterfinals



Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]                           21   21
Thomas LAYBOURN/Kamilla Rytter JUHL
    13   17

Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]     21   21
Sudket PRAPAKAMOL/Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM    15   13


Michael FUCHS/Birgit MICHELS
            15     9
Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]
    21   21

Robert MATEUSIAK/Nadiezda ZIEBA    21   16   21
Chen XU/Jin MA [2]                                 19   21   23







Mixed Doubles
Semifinals



Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]                                             17   21   21
Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]    21   17   19

Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]    23   18   13
Chen XU/Jin MA [2]                                 21   21   21







Mixed Doubles
Bronze Medal Match


Joachim Fischer NIELSEN/Christinna PEDERSEN [4]    21   21
Tontowi AHMAD/Liliyana NATSIR [3]                              12   12







Mixed Doubles
Gold Medal Match


Nan ZHANG/Yunlei ZHAO [1]    21   21
Chen XU/Jin MA [2]                  11   17


Eagerly waiting for Rio 2016!!

PREDICTION CONTESTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SILVER (3): Alpine Skiing FIS WC 2013; Women's Basketball FIBA Europe Champ 2013; Tennis Roland Garros 2014

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
India
Online time
1725 Hours
Posts
7978
Predict. Contest
988
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-1 11:06:13 AM
|Show all posts
Edited by gvaisakh at 2012-8-15 03:58 PM

Women's Doubles






Competition's Format

  • The event begins with a Preliminary Round: Teams are divided into 4 Groups and each Team play everyone else in their Group.

  • The best 1st and 2nd Teams from each Group will qualify for the Knockout Stage of the competition, which will eventually decide the Winners of the Medals.






Women's Doubles

Entry List by Nation



  • Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN
  • Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI
  • Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU
  • Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO
  • Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN
  • Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
  • Lok Yan POON/Ying Suet TSE
  • Jwala GUTTA/Ashwini PONNAPPA
  • Meiliana JAUHARI/Greysia POLII
  • Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA
  • Miyuki MAEDA/Satoko SUETSUNA
  • Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA
  • Shinta Mulia SARI/Yao LEI
  • Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN
  • Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM
  • Kyung Eun JUNG/Ha Na KIM






Women's Doubles
Seeded Teams



  • 1    Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU
  • 2    Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO
  • 3    Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM
  • 4    Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA






Women's Doubles

Preliminary Round



Group A


  • Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI
  • Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU [1]
  • Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA
  • Kyung Eun JUNG/Ha Na KIM




Group B


  • Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN
  • Jwala GUTTA/Ashwini PONNAPPA
  • Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]
  • Shinta Mulia SARI/Yao LEI




Group C


  • Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN
  • Meiliana JAUHARI/Greysia POLII
  • Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN
  • Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM [3]




Group D


  • Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]
  • Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
  • Lok Yan POON/Ying Suet TSE
  • Miyuki MAEDA/Satoko SUETSUNA






Schedule




Group A


Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU [1]      21   21
Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI    11     7

Kyung Eun JUNG/Ha Na KIM      21   21
Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI      5   11

Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU [1]             21   21
Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA      6     9

Kyung Eun JUNG/Ha Na KIM              23   21
Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA    21   18

Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA    21   21
Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI             8   10

Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU [1]    14   11
Kyung Eun JUNG/Ha Na KIM    21   21



Group A Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Kyung Eun JUNG/Ha Na KIM

3

3

0

6

0

+6

128

80

+48

2

Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU

3

2

1

4

2

+2

109

75

+34

3

Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA

3

1

2

2

4

-2

96

104

-8

4

Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI

3

0

3

0

6

-6

52

126

-74





Group B


Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]          21   21
Jwala GUTTA/Ashwini PONNAPPA    16   18

Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN    18   21   21
Shinta Mulia SARI/Yao LEI                   21   15   15

Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]    16   21   21
Shinta Mulia SARI/Yao LEI             21   10   19

Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN    23   21   18
Jwala GUTTA/Ashwini PONNAPPA    25   16   21

Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]          19   11
Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN    21   21

Shinta Mulia SARI/Yao LEI                   16   15
Jwala GUTTA/Ashwini PONNAPPA    21   21



Group B Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN

3

2

1

5

3

+2

164

143

+21

2

Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA

3

2

1

4

3

+1

130

126

+4

3

Jwala GUTTA/Ashwini PONNAPPA

3

2

1

4

3

+1

138

135

+3

4

Shinta Mulia SARI/Yao LEI

3

0

3

2

6

-4

132

160

-28





Group C


Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM [3]               21   21
Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN      8     7

Meiliana JAUHARI/Greysia POLII    21   20   21
Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN     11   22   13

Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN            21   21
Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN      9     7

Meiliana JAUHARI/Greysia POLII           21   21
Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN    18   10

Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM [3]       21   21
Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN      7   19

Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM [3]        18   21   21
Meiliana JAUHARI/Greysia POLII    21   14   12



Group C Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM

3

3

0

6

1

+5

144

88

+56

2

Meiliana JAUHARI/Greysia POLII

3

2

1

5

3

+2

151

134

+17

3

Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN

3

1

2

3

4

-1

114

120

-6

4

Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN

3

0

3

0

6

-6

59

126

-67





Group D


Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL    21   14   17
Miyuki MAEDA/Satoko SUETSUNA                       18   21   21

Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]          21   21
Lok Yan POON/Ying Suet TSE    11   12

Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL    21   14   21
Lok Yan POON/Ying Suet TSE                               13   21   18

Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]                 21   21
Miyuki MAEDA/Satoko SUETSUNA    16   17

Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]                                    20   12
Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL    22   21

Miyuki MAEDA/Satoko SUETSUNA    21   21
Lok Yan POON/Ying Suet TSE            15   19



Group D Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL

3

2

1

5

3

+2

151

144

+7

2

Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO

3

2

1

4

2

+2

116

99

+17

3

Miyuki MAEDA/Satoko SUETSUNA

3

2

1

4

3

+1

135

128

+7

4

Lok Yan POON/Ying Suet TSE

3

0

3

1

6

-5

109

140

-31





Teams Qualified for Quarterfinals

  • Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN
  • Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI
  • Xiaoli WANG/Yang (F) YU [1] - DQ
  • Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]
  • Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN
  • Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL
  • Meiliana JAUHARI/Greysia POLII - DQ
  • Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]
  • Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA
  • Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN
  • Jung Eun HA/Min Jung KIM [3] - DQ
  • Kyung Eun JUNG/Ha Na KIM - DQ

DQ - 4 pairs are disqualified for throwing their matches in group stages in order to get favourable opponent in QF.






Women's Doubles
Quarterfinals



Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA         21   21
Michelle EDWARDS/Annari VILJOEN      9     7

Wen Hsing CHENG/Yu Chin CHIEN    10   14
Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]                  21   21


Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI        21   18   21
Leanne CHOO/Renuga VEERAN      9   21   18

Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]                             22   21
Christinna PEDERSEN/Kamilla RYTTER JUHL    20   10







Women's Doubles
Semifinals



Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA    19     6
Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]                21   21

Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI      12   21   13
Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]    21   19   21







Women's Doubles
Bronze Medal Match


Valeria SOROKINA/Nina VISLOVA    21   21
Alexandra BRUCE/Michelle LI            9   10







Women's Doubles
Gold Medal Match


Qing TIAN/Yunlei ZHAO [2]           21   25
Mizuki FUJII/Reika KAKIIWA [4]    10   23

Eagerly waiting for Rio 2016!!

PREDICTION CONTESTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SILVER (3): Alpine Skiing FIS WC 2013; Women's Basketball FIBA Europe Champ 2013; Tennis Roland Garros 2014

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
India
Online time
1725 Hours
Posts
7978
Predict. Contest
988
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-1 11:41:32 AM
|Show all posts
Edited by gvaisakh at 2012-8-15 04:20 PM

Women's Singles






Competition's Format

  • The event begins with a Preliminary Round: 46 Athletes are divided into 16 Groups and each Athlete play everyone else in their Group.

  • The best 1st Athlete from each Group will qualify for the Knockout Stage of the competition, which will eventually decide the Winners of the Medals.






Women's Singles

Entry List by Nation



  • Victoria NA
  • Simone PRUTSCH
  • Alesia ZAITSAVA
  • Lianne TAN
  • Petya NEDELCHEVA
  • Michelle LI
  • Xuerui LI
  • Xin WANG
  • Yihan WANG
  • Shao Chieh CHENG
  • Tzu Ying TAI
  • Kristina GAVNHOLT
  • Tine BAUN
  • Hadia HOSNY
  • Anu NIEMINEN
  • Hongyan PI
  • Juliane SCHENK
  • Susan EGELSTAFF
  • Pui Yin YIP
  • Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR
  • Saina NEHWAL
  • Adrianti FIRDASARI
  • Chloe MAGEE
  • Agnese ALLEGRINI
  • Sayaka SATO
  • Akvile STAPUSAITYTE
  • Jing Yi TEE
  • Victoria MONTERO
  • Jie YAO
  • Sara KVERNO
  • Claudia RIVERO
  • Kamila AUGUSTYN
  • Telma SANTOS
  • Anastasia PROKOPENKO
  • Juan GU
  • Monika FASUNGOVA
  • Maja TVRDY
  • Youn Joo BAE
  • Ji Hyun SUNG
  • Carolina MARIN
  • Thilini JAYASINGHE
  • Sabrina JAQUET
  • Inthanon RATCHANOK
  • Neslihan YIGIT
  • Larisa GRIGA
  • Rena WANG






Women's Singles

Seeded Players



  • 1    Yihan WANG
  • 2    Xin WANG
  • 3    Xuerui LI
  • 4    Saina NEHWAL
  • 5    Tine BAUN
  • 6    Juliane SCHENK
  • 7    Shao Chieh CHENG
  • 8    Ji Hyun SUNG
  • 9    Inthanon RATCHANOK
  • 10   Tzu Ying TAI
  • 11   Youn Joo BAE
  • 12   Sayaka SATO
  • 13   Juan GU
  • 14   Jie YAO
  • 15   Petya NEDELCHEVA
  • 16   Hongyan PI






Women's Singles

Preliminary Round



Group A


  • Michelle LI
  • Yihan WANG [1]




Group B


  • Agnese ALLEGRINI
  • Jing Yi TEE
  • Youn Joo BAE [11]




Group C


  • Simone PRUTSCH
  • Shao Chieh CHENG [7]
  • Neslihan YIGIT




Group D


  • Victoria NA
  • Juan GU [13]
  • Monika FASUNGOVA




Group E


  • Lianne TAN
  • Saina NEHWAL [4]
  • Sabrina JAQUET




Group F


  • Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR
  • Akvile STAPUSAITYTE
  • Jie YAO [14]




Group G


  • Tine BAUN [5]
  • Kamila AUGUSTYN
  • Anastasia PROKOPENKO




Group H


  • Susan EGELSTAFF
  • Sayaka SATO [12]
  • Maja TVRDY




Group I


  • Hadia HOSNY
  • Hongyan PI [16]
  • Chloe MAGEE




Group J


  • Pui Yin YIP
  • Sara KVERNO
  • Ji Hyun SUNG [8]




Group K


  • Tzu Ying TAI [10]
  • Anu NIEMINEN
  • Victoria MONTERO




Group L


  • Xuerui LI [3]
  • Claudia RIVERO
  • Carolina MARIN




Group M


  • Telma SANTOS
  • Thilini JAYASINGHE
  • Inthanon RATCHANOK [9]




Group N


  • Kristina GAVNHOLT
  • Juliane SCHENK [6]
  • Larisa GRIGA




Group O


  • Alesia ZAITSAVA
  • Petya NEDELCHEVA [15]
  • Adrianti FIRDASARI




Group P


  • Xin WANG [2]
  • Rena WANG






Schedule




Group A


Yihan WANG [1]    21   21
Michelle LI               8   16



Group A Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Yihan WANG

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

24

+18

2

Michelle LI

1

0

1

0

2

-2

24

42

-18





Group B


Youn Joo BAE [11]    16   21   21
Jing Yi TEE                 21   15   12

Agnese ALLEGRINI      7   14
Jing Yi TEE                  21   21

Youn Joo BAE [11]     21   21
Agnese ALLEGRINI    11   15



Group B Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Youn Joo BAE

2

2

0

4

1

+3

100

74

+26

2

Jing Yi TEE

2

1

1

3

2

+1

90

79

+11

3

Agnese ALLEGRINI

2

0

2

0

4

-4

47

84

-37





Group C


Neslihan YIGIT          21   21
Simone PRUTSCH    18   10

Shao Chieh CHENG [7]    21   21
Simone PRUTSCH            11     9

Shao Chieh CHENG [7]    21   21
Neslihan YIGIT                  10     6



Group C Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Shao Chieh CHENG

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

36

+48

2

Neslihan YIGIT

2

1

1

2

2

0

58

70

-12

3

Simone PRUTSCH

2

0

2

0

4

-4

48

84

-36





Group D


Juan GU [13]                  21   21
Monika FASUNGOVA      5   11

Victoria NA                     21   21
Monika FASUNGOVA    12   18

Juan GU [13]    21   21
Victoria NA       10     7



Group D Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Juan GU

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

33

+51

2

Victoria NA

2

1

1

2

2

0

59

72

-13

3

Monika FASUNGOVA

2

0

2

0

4

-4

46

84

-38





Group E


Lianne TAN             21   21
Sabrina JAQUET    16   16

Saina NEHWAL [4]    21   21
Sabrina JAQUET         9     4

Saina NEHWAL [4]    21   21
Lianne TAN                  4   14



Group E Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Saina NEHWAL

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

31

+53

2

Lianne TAN

2

1

1

2

2

0

60

74

-14

3

Sabrina JAQUET

1

0

1

0

4

-4

45

84

-39





Group F


Jie YAO [14]                      21   21
Akvile STAPUSAITYTE    16     7

Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR    21   21
Akvile STAPUSAITYTE      10   16

Jie YAO [14]                        21   25
Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR    12   23



Group F Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Jie YAO

2

2

0

4

0

+4

88

58

+30

2

Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR

2

2

0

2

2

0

77

72

+5

3

Akvile STAPUSAITYTE

2

0

2

0

4

-4

49

84

-35





Group G


Anastasia PROKOPENKO    21   21
Kamila AUGUSTYN               16   17

Tine BAUN [5]             21   21
Kamila AUGUSTYN    11     6

Tine BAUN [5]                        19   21   21
Anastasia PROKOPENKO    21   15   16



Group G Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Tine BAUN

2

2

0

4

1

+3

103

69

+34

2

Anastasia PROKOPENKO

2

1

1

3

2

+1

94

94

0

3

Kamila AUGUSTYN

2

0

2

0

4

-4

50

84

-34





Group H


Susan EGELSTAFF    21   21
Maja TVRDY                15   10

Sayaka SATO [12]    22   21
Maja TVRDY             20   18

Sayaka SATO [12]      18   21   21
Susan EGELSTAFF    21   16   12



Group H Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Sayaka SATO

2

2

0

4

1

+3

103

87

+16

2

Susan EGELSTAFF

2

1

1

3

2

+1

91

85

+6

3

Maja TVRDY

2

0

2

0

4

-4

63

85

-22





Group I


Chloe MAGEE    21   21
Hadia HOSNY     17     6

Hongyan PI [16]    21   21
Hadia HOSNY        11     9

Hongyan PI [16]    16   21   21
Chloe MAGEE       21   18   14



Group I Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Hongyan PI

2

2

0

4

1

+3

100

73

+27

2

Chloe MAGEE

2

1

1

3

2

+1

95

81

+14

3

Hadia HOSNY

2

0

2

0

2

-4

43

84

-41





Group J


Ji Hyun SUNG [8]    21   21
Sara KVERNO            8     5

Pui Yin YIP         21   21
Sara KVERNO      8     7

Ji Hyun SUNG [8]    18   21
Pui Yin YIP               21   23



Group J Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Pui Yin YIP

2

2

0

4

0

+4

86

54

+32

2

Ji Hyun SUNG

2

1

1

2

2

0

81

57

+24

3

Sara KVERNO

2

0

2

0

4

-4

28

84

-56





Group K


Victoria MONTERO    12   18
Anu NIEMINEN           21   21

Tzu Ying TAI [10]    21   21
Anu NIEMINEN        11   14

Tzu Ying TAI [10]       21   21
Victoria MONTERO      6   10



Group K Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Tzu Ying TAI

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

41

+43

2

Anu NIEMINEN

2

1

1

2

2

0

67

72

-5

3

Victoria MONTERO

2

0

2

0

4

-4

46

84

-38





Group L


Xuerui LI [3]           21   21
Claudia RIVERO      5     6

Xuerui LI [3]          21   21
Carolina MARIN    13   11

Carolina MARIN     21   21
Claudia RIVERO    17     7



Group L Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Xuerui LI

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

35

+49

2

Carolina MARIN

2

1

1

2

2

0

66

66

0

3

Claudia RIVERO

2

0

2

0

4

-4

35

84

-49





Group M


Inthanon RATCHANOK [9]    21   21
Thilini JAYASINGHE              13     5

Telma SANTOS            21   21
Thilini JAYASINGHE      9   11

Inthanon RATCHANOK [9]    21   21
Telma SANTOS                      12     6



Group M Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Inthanon RATCHANOK

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

36

+48

2

Telma SANTOS

2

1

1

2

2

0

60

62

-2

3

Thilini JAYASINGHE

2

0

2

0

4

-4

38

84

-46





Group N


Juliane SCHENK [6]     21   21
Kristina GAVNHOLT    18   14

Larisa GRIGA               13   21   15
Kristina GAVNHOLT    21   15   21

Juliane SCHENK [6]    21   21
Larisa GRIGA               12   14



Group N Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Juliane SCHENK

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

58

+26

2

Kristina GAVNHOLT

2

1

1

2

3

-1

89

91

-2

3

Larisa GRIGA

2

0

2

1

4

-3

75

99

-24





Group O


Petya NEDELCHEVA [15]    21   21
Alesia ZAITSAVA                    7   19

Adrianti FIRDASARI    21   16   21
Alesia ZAITSAVA        10   21   14

Petya NEDELCHEVA [15]    10   15
Adrianti FIRDASARI             21   21



Group O Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Adrianti FIRDASARI

2

2

0

4

1

+3

100

70

+30

2

Petya NEDELCHEVA

2

1

1

2

2

0

67

68

-1

3

Alesia ZAITSAVA

2

0

2

1

4

-3

71

100

-29





Group P


Xin WANG [2]    21   21
Rena WANG        8     6



Group P Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Xin WANG

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

14

+28

2

Rena WANG

1

0

1

0

2

-2

14

42

-28





Players Qualified for Round of 16

  • Yihan WANG [1]
  • Xin WANG [2]
  • Xuerui LI [3]
  • Shao Chieh CHENG [7]
  • Tzu Ying TAI [10]
  • Tine BAUN [5]
  • Hongyan PI [16]
  • Juliane SCHENK [6]
  • Pui Yin YIP
  • Saina NEHWAL [4]
  • Adrianti FIRDASARI
  • Sayaka SATO [12]
  • Jie YAO [14]
  • Juan GU [13]
  • Youn Joo BAE [11]
  • Inthanon RATCHANOK [9]






Women's Singles
Round of 16



Yihan WANG [1]         15   21   21
Youn Joo BAE [11]
    21   14   14

Shao Chieh CHENG [7]
    21   21
Juan GU [13]
                     18   10


Saina NEHWAL [4]
    21   21
Jie YAO [14]              14   16

Tine BAUN [5]
           14
Sayaka SATO [12]
    15 - Ret.




Hongyan PI [16]
    21   12   16
Pui Yin YIP            13   21   21


Tzu Ying TAI [10]    16   21
Xuerui LI [3]         
  21   23


Inthanon RATCHANOK [9]
    21   21
Juliane SCHENK [6]               16   15


Adrianti FIRDASARI    15     8
Xin WANG [2]               21   21







Women's Singles
Quarterfinals



Yihan WANG [1]                21   21
Shao Chieh CHENG [7]    14   11


Saina NEHWAL [4]    21   22
Tine BAUN [5]           15   20


Pui Yin YIP      12   20
Xuerui LI [3]    21   22

Inthanon RATCHANOK [9]    21   18   14
Xin WANG [2]                         17   21   21







Women's Singles
Semifinals



Yihan WANG [1]        21   21
Saina NEHWAL [4]    13   13

Xuerui LI [3]      22   21
Xin WANG [2]    20   18







Women's Singles
Bronze Medal Match


Saina NEHWAL [4]       18   0
Xin WANG [2]     Ret. - 21   1







Women's Singles
Gold Medal Match


Yihan WANG [1]    15   23   17
Xuerui LI [3]           21   21   21

Eagerly waiting for Rio 2016!!

PREDICTION CONTESTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SILVER (3): Alpine Skiing FIS WC 2013; Women's Basketball FIBA Europe Champ 2013; Tennis Roland Garros 2014

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
India
Online time
1725 Hours
Posts
7978
Predict. Contest
988
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-1 11:50:51 AM
|Show all posts
Edited by gvaisakh at 2012-8-15 05:07 PM

Men's Doubles






Competition's Format

  • The event begins with a Preliminary Round: Teams are divided into 4 Groups and each Team play everyone else in their Group.

  • The best 1st and 2nd Teams from each Group will qualify for the Knockout Stage of the competition, which will eventually decide the Winners of the Medals.






Men's Doubles

Entry List by Nation



  • Ross SMITH/Glenn WARFE
  • Yun CAI/Haifeng FU
  • Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO
  • Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE
  • Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN
  • Ingo KINDERVATER/Johannes SCHOETTLER
  • Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO
  • Naoki KAWAMAE/Shoji SATO
  • Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN
  • Adam CWALINA/Michal LOGOSZ
  • Vladimir IVANOV/Ivan SOZONOV
  • Dorian Lance JAMES/Willem VILOJEN
  • Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE
  • Sung Hyun KO/Yeon Seong YOO
  • Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT
  • Howard BACH/Tony GUNAWAN






Men's Doubles
Seeded Teams



  • 1    Yun CAI/Haifeng FU
  • 2    Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE
  • 3    Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN
  • 4    Sung Hyun KO/Yeon Seong YOO






Men's Doubles

Preliminary Round



Group A


  • Ross SMITH/Glenn WARFE
  • Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]
  • Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE
  • Ingo KINDERVATER/Johannes SCHOETTLER




Group B


  • Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO
  • Adam CWALINA/Michal LOGOSZ
  • Sung Hyun KO/Yeon Seong YOO [4]
  • Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT




Group C


  • Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO
  • Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]
  • Vladimir IVANOV/Ivan SOZONOV
  • Dorian Lance JAMES/Willem VILOJEN




Group D


  • Naoki KAWAMAE/Shoji SATO
  • Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN
  • Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]
  • Howard BACH/Tony GUNAWAN






Schedule




Group A


Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]           21   21
Ross SMITH/Glenn WARFE    11   17

Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE                           21   21
Ingo KINDERVATER/Johannes SCHOETTLER    15   16

Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE    21   21
Ross SMITH/Glenn WARFE            14   13

Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]                                          22   21
Ingo KINDERVATER/Johannes SCHOETTLER    20   16

Ingo KINDERVATER/Johannes SCHOETTLER    21   21
Ross SMITH/Glenn WARFE                                    13   14

Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]                   21   21
Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE    19   13



Group A Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Yun CAI/Haifeng FU

3

3

0

6

0

+6

127

96

+31

2

Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE

3

2

1

4

2

+2

116

100

+16

3

Ingo KINDERVATER/Johannes SCHOETTLER

3

1

2

2

4

-2

109

112

-3

4

Ross SMITH/Glenn WARFE

3

0

3

0

6

-6

82

126

-44





Group B


Sung Hyun KO/Yeon Seong YOO [4]    21   21
Adam CWALINA/Michal LOGOSZ            0     0 - Retd.

Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO    11   16
Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT      21   21

Sung Hyun KO/Yeon Seong YOO [4]    15   14
Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT      21   21

Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT    21   21
Adam CWALINA/Michal LOGOSZ          0     0 - Retd.

Sung Hyun KO/Yeon Seong YOO [4]    22   12
Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO    24   21

Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO    21   21
Adam CWALINA/Michal LOGOSZ            0     0 - Retd.



Group B Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT

3

3

0

6

0

+6

126

56

+70

2

Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO

3

2

1

4

2

+2

114

76

+38

3

Sung Hyun KO/Yeon Seong YOO

3

1

2

2

4

-2

105

87

+18

-

Adam CWALINA/Michal LOGOSZ

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-





Group C


Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]      21   21
Dorian Lance JAMES/Willem VILOJEN      6   12

Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO                         21   21
Dorian Lance JAMES/Willem VILOJEN      8   13

Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]    16   21   21
Vladimir IVANOV/Ivan SOZONOV           21   19   14

Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO                23   21
Vladimir IVANOV/Ivan SOZONOV    21   15

Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]    21   21
Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO                       14   19

Vladimir IVANOV/Ivan SOZONOV             21   21
Dorian Lance JAMES/Willem VILOJEN    13   15



Group C Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN

3

3

0

6

1

+5

142

105

+37

2

Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO

3

2

1

4

2

+2

119

99

+20

3

Vladimir IVANOV/Ivan SOZONOV

3

1

2

3

4

-1

132

130

+2

4

Dorian Lance JAMES/Willem VILOJEN

3

0

3

0

6

-6

67

126

-59





Group D


Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN    21   21
Naoki KAWAMAE/Shoji SATO          12   14

Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]    21   21
Howard BACH/Tony GUNAWAN        14   19

Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN    21   21
Howard BACH/Tony GUNAWAN      12   14

Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]    21   21
Naoki KAWAMAE/Shoji SATO            16   15

Naoki KAWAMAE/Shoji SATO        21   21
Howard BACH/Tony GUNAWAN    15   15

Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]    21   21
Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN     16   11



Group D Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Team

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE

3

3

0

6

0

+6

126

91

+35

2

Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN

3

2

1

4

2

+2

111

94

+17

3

Naoki KAWAMAE/Shoji SATO

3

1

2

2

4

-2

99

114

-15

4

Howard BACH/Tony GUNAWAN

3

0

3

0

6

-6

89

126

-37





Teams Qualified for Quarterfinals

  • Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]
  • Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO
  • Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE
  • Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]
  • Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO
  • Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN
  • Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]
  • Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT






Men's Doubles
Quarterfinals



Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]         21   21
Biao CHAI/Zhendong GUO    15   19


Bodin ISARA/Maneepong JONGJIT    16   18
Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN       21   21


Chieh Min FANG/Sheng Mu LEE             16   18
Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]    21   21


Mohammad AHSAN/Bona SEPTANO    12   16
Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]        21   21







Men's Doubles
Semifinals



Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]                     21   21
Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN      9   19

Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]    17   21   22
Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]          21   18   20







Men's Doubles
Bronze Medal Match


Kien Keat KOO/Boon Heong TAN     21   10
Jae Sung JUNG/Yong Dae LEE [2]    23   21







Men's Doubles
Gold Medal Match


Yun CAI/Haifeng FU [1]                           21   21
Mathias BOE/Carsten MOGENSEN [3]    16   15


Eagerly waiting for Rio 2016!!

PREDICTION CONTESTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SILVER (3): Alpine Skiing FIS WC 2013; Women's Basketball FIBA Europe Champ 2013; Tennis Roland Garros 2014

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
India
Online time
1725 Hours
Posts
7978
Predict. Contest
988
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-1 11:56:47 AM
|Show all posts
Edited by gvaisakh at 2012-8-15 05:20 PM

Men's Singles






Competition's Format

  • The event begins with a Preliminary Round: 40 Athletes are divided into 16 Groups and each Athlete play everyone else in their Group.

  • The best 1st Athlete from each Group will qualify for the Knockout Stage of the competition, which will eventually decide the Winners of the Medals.






Men's Singles

Entry List by Nation



  • Michael LAHNSTEINER
  • Yuhan TAN
  • Long CHEN
  • Jin CHEN
  • Dan  LIN
  • Jen Hao HSU
  • Petr KOUKAL
  • Peter Hoeg GADE
  • Jan O JORGENSEN
  • Raul MUST
  • Ville LANG
  • Brice LEVERDEZ
  • Marc ZWIEBLER
  • Rajiv OUSEPH
  • Kevin CORDON
  • Wing Ki WONG
  • Kashyap PARUPALLI
  • Taufik HIDAYAT
  • Simon SANTOSO
  • Scott EVANS
  • Misha ZILBERMAN
  • Sho SASAKI
  • Kenichi TAGO
  • Chong Wei LEE
  • Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED
  • Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO
  • Przemyslaw WACHA
  • Pedro MARTINS
  • Vladimir IVANOV
  • Zi Liang Derek WONG
  • Hyun Il LEE
  • Wan Ho SHON
  • Pablo ABIAN
  • Niluka KARUNARATNE
  • Virgil SOEROREDJO
  • Henri HURSKAINEN
  • Boonsak PONSANA
  • Edwin EKIRING
  • Dmytro ZAVADSKY
  • Tien Minh NGUYEN






Men's Singles

Seeded Players



  • 1    Chong Wei LEE
  • 2    Dan  LIN
  • 3    Long CHEN
  • 4    Jin CHEN
  • 5    Peter Hoeg GADE
  • 6    Sho SASAKI
  • 7    Hyun Il LEE
  • 8    Kenichi TAGO
  • 9    Simon SANTOSO
  • 10   Tien Minh NGUYEN
  • 11   Taufik HIDAYAT
  • 12   Jan O JORGENSEN
  • 13   Wan Ho SHON
  • 14   Marc ZWIEBLER
  • 15   Rajiv OUSEPH
  • 16   Wing Ki WONG






Men's Singles

Preliminary Round



Group A


  • Ville LANG
  • Chong Wei LEE [1]




Group B


  • Michael LAHNSTEINER
  • Raul MUST
  • Simon SANTOSO [9]




Group C


  • Kenichi TAGO [8]
  • Niluka KARUNARATNE




Group D


  • Yuhan TAN
  • Kashyap PARUPALLI
  • Tien Minh NGUYEN [10]




Group E


  • Long CHEN [3]
  • Boonsak PONSANA




Group F


  • Brice LEVERDEZ
  • Wing Ki WONG [16]
  • Edwin EKIRING




Group G


  • Peter Hoeg GADE [5]
  • Pedro MARTINS




Group H


  • Jen Hao HSU
  • Vladimir IVANOV
  • Wan Ho SHON [13]




Group I


  • Jan O JORGENSEN [12]
  • Misha ZILBERMAN
  • Zi Liang Derek WONG




Group J


  • Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO
  • Hyun Il LEE [7]




Group K


  • Marc ZWIEBLER [14]
  • Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED
  • Dmytro ZAVADSKY




Group L


  • Jin CHEN [4]
  • Przemyslaw WACHA




Group M


  • Rajiv OUSEPH [15]
  • Kevin CORDON
  • Henri HURSKAINEN




Group N


  • Sho SASAKI [6]
  • Virgil SOEROREDJO




Group O


  • Petr KOUKAL
  • Taufik HIDAYAT [11]
  • Pablo ABIAN




Group P


  • Dan  LIN [2]
  • Scott EVANS






Schedule




Group A


Chong Wei LEE [1]    21   14   21
Ville LANG                   8   21   11



Group A Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Chong Wei LEE

1

1

0

2

1

+1

56

40

+16

2

Ville LANG

1

0

1

1

2

-1

40

56

-16





Group B


Michael LAHNSTEINER    14   18
Raul MUST                         21   21

Simon SANTOSO [9]    21   21
Raul MUST                    12     8

Simon SANTOSO [9]         21   21
Michael LAHNSTEINER    11     7



Group B Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Simon SANTOSO

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

38

+46

2

Raul MUST

2

1

1

2

2

0

62

74

-12

3

Michael LAHNSTEINER

2

0

2

0

4

-4

50

84

-34





Group C


Kenichi TAGO [8]              18   16
Niluka KARUNARATNE    21   21



Group C Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Niluka KARUNARATNE

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

34

+8

2

Kenichi TAGO

1

0

1

0

2

-2

34

42

-8





Group D


Kashyap PARUPALLI    21   21
Yuhan TAN                     14   12

Tien Minh NGUYEN [10]    17   21   21
Yuhan TAN                         21   14   10

Tien Minh NGUYEN [10]      9   14
Kashyap PARUPALLI        21   21



Group D Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Kashyap PARUPALLI

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

49

+35

2

Tien Minh NGUYEN

2

1

1

2

3

-1

82

97

-15

3

Yuhan TAN

2

0

2

1

4

-3

71

101

-30





Group E


Long CHEN [3]             21   21
Boonsak PONSANA    12   17



Group E Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Long CHEN

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

29

+13

2

Boonsak PONSANA

1

0

1

0

2

-2

29

42

-13





Group F


Brice LEVERDEZ    21   21
Edwin EKIRING       12   11

Wing Ki WONG [16]    21   21
Edwin EKIRING           10     8

Wing Ki WONG [16]    21   21
Brice LEVERDEZ        11   16



Group F Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Wing Ki WONG

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

45

+39

2

Brice LEVERDEZ

2

1

1

2

2

0

69

65

+4

3

Edwin EKIRING

2

0

2

0

4

-4

41

84

-43





Group G


Peter Hoeg GADE [5]    21   21
Pedro MARTINS             14     8



Group G Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Peter Hoeg GADE

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

22

+20

2

Pedro MARTINS

1

0

1

0

2

-2

22

42

-20





Group H


Wan Ho SHON [13]    21   21
Vladimir IVANOV      15   19

Jen Hao HSU           15   13
Vladimir IVANOV    21   21

Wan Ho SHON [13]    21   21
Jen Hao HSU             14   10



Group H Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Wan Ho SHON

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

58

+26

2

Vladimir IVANOV

2

1

1

2

2

0

76

70

+6

3

Jen Hao HSU

2

0

2

0

4

-4

52

84

-32





Group I


Jan O JORGENSEN [12]    21   21
Misha ZILBERMAN             13   12

Zi Liang Derek WONG    21   21
Misha ZILBERMAN           9   15

Jan O JORGENSEN [12]    21   21
Zi Liang Derek WONG       17   14



Group I Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Jan O JORGENSEN

2

2

0

4

0

+4

84

56

+28

2

Zi Liang Derek WONG

2

1

1

2

2

0

73

66

+7

3

Misha ZILBERMAN

2

0

2

0

4

-4

49

84

-35





Group J


Hyun Il LEE [7]                               21   21
Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO    12     7



Group J Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Hyun Il LEE

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

19

+23

2

Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO

1

0

1

0

2

-2

19

42

-23





Group K


Marc ZWIEBLER [14]               21   21
Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED      9     6

Dmytro ZAVADSKY                21   21
Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED      8     8

Marc ZWIEBLER [14]    17   21   21
Dmytro ZAVADSKY     21   10   16



Group K Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Marc ZWIEBLER

2

2

0

4

1

+3

101

62

+39

2

Dmytro ZAVADSKY

2

1

1

3

2

+1

89

75

+14

3

Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED

2

0

2

0

4

-4

31

84

-53





Group L


Jin CHEN [4]                  21   21
Przemyslaw WACHA    15     8



Group L Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Jin CHEN

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

23

+19

2

Przemyslaw WACHA

1

0

1

0

2

-2

23

42

-19





Group M


Kevin CORDON           15   21   21
Henri HURSKAINEN    21   12   14

Rajiv OUSEPH [15]      22   17   21
Henri HURSKAINEN    20   21   15

Rajiv OUSEPH [15]    21   17   19
Kevin CORDON         12   21   21



Group M Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Kevin CORDON

2

2

0

4

2

+2

111

104

+7

2

Rajiv OUSEPH

2

1

1

3

3

0

117

110

+7

3

Henri HURSKAINEN

2

0

2

2

4

-2

103

117

-14





Group N


Sho SASAKI [6]             21   21
Virgil SOEROREDJO    12     7



Group N Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Sho SASAKI

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

19

+23

2

Virgil SOEROREDJO

1

0

1

0

2

-2

19

42

-23





Group O


Taufik HIDAYAT [11]    21   21
Petr KOUKAL                  8     8

Pablo ABIAN     21   16   21
Petr KOUKAL    17   21   16

Taufik HIDAYAT [11]    22   21
Pablo ABIAN                 20   11



Group O Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Taufik HIDAYAT

2

2

0

4

0

+4

85

47

+38

2

Pablo ABIAN

2

1

1

2

3

-1

89

97

-8

3

Petr KOUKAL

2

0

2

1

4

-3

70

100

-30





Group P


Dan  LIN [2]       21   21
Scott EVANS      8   14



Group P Final Standing



Matches

Games

Points

Rank

Player

Pld

W

L

W

L

Diff

W

L

Diff

1

Dan  LIN

1

1

0

2

0

+2

42

22

+20

2

Scott EVANS

1

0

1

0

2

-2

22

42

-20





Players Qualified for Round of 16

  • Dan  LIN [2]
  • Long CHEN [3]
  • Jin CHEN [4]
  • Peter Hoeg GADE [5]
  • Jan O JORGENSEN [12]
  • Marc ZWIEBLER [14]
  • Kevin CORDON
  • Wing Ki WONG [16]
  • Kashyap PARUPALLI
  • Simon SANTOSO [9]
  • Taufik HIDAYAT [11]
  • Sho SASAKI [6]
  • Chong Wei LEE [1]
  • Hyun Il LEE [7]
  • Wan Ho SHON [13]
  • Niluka KARUNARATNE






Men's Singles
Round of 16



Chong Wei LEE [1]       21   21
Simon SANTOSO [9]    12     8

Niluka KARUNARATNE    14   21     9
Kashyap PARUPALLI       21   15   21


Long CHEN [3]            21   21
Wing Ki WONG [16]    17   17

Peter Hoeg GADE [5]    21   21
Wan Ho SHON [13]          9   16




Jan O JORGENSEN [12]    17   13
Hyun Il LEE [7]                   21   21

Marc ZWIEBLER [14]    21   12     9
Jin CHEN [4]                  19   21   21


Kevin CORDON    21   10
Sho SASAKI [6]    23   21

Taufik HIDAYAT [11]      9   12
Dan  LIN [2]                   21   21







Men's Singles
Quarterfinals



Chong Wei LEE [1]        21   21
Kashyap PARUPALLI    19   11

Long CHEN [3]               21   21
Peter Hoeg GADE [5]    16   13


Hyun Il LEE [7]    21   21
Jin CHEN [4]        15   16

Sho SASAKI [6]    12   21   16
Dan  LIN [2]           21   16   21







Men's Singles
Semifinals



Chong Wei LEE [1]    21   21
Long CHEN [3]           13   14

Hyun Il LEE [7]    12   10
Dan  LIN [2]          21   21







Men's Singles
Bronze Medal Match


Long CHEN [3]    21   15   21
Hyun Il LEE [7]    12   21   15







Men's Singles
Gold Medal Match


Chong Wei LEE [1]    21   10   19
Dan  LIN [2]                15   21   21

Eagerly waiting for Rio 2016!!

PREDICTION CONTESTS ACHIEVEMENTS
SILVER (3): Alpine Skiing FIS WC 2013; Women's Basketball FIBA Europe Champ 2013; Tennis Roland Garros 2014

Use magic Report

Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5

Nation
Czech Rep.
Online time
1018 Hours
Posts
1482
Predict. Contest
154
Last login
2014-10-21
Post time: 2012-7-12 11:04:46 PM
|Show all posts
When the draw will be? I remember that draw in Beijing was one week before opening ceremony.

Use magic Report

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Nation
Canada
Online time
2294 Hours
Posts
4686
Predict. Contest
0
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-12 11:25:34 PM
|Show all posts
stepansevs replied at 2012-7-12 04:04 PM
When the draw will be? I remember that draw in Beijing was one week before opening ceremony.

July 23.

Use magic Report

Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5

Nation
Lithuania
Online time
241 Hours
Posts
1618
Predict. Contest
0
Last login
2014-2-21
Post time: 2012-7-23 11:17:32 AM
|Show all posts
Intoronto1125 replied at 2012-7-13 12:25 AM
July 23.

On which hour?

Gold: Laura Asadauskaitė (modern pentathlon), Rūta Meilutytė (swimming). Silver: Jevgenij Shuklin (canoe sprint). Bronze: Aleksandr Kazakevič (greco-roman wretsling), Evaldas Petrauskas (boxing)

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
Italy
Online time
524 Hours
Posts
9547
Predict. Contest
0
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-23 11:51:44 AM
|Show all posts
Robertas replied at 2012-7-23 11:17 AM
On which hour?

It's Live-casting right now on the BWF Website!


Meanwhile, this is the Men's Singles Tournament Result of the Draw

Group A

Lee Chong Wei (1)

Ville Lang

Group B
Simon Santoso (9)
Michael Lachnsteiner

Raul Must

Group C
Kenichi Tago (8)
Niluka Karunaratne
Group D
Nguyen Tien Minh (10)
Kashyap Parupalli

Tan Yuhan

Group E
Chen Long (3)

Boonsak Ponsana

Group F
Wong Wing Ki (16)

Edwin Ekiring

Brice Leverdez

Group G
Peter Gade (5)

Pedro Martins

Group H
Son Wan Ho (13)
Vladimir Ivanov

Hsu Jen Ha

Group I

Jan O Jorgensen (12)

Misha Zilberman

Derek Wong

Group J
Lee Hyun Il (7)

Rodrigo Pacheco Carrillo

Group K

Marc Zwiebler (14)

Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed

Dymtro Zavadsky

                        
Group L

Chen Jin (4)

Wacha Przemyslaw

Group M
Rajiv Ouseph (15)

Henri Hurskainen

Kevin Cordon

Group N
Sho Sasaki (6)

Virgil Soeroredjo

Group O

Taufik Hidayat (11)

Pablo Abian

Petr Koukal

Group P

Lin Dan (2)

Scott Evans



Still Thinkin' About It...

Use magic Report

Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5Rank: 5

Nation
Lithuania
Online time
241 Hours
Posts
1618
Predict. Contest
0
Last login
2014-2-21
Post time: 2012-7-23 12:34:30 PM
|Show all posts
phelps replied at 2012-7-23 12:51 PM
It's Live-casting right now on the BWF Website!

Where draws ceremony was held? In London?

Gold: Laura Asadauskaitė (modern pentathlon), Rūta Meilutytė (swimming). Silver: Jevgenij Shuklin (canoe sprint). Bronze: Aleksandr Kazakevič (greco-roman wretsling), Evaldas Petrauskas (boxing)

Use magic Report

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Nation
Russia
Online time
2685 Hours
Posts
4948
Predict. Contest
193
Last login
2014-10-20
Post time: 2012-7-23 12:47:31 PM
|Show all posts
Edited by vovanA at 2012-7-23 02:48 PM

and when will be schedule announced (i mean player by player)? the day before tournament starts?
Это позор

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
Italy
Online time
524 Hours
Posts
9547
Predict. Contest
0
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-23 12:59:54 PM
|Show all posts
Robertas replied at 2012-7-23 12:34 PM
Where draws ceremony was held? In London?

at the Main Press Center of the Olympic Park in London
Still Thinkin' About It...

Use magic Report

Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8Rank: 8

Nation
Italy
Online time
524 Hours
Posts
9547
Predict. Contest
0
Last login
2014-10-22
Post time: 2012-7-23 01:02:48 PM
|Show all posts
vovanA replied at 2012-7-23 12:47 PM
and when will be schedule announced (i mean player by player)? the day before tournament starts?

I don't know......I guess we have to check out the Official website day-by-day and just wait for announcements about that...
Still Thinkin' About It...

Use magic Report

You have to log in before you can reply Login | Register

Flags © abFlags.com|Mobile|Archiver|Contact us|Totallympics

free web stats

2014-10-23 04:57 AM GMT+2 , Processed in 0.161783 s., 12 queries

Powered by Discuz! X2, Release 20110817 © 2001-2011 Comsenz Inc.

English version, Rev. 91, © 2009-2011 Valery Votintsev

To Top